Oregon 6A Statewide Preview: Top 10, All State, & State Champion Projections

Featured
Oregon

Posted On: 12/3/18 2:00 PM

The 2018-19 season is underway and as all of our 6A league previews have been posted, it’s time to take a look at our statewide projections for the Top 10 and the All-State teams.

Top 10 Teams

1. Jefferson – Runner-ups last year are the deepest and most talented team in the state
2. Grant – Defending champs have talent and depth, but lack size
3. Lake Oswego – The Lakers have solid shooting and depth at all positions
4. Barlow – After making a surprise run to state last year, the Bruins are now favorites
5. Southridge – Brock Henry and Zach Galvin could be the top backcourt tandem in the state
6. Jesuit – As usual, the Crusaders will be well coached and will play hard
7. West Linn – A lot of players who can score on the roster, can they defend?
8. Central Catholic – Youthful and talented, but can it all mesh together?
9. South Salem – Led by Skinny, the Saxons have the potential to make a long run
10. Tigard – The Tigers have offensive threats led by Schlabach, how will they defend?

Others to Watch: Bend, Sheldon, South Eugene

State Title Game Projection

Jefferson vs Grant

After four epic matchups last season and at least two more in 2018-19, it will come down to the Demos vs. the Generals again and this time, Jefferson gets their revenge and the state title back.

Prep Hoops Preseason All State Teams

1st Team

Marcus Tsohonis, Sr, Jefferson – POY
Aaron Deloney, Sr, Grant
Jaden Nielsen-Skinner, Sr, South Salem
Brock Henry, Sr, Southridge
Stevie Schlabach, Sr, Tigard

2nd Team

Jesse White, Jr, Barlow
Micah Garrett, Jr, West Linn
Josh Angle, Sr, Lake Oswego
Alex Jaczko, Sr, Newberg
Collin Warmouth, Sr, Roseburg

3rd Team

Darius Gakwasi, So, Central Catholic
Brian Warinner, Sr, Bend
Ty Rankin, Sr, Grant
Justin Bieker, Sr, Jesuit
Dominic McGarvey, Sr, Sheldon

Honorable Mention

Ethan Abrahamson, Jr, Gresham
Taylor Anderson, Sr, Grants Pass
Luke Arzner, Sr, McMinnville
Andre Best, Jr, Oregon City
Jack Chlumak, Jr, Newberg
Cobee Crawford, Jr, Benson
Zach Galvin, Sr, Southridge
Colton Gorski, Sr, Sandy
Jamison Guerra, Jr, Sherwood
Patrick Hebert, Sr, Sheldon
Evan Inglesby, Jr, Barlow
Mason Lomax, Jr, Sprague
Cole McAninich, Sr, South Eugene
Wayne McKinney, So, Lake Oswego
Chase McLain, Sr, Mountain View
Joey Rodrick, Sr, Cleveland
Braeden Sato, Jr, Sunset
Justin Scoggin, Jr, West Salem
Braden Thorn, Sr, Sherwood