The Minneapolis City Preview

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 10/2/18 5:26 PM

Minneapolis North has controlled the Minneapolis City Conference as of late including last year’s championship by four games.  Can somebody make up ground on the Polars this year? 

Last Year (17-18).  1) North, 2) South, 3) Roosevelt, 4) Henry, 5) Washburn, 6) Edison, 7) Southwest

 

Conference Commentary

Top Ten: Minneapolis North

The last thing people should expect is some big slip.  This team will be incredibly motivated because they will feel overlooked after so many good players left their team.  But this will still be one of the elite teams in Class AA with veteran seniors in Eli Campbell, Nasir El-Amin, and Omar Brown.  Add them with the young talent of Davon Townley Jr (a top 5 sophomore), Willie Wilson (a top five level freshman in the state), and a guy to watch in Clifford Brown. 

Top Ten Potential:  Minneapolis Roosevelt

The Teddies may have lost their coach but they have a new replacement in Mike Walker as the new head man, one of the state’s best scorer (Deszi Sims), a MIAC committed senior (Luke Barnes), and one of the better freshman in this state (Muja Burton).  If things work out right the Teddies could work into the Class AAA top ten. 

Compete with Most: South, Henry

Henry has a really nice group of juniors plus a 20 point per game potential scorer in Rashaud Rollins.  Their mix of talent could win a strong share of games and could challenge North and Roosevelt who are older teams.  As far as South goes they may have lost their best player but there is still returning talent coming back to keep this team in the middle of the league. 

Rebuilding: Washburn, Edison, Southwest

Between transfers and graduation, Washburn lost every player from last year that played more than four games.  All of them.  There is no experience on the team at all.  A good sophomore group?  Yes.  But zero experience that will need some time.  Then there is Southwest, a team that won six games last season and lost their six best players.  Edison has a chance to be better as there are some good players coming back like Jackson Rusnacko and they finally have a coach that is returning for a second year.  

18-19 Prediction

  1. North
  2. Roosevelt
  3. Henry
  4. South
  5. Washburn
  6. Edison
  7. Southwest

 

Preseason All Minneapolis City

First Team

Deszi Sims of Roosevelt (12).

Eli Campbell of North (12). 

Davon Townley of North (10). 

Nasir El-Amin of North (12).

Rashaud Rollins of Henry (12).

 

Second Team

Willie Wilson of North (9). 

Luke Barnes of Roosevelt (12). 

Muja Burton of Roosevelt (9).

Mark Campbell of Henry (11).

Omar Brown of North (12). 

Jackson Rusnacko of Edison (12).

 

Third Team

Suldan Omar of South (12). 

Phillip Williams of South (12). 

Clifford Brown of North (10). 

Glentrell Carter of Henry (11).

Yusef Abdullah (11).