The Minnesota River Preview

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 10/17/18 5:24 PM

Mayer Lutheran and Jordan shared the Minnesota River a year ago, but both lost many key pieces.  So who takes the River title this year?  NHR takes a look. 

Last Year: 17-18. 1) Mayer Lutheran, 1) Jordan, 3) Sibley East, 4) Belle Plaine, 5) Le Sueuer-Henderson, 6) Norwood-Young America, 7) Tri-City United

 

Conference Commentary

Top Ten – Mayer Lutheran

The Crusaders lost most of their production but has a top 20-25 level senior in the state in Baden Noennig.  Baden will have this team among the better in Class A plus there are a few bench guys back from last year.  The Crusaders will have their shot at gold, but they are in a beast of a section.

Top Ten Potential – Jordan

Jordan graduated most of their starting line-up but Ryan Samuelson is ready to move into that role of top guy.  Scored 17 points a game as a sophomore and there are a couple experienced 3-4 bucket a game guys coming back along with Ryan so they have a strong shot at being a top 10-15 squad in Class AA. 

Compete with Most – Le Sueur-Henderson, Southwest Christian

The Giants have a 20 a game scorer to go to in Burke Nesbit making it four of their top six guys returning from last year.  The team won only eight games last season but they have a top scorer in the league and many experienced players returning. Southwest Christian comes into the league this year with two double figure scorers back and five guys from last year’s rotation returning.

Rebuilding – Sibley East, Belle Plaine, Tri-City United, Norwood Young America

Sibley East lost one of the best players in school history and a lot of strong senior role players.  Belle Plaine graduated their top four players but has a nice group of sophomores ready to step in.  Tri-City United won only four games last year and they lost five of their top six players. NYA lost everything from a 7-win team, it’s a total rebuild. 

 

Predicted Order of Finish

1 – Jordan

2 – Mayer Lutheran

3 – Southwest Christian

4 – Le Sueur-Henderson

5 – Belle Plaine 

6 – Sibley East

7 – Tri-City United

8 – Norwood Young America

 

Preseason All Minnesota River

First Team

Baden Noennig of Mayer Lutheran (12). 

Ryan Samuelson of Jordan (11).

Burke Nesbit of Le Sueur-Henderson (12).

Max Steensland of Southwest Christian (11).

Thomas Gutzmer of Jordan (12).

Jalen Wight of Southwest Christian (12).

 

Second Team

Brendan Feltmann of Mayer Lutheran (12). 

Lukas Dose of Sibley East (11).

Ryan Friedges of Jordan (12). 

Josh Dikmen of Belle Plaine (11).

Dylan Kahle of Belle Plaine (11). 

Matthew Feddema of Tri City United (12).