Posted On: 12/23/18 5:00 PM

The holiday season is here!  That means a ton of hoops is just around the corner.  We dive into the top Holiday Tournaments across the state with our previews.  Here is our look at the Jack Tosh Holiday Classic!

 

Dates

December 26-29, 31

 

Location

York High School

 

Opening Day Schedule (Not Bracket Order)

8:30 AM         Palatine vs Metea Valley
9:00 AM         Providence Catholic vs St. Patrick
10:00 AM       Lake Forest vs Lyons
10:30 AM       Minooka vs Conant
11:30 AM       Sandburg vs Naperville North
12:00 PM       Hinsdale South vs Lemont
1:00 PM         McHenry vs Riverside Brookfield
1:30 PM         St. Laurence vs Nazareth
3:00 PM         Timothy Christian vs Wheaton North
3:30 PM         Schaumburg vs TF South
4:30 PM         Brother Rice vs St. Francis
5:00 PM         St. Ignatius vs Glenbard East
6:00 PM         Batavia vs Elk Grove
6:30 PM         Rolling Meadows vs Stagg
7:30 PM         Downers Grove South vs Highland Park
8:00 PM         Andrew vs York

 

Favorites to Win

This is a tough call.  There are a lot of quality teams, but no dominant squad in the event.  We will go with Brother Rice to take the title.  They have the #4 ranked senior in Loyola commit Marquise Kennedy and this event has typically been won by a dynamic senior star led team.

 

Final Four and Championship Picks

Champion: Brother Rice
St. Laurence
York
Riverside Brookfield

Sleeper Teams

Hinsdale South, Lemont, St. Ignatius, Stagg, Lyons, Naperville North, Batavia, Downers Grove South

 

Top 5 Prospects

Nate Ferguson (Lemont – 2019 Drake)
Tom Welch (Naperville North – 2019 Loyola)
Marquise Kennedy (Brother Rice – 2019 Loyola)
Max Christie (Rolling Meadows – 2021)
Chris Hodges (Schuamburg – 2021)

 

Best Unsigned Seniors

Adam Taylor (Providence Catholic)
Adrian Gutierrez (Minooka)
Jaxson Dian (Lemont)
Christian Davis (St. Ignatius)
Martin Macenis (Stagg)
Erik Cohn (York)
Nick Kosich (York)
Ethan Helwig (Metea Valley)
Nolan Niego (Lyons)
Andrew Veon (Riverside Brookfield)
Zach Vaia (Riverside Brookfield)
Danardo Jones (Timothy Christian)
Deng Reng (Wheaton North)
Justin Eagins (Downers Grove South)
Wes Hooker (Downers Grove South)

 

Young Prospects Most Looking Forward to Evaluating

Aaron Tims (Hinsdale South – 2020)
Kendall Martin (Hinsdale South – 2021)
Kyle Lillwitz (Lemont – 2020)
Tagen Pearson (Nazareth – 2020)
Jeremiah Williams (St. Laurence – 2020)
Dan Florey (St. Ignatius – 2020)
Nate Shockey (York – 2020)
Jeffery Grace (York – 2021)
Julian Campbell (Palatine – 2021)
Grant Niego (Lyons – 2020)
Jack Walsh (Sandburg – 2020)
DeAndre Hagan (Brother Rice – 2020)
Connor Glennon (Brother Rice – 2020)
Jayden Johnson (Batavia – 2020)