Day 2 Standouts: 2018 Prep Hoops Sun Bash
Day 2 was in full force at the 2nd annual Prep Hoops Sun Bash at Carrollwood Day School in Tampa, Fla. on Thursday, Jan. 3.
Results:
Nature Coast 68, Canterbury 47
Booker 64, Gibbs 57
Sickles 41, Palm Glades 39
Hallandale 50, Alonso 46
Edgewater 72, SLAM Miami 63
IMG 68, Choctaw 56
Miami Christian 79, Booker T. Washington 63
ICYMI: Day 1 Standouts
Here are the top standouts for Day 2 by team.
Miami Christian vs. Booker T. Washington
—-2019 guard Gonzalo Gonzalvo led his side with 22 points while fellow seniors Algenis Quintana (18 points) and Diego Rivera (13 points) pitched in. For Booker T. Washington, a trio of 2019 starters, Christopher Noel (22 points), Ames Dixon (18 points) and Edward Bailey (15 points) produced for the Tornadoes.
IMG vs. Choctaw
—IMG earned nice evenings from 2019 Arizona commit Josh Green (21 points), 2019 Villanova commit Jeremiah Robinson-Earl (15 points) and 2019 forward Mikeal Brown-Jones (14 points). For Choctaw, the second straight night of the Joshua Williams and Diante Smith show was on display as the seniors scored 26 and 20 points respectively.
Edgewater vs. SLAM Miami
—Edgewater had four players in double figures with 2020 guard Michael Eads (19 points) at the forefront alongside 2019 guard Trevon Cason (16 points), 2020 guard Shakur Poteat (15 points) and 2019 forward Eddie Foster (11 points). For SLAM, 2019 guard Issad Solano had 21 points while 2019 guards Jordan Hamburger (18 points) and Luis Pacheco (10 points) helped the cause.
Hallandale vs. Alonso
—2020 Hallandale guard Michael Rodgers was a true standout with 20 points which included a few important 3’s from the top of the key in the second half. 2019 guard Carrington Campbell added 14 points for the Chargers in the win. As for Alonso, 2019 guards Terrionce Blalock (13 points) and Sager Cavalier (11 points) were the featured pieces.
Sickles vs. Palm Glades
In a low scoring back and forth game, it was 2022 Sickles guard Javohn Thomas that did just enough for his side with a 19-point outing. 2019 forward Quentin Alfieri recorded 15 points for Palm Glades.
Booker vs. Gibbs
—2019 Booker guard Johnnie Williams threw down a monster dunk in the waning seconds of the victory over Gibbs to end up with a game-high 25 points. 2019 guard Jordan Clark added 13 points. For Gibbs, 2020 guard Tre Gilliam (18 points) and 2019 guard Deonnte Brooks (15 points) did their best.
Canterbury vs. Nature Coast
—2019 Nature Coast guard Robert Gomez finished with a Day 2 best 30 points in an all-around performance in the victory over Canterbury. 2020 starters, Orien Adams (14 points) and Cai Teague (10 points) helped out plenty. For Canterbury, 2020 guard Rivers Lenholt racked up a 21-point day.
Schedule for Day 3 (Friday):
10:30 AM: Palm Glades vs Alonso
12 PM: SLAM vs Choctaw
1:30 PM: Booker vs Booker T Washington
3 PM: Sickles vs Hallandale
430 PM: Superior Collegiate vs Miami Christian
6 PM: Santa Fe Catholic vs Carrollwood Day
730 PM: Edgewater vs IMG— Sun Bash (@sunbashtourney) January 4, 2019