Minnesota High School Team Rankings: Week 1

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 12/3/18 4:48 PM

The high school season is four days old but NHR already has an updated set of rankings for all four classes of Minnesota high school basketball.  Is your team ranked?  Find out now!

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Ranking
1East Ridge17-2Hopkins, CDH, L South, Eastview, White Bear L, Edina, WayzataPrior Lake, EP1
2Park Center18-1Prior Lake, Eden Prairie, Edina, Osseo (x2), MG, Central, Edina, Champlin ParkArmstrong, 2
3Prior Lake15-2Chaska, East Ridge, Tonka, Shakopee (x2)Park Center, Lakeville North4
4Hopkins19-3Lakeville North, Minnehaha (x2), Champlin Park, St Paul Central, Mpls N, Wayzata, EPEast Ridge, Edina, DeLaSalle3
5Lakeville North15-4Edina, Eastview (x2), Austin, Wayzata, Shakopee, Prior LakeHopkins, Chaska, Eden Prairie, Lakeville S5
6Cretin-Derham Hall14-4JM, N St Paul, STA, White Bear LakeWBL, East Ridge, Wayzata, Edina7
7Shakopee15-4STA, Edina, EP, EastviewChaska, Prior Lake (x2), Lakeville North8
8Eden Prairie13-6Eastview, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Chaska, ChamplIn Park, Edina, Tonka, WaconiaDeLaSalle, Park Center, Minnehaha, Shakopee, Wayzata, Hopkins6
9Tartan17-2Spring Lake Park, Apollo, Mahtomedi, STA, NSPEdina, Mahtomedi9
10Maple Grove13-4Spring Lake Park (x2), Armstrong, MoorheadOsseo, Park Center, STMA, Buffalo10

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rank
1DeLaSalle15-4Eden Prairie, Wayzata, Apollo, Mountain Brook (AL), Mpls North, Holy Angels (x2), HopkinsN St Paul, Yankton (SD), Findlay Prep (NC), Sun Prairie (WI)1
2Waseca19-0Waconia, JCC, Mankato East, Marhall2
3Princeton16-2Fergus Falls, Delano, C Heights, Big Lake,Buffalo, STMA4
4Mankato East15-2Roch JM (x2), Marshall, Mayo, MahtomediWaseca, Century3
5Bemidji15-2Apollo, St. Paul Johnson, Orono, Hermantown, SartellAlexandria, Superior6
6Mahtomedi14-5C Heights, Tartan, STA, NSPWBL, Lake City, Woodbury, Mankato East, Tartan7
7Holy Angels16-3Holy Family, C HeightsWaconia, DeLaSalle (x2)5
8Austin13-4JM, NorthfieldMayo, Lakeville North, Minnehaha Academy, JM8
9Sartell14-3Apollo, Cathedral, BC, Big Lake, Alexandria, WillmarWillmar, Brainerd, Bemidji9
10Delano15-5Waconia, Willmar, Holy Family, Albany, Big LakePrinceton, Waseca, NSP, NP, STMANR

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rankings
1Minnehaha Academy15-2Perham, Champlin Park, Eden Prairie, New Prague, AustinHopkins (x2)1
2Perham19-1Caledonia, Breckenridge (x2), Fergus Falls, EGFMinnehaha Academy2
3Lake City17-2Dover-Eyota, Lourdes, MahtomediBreck, Roch JM3
4Minneapolis North13-5Mil Washington, Caledonia, SF O'GormanEastview, DeLaSalle, Orr, Hopkins4
5Maranatha Christian18-2Jordan, Providence A, Cristo Rey, Spectrum, Mound Westonka, St Croix PrepHoly Family, Minnetonka5
6Osakis18-0Minnewaska Area, Parkers Prairie, Royalton, 6
7Breck17-3Lake City, Cristo Rey, Lourdes, Holy Family, Providence AcademyBC, TG, Providence Academy7
8Jordan16-2Mayer L, Roosevelt, St. Peter, RockfordMCA, Waconia8
9Spectrum16-2Albany, St Croix Prep, EVWMCA, Providence A9
10Melrose15-4Cathedral, Litchfield, Albany, BOLD, Minnewaska, MorrisAlbany, BOLD, Cathedral, Annandale10

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rank
1Ada-Borup17-0Pelican Rapids, Shiloh Christian (ND)3
2BOLD17-1Morris Area, Redwood Valley, Mayer L, North WoodsMelrose4
3Cass Lake-Bena20-1North Woods, Red Lake, Mahnomen/Waubun, R RiverMahnomen/Waubun2
4North Woods16-2Mayer Lutheran, Ely, GreenwayCass Lake-Bena, BOLD8
5Minnesota Valley Lutheran18-2Springfield, New Ulm CFairmont, New Ulm Cathedral5
6Minneota18-1Springfield, Dawson Boyd (x2), JCCYellow Medicine East1
7Springfield17-2New Ulm Cathedral (x2), Mountain Lake, Cedar Mountain (x2)Minneota, MN Valley Lutheran7
8Randolph19-1Grand Meadow, Rushford-P, HayfieldSpring Grove9
9Waterville-Elysian-Morristown17-1HayfieldHayfield10
10Henning20-0East Grand ForksNR