The Wright County (East) Preview

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 10/15/18 6:14 PM

The Wright County (East) has produced several state champions since the turn of the century, and the basketball keeps getting better. 

Last Year (17-18).  1) Orono, 2) Waconia, 3) Delano, 4) New Prague, 5) Holy Family, 6) Hutchinson

Conference Commentary

Potential Top Ten – Orono, Waconia, Delano

Orono lost their entire starting line-up, Waconia lost two of their top three guys, and Delano must replace three seniors but one is massive stat stuff Final Five guy Cal Wishart and the other was Keegan O’Neill who had one of the most amazing state finals ever.  Delano will still be good with Derek Techam and Trey Longstreet, Orono’s bench from last year is their team this year, and Waconia is our top squad because their mix of veterans, talent, and quality of program/coaches gives us the most confident.  And nobody is as battle tested as Waconia who plays such a tough schedule. 

Compete with Most – New Prague

The most returning talent?  That’s New Prague.  In fact if they had been better last year and if they didn’t have yet another new coach, they would be the preseason pick.  The Trojans have a St. John’s committed guard in Tyler Kemp, a D1 offered player in Nathan Brusseau, a top 100 senior in Hunter Nielsen, and a quality shooter in Parker Johnson.  The talent is there to win it all. 

Rebuilding – Hutchinson, Holy Family

The Fire lost just about everything from last season.  Nick Hendler is a really nice player but he is one of only two guys that has experience that returns (nobody is back that scored five or more points a game).  Then you have Hutchinson who won only two games last season.  Russell Corrigan of Hutch is the top returning scorer in the league as he scored nearly 18 a game as a sophomore.  The Tigers need more than that though to take some steps. 

 

Predicted Order of Finish

1. Waconia

2. New Prague

3. Orono

4. Delano

5. Holy Family

6. Hutchinson

 

Preseason All Wright County East

First Team

PJ Hayes of Waconia (11)

Derek Techam of Delano (12)

Tyler Kemp of New Prague (12)

Nathan Brusseau of New Prague (12)

Trey Longstreet of Delano (10)

Second Team

Blake O’Connor of Orono (12)

Hunter Nielsen of New Prague (12)

Ryan Biehn of Waconia (12)

Parker Johnson of New Prague (11)

Nick Hendler of Holy Family (11)

Third Team

Conner Schwob of Waconia (11)

Russell Corrigan of Hutchinson (11)

Simon Rice of Orono (12)

Mitchell Hirschberg of Orono (12)

Sam Nelson of Waconia (12)

Max Otto of Delano (11)