SD Team Rankings: Preseason 2018-2019

Featured
Dakotas

Posted On: 12/3/18 9:00 AM

The 2018-2019 South Dakota High School Basketball season kicks off this week.  We take a look at the preseason rankings for the Top 10 teams in each class.  Defending champs Yankton lead AA, Tea leads class A and Bridgewater-Emery leads class B.

Class AA:

The Class AA defending champions claim your preseason #1 spot.  Brandon Valley looks to be very competitive this year.  SF Roosevelt has gotten older and more experienced.  Huron and Watertown look to leave their marks as newcomers to the Top 10. (Inside the Rankings: https://www.prephoops.com/2018/12/inside-the-rankings-class-aa-snapshot/)

RankTeamRecord (Previous Year)W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Year Finish
1Yankton18-7State Champions
2Brandon Valley15-7
3Rapid City Stevens22-43rd Place
4SF O'Gorman15-96th Place
5SF Lincoln15-108th Place
6SF Roosevelt10-12
7Harrisburg 19-6State Runner-Up
8SF Washington13-117th Place
9Watertown 10-12
10Huron7-14

 

Class A:

Tea is coming off a 2018 runner-up finish after wining in 2017; they claim the #1 spot.  Sioux Falls Christian will be tough once again as will St. Thomas More.  2018 defending champion Madison checks in at #10. (Inside the Rankings: https://www.prephoops.com/2018/12/inside-the-rankings-class-a-snapshot/)

RankTeamRecord (Previous Year)W's of NoteL's of NoteLat Year Finish
1Tea19-6State Runner-Up
2Sioux Falls Christian26-13rd place
3Red Cloud21-55th Place
4St. Thomas More12-11
5Dakota Valley18-86th Place
6Sioux Valley22-44th Place
7Pine Ridge17-88th Place
8Dell Rapids17-5
9Lennox8-13
10Madison25-2State Champions

 

Class B:

Bridgewater-Emery is #1 to start the year coming of a 3rd place finish in 2018 and a 2017 championship.  Clark/Willow Lake, White River, Timber Lake, Sully Buttes and Canistota all finished top 6 at the state tourney last year, and this year and they start all in the top 6 again.  Look out for much improved Viborg-Hurley. (Inside the Rankings: https://www.prephoops.com/2018/12/inside-the-rankings-class-b-snapshot/)

RankTeamRecord (Previous Year)W's of NoteL's of NoteLast Year Finish
1Bridgewater-Emery22-43rd Place
2Clark/Willow Lake21-7State Runner-Up
3White River23-44th Place
4Timber Lake23-55th Place
5Sully Buttes 27-1State Champions
6Canistota22-56th Place
7Irene-Wakonda14-8
8Warner18-5
9Viborg-Hurley16-7
10Lower Brule17-97th Place