Posted On: 11/4/18 5:00 PM

We are now in the month of November and that means the season is almost here!  With that being said we are looking across the state at various conferences and previewing the teams and players to watch!  Today we dive into the Chicago Catholic League!

 

Pre-Season Player of the Year

Perry Cowan (DePaul Prep)

Cowan won co-player of the year honors as a junior and there is no reason to believe that he won’t do it again this season.  The Brown commit has been the go to guy for DePaul Prep since he stepped on the floor as a freshman.  He is a smooth scoring guard that can get buckets at all three levels.

 

Team to Beat

DePaul Prep is the team to beat in the conference heading into the season.  This is the year they have been pointing to for several years as the season to make a statement.  Cowan is the star, but he has some help inside with the experienced Pavle Pantovic along with the state’s #2 sophomore center Brian Mathews.  Raheem Anthony and Lance Mosley bring scoring pop on the perimeter.

 

Biggest Threat

Leo has to be the biggest threat to DePaul Prep as the top team in the conference.  They should definitely make a run in the state tournament with Fred Cleveland.  The tiny point guard is one of the best leaders in the state and can score it with his deep three point shot.  Their inside game of Kendale and Dachaun Anderson will be beasts inside rebounding.

 

Sleeper Team

Providence St. Mel is an intriguing team.  The group got a lot of experience playing mostly with Chicago Select during the summer.  Taeyon Neal, Jason Mason, Tim Ervin, Tyriel Nelson, etc bring senior leadership to the table.

 

Top Prospects to Watch

Jonathan Reid (Marmion)
Tommy Surges (Marmion)
CJ Benton (De La Salle)
Alex Raiford (De La Salle)
Josh Holmes (De La Salle)
Perry Cowan (DePaul Prep)
Pavle Pantovic (DePaul Prep)
Raheem Anthony (DePaul Prep)
Lance Mosley (DePaul Prep)
Brian Mathews (DePaul Prep)
Taeyon Neal (Providence St. Mel)
Jason Mason (Providence St. Mel)
Tim Ervin (Providence St. Mel)
Tyriel Nelson (Providence St. Mel)
Samuel Herenton (Providence St. Mel)
Christian Davis (St. Ignatius)
Dan Florey (St. Ignatius)
Kai Evans (Montini)
Adam Taylor (Providence Catholic)
Solomon Oraegbu (Fenwick)
Bryce Hopkins (Fenwick)
Reggie Strong (St. Joseph’s)
Connor Barrett (Loyola)
Robert Hubbard (Loyola)
Bennett Kwiecinski (Loyola)
Jordan Kwiecinski (Loyola)
Kyle Wilson (Loyola)
Jake Moser (Loyola)
Jeremiah Williams (St. Laurence)
Marquise Kennedy (Brother Rice)
DeAndre Hagan (Brother Rice)
Connor Glennon (Brother Rice)
Fred Cleveland (Leo)
Dachaun Anderson (Leo)
Kendale Anderson (Leo)
Shontrail Key (Leo)
Jeremiah Oden (St. Rita)
Cameron Bartman (St. Rita)
Joel Watts (St. Rita)
Alec Millender (St. Rita)
Mario Brown (St. Rita)
Daniel Mordi (St. Rita)
Stedman Ihejirka (St. Rita)

 

Top Contenders

  1. DePaul Prep
  2. Leo
  3. Rita
  4. Brother Rice
  5. Loyola
  6. Providence St. Mel
  7. De La Salle
  8. Fenwick
  9. St. Joseph’s
  10. Laurence
  11. St. Ignatius