Contenders, Sleepers, & Prospects: Chicago Public League

Featured
Illinois

Posted On: 11/5/18 5:00 PM

We are now in the month of November and that means the season is almost here!  With that being said we are looking across the state at various conferences and previewing the teams and players to watch!  Today we dive into the Chicago Public League!

 

Pre-Season Player of the Year

Markese Jacobs (Uplift)

Jacobs is a supremely athletic scoring point guard that has been on the radar for years.  He is the #2 overall prospect in the senior class and a contender for Illinois Mr. Basketball.  The Uplift senior has an exciting style of basketball with his speed, athleticism, and scoring pop.  Will post huge numbers this season.

 

Team to Beat

Whitney Young finished second in the state in 4A last season and they might be even better this season.  What you have to like about the Dolphins is their depth and star power.  They have four prospects ranked in the top 10 of their respective classes in Myles Baker, DJ Steward, Tyler Beard, and Grant Newell.  A lot of versatile role players surround them including Keenan Jones.

 

Biggest Threat

This one is tough.  Teams 2-6 are super tightly packed which should make for a great season.  Morgan Park is right there with the top junior prospect in the state Adam Miller.  Lincoln Park transfer Chris Roberts and junior Marcus Watson give them a dynamic guard trio.  Bogan with their depth of seniors and juniors is primed for their best group in a while.  Don’t count out traditional powers Curie, Simeon, and Orr either!

 

Sleeper Team

When was the last time you could say that Simeon was a sleeper?  Hardly ever!  Robert Smith I think will get this team to play to their highest abilities.  They have solid senior guard play in Kejuan Clements and Antonio Reeves.  Honestly how good they are could depend on the impact the best two freshman in the state AJ Casey and Jaylen Drane make.

 

Top Prospects to Watch

Rashaun Agee (Bogan)
Jeremiah Washington (Bogan)
Jordan Booker (Bogan)
Tremear Fraley (Bogan)
Kyndall Davis (Bogan)
Reginald Fisher (Bogan)
Ja’Quan Davis (Bogan)
Antwan Bloxton (Bogan)
Ideary Mooney (Bogan)
Jimarius Sneed (Crane)
Dajuan Gordon (Curie)
Damari Nixon (Curie)
Treavon Hamilton (Curie)
Justin Harmon (Curie)
Ramean Hinton (Curie)
Elijah Pickens (Curie)
Aaron Strong (Farragut)
Kee Hargrow (Hyde Park)
LJ Johnson (Kenwood)
Artese Stapleton (Kenwood)
Seryee Lewis (Kenwood)
Avery Davis (Kenwood)
Travis Stampley (Lincoln Park)
Romelle Howard (Lincoln Park)
Ismail Habib (Lincoln Park)
Julio Montes (Lincoln Park)
Chris Roberts (Morgan Park)
Adam Miller (Morgan Park)
Marcus Watson (Morgan Park)
Isaiah Burrell (Morgan Park)
Boopie Miller (Morgan Park)
Demetrius Douglas (North Lawndale)
Javonte Brackens (North Lawndale)
Tujuatae Williams (Orr)
Greg Outlaw (Orr)
Terry Williams (Orr)
Demarius Splunge (Orr)
Shaun Harris (Orr)
Jabari Chiphe (Walter Payton)
Trevon Jones (Richards)
Paul Zilinskas (Richards)
Kejuan Clements (Simeon)
Antonio Reeves (Simeon)
Jeremiah Stamps (Simeon)
Bryce Hall (Simeon)
Sincere Callwood (Simeon)
Ahamad Bynum (Simeon)
Fred Poole (Simeon)
AJ Casey (Simeon)
Jaylen Drane (Simeon)
Markese Jacobs (Uplift)
Detailian Brown (Uplift)
Myles Baker (Whitney Young)
Keenan Jones (Whitney Young)
Justin Warren (Whitney Young)
DJ Steward (Whitney Young)
Tyler Beard (Whitney Young)
Elliot Sieger (Whitney Young)
Sangolay Njie (Whitney Young)
Grant Newell (Whitney Young)

 

Top Contenders

  1. Whitney Young
  2. Morgan Park
  3. Bogan
  4. Simeon
  5. Curie
  6. Orr
  7. Uplift
  8. Kenwood
  9. Lincoln Park
  10. North Lawndale