MONDAY MEMORIES – All DETROIT PSL TEAMS — 2010s

High School
Michigan

Posted On: 10/29/18 1:46 PM

2010


First Team
Keith Appling (Mr. Basketball)(NBA) , Pershing, sr.; Derrick Barden, Denby, sr.; Richard Carter, Cody, sr.; Juwan Howard, Pershing, sr.; Isaiah Sykes, Denby, sr.; Coach Bryant Tipton, Cody.
Second Team
Anthony Cannon, King, sr.; Percy Gibson, Southeastern, jr.; Devon Long, Crockett, sr.; Mathew Hunter, Henry Ford, sr.; Lanier Brown, Cass Tech, sr.
Third Team
Tim Bates, Douglass, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, soph.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, jr.; Angelo Lewis, Cody; Chene Phillips, Renaissance, sr.

2011


First Team
Percy Gibson, Southeastern, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, jr.; Brandan Kearney, Southeastern, sr.; Lloyd Neely, Crockett, jr.; Zedric Sadler, Cody, sr.; Coach George Ward, Southeastern.
Second Team
Travon Baker, Consortium, jr; Javontay Baynes, Cody, sr.; Kris Davis, Cass Tech, sr.; Dennis Hogan, Douglass, sr.; Warren Jackson, Henry Ford, sr.
Third Team
Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit, jr.; Vincent Hunter, Consortium, soph.; Dennis Norfleet, King, jr.; Terry Starks, Mumford; jr.; Byron Zeigler, Community, soph.

2012

First Team

Malik Albert, King, sr.; Travon Baker, Consortium, sr.; Sherron Dorsey-Walker, Pershing, sr.; Chris Jenkins, U-D Jesuit, sr.; Lloyd Neely, Crockett, sr.; Coach Pierre Brooks, King.
Second Team
Kahlil “Kay” Felder, Pershing, jr. (NBA); Vincent Hunter, Consortium, jr.; Dennis Norfleet, King, sr.; Martez Walker, Pershing, jr.; Bo Zeigler, Community, jr.
Third Team
Martez Asberry, Douglass, sr.; Victor Edge, Henry Ford, sr.; Cameron Fowler, U-D Jesuit, sr.; DeAndre Martin, Community, jr.; Deandre Johnson, Cass Tech, jr.

2013

First Team
Kahlil “Kay” Felder, Pershing (NBA); Vincent Hunter, Consortium; Josh Jackson, Consortium; D’Andre Johnson, Cass Tech; Martez Walker, Pershing. Coach Pat Donnelly, U of D.
Second Team
Darrel Davis, Frederick Douglass; Jo’Vone Haynes, Southeastern; Marqywell Jackson, East English Village; D’Angelo Stewart, Cass Tech; Byron “Bo” Zeigler, Community.
Third Team
Daryl Bigham, Southeastern; Andre Frederick, Douglass; A.J. Horde, U of D; Jerrell Martin, Community; Cassius Winston, U of D.

2014

First Team

Kenny Carpenter, Cass Tech; Darrell Davis, Frederick Douglass; Josh Jackson, Consortium; Justin Tillman, Pershing; Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Nkwane Young, Frederick Douglass.
Second Team
Daryl Bigham, Southeastern; Pakiya Ellis, Allen Academy; Leonard Harper-Baker, Southeastern; Mar’Qywell Jackson, East English Village; Rudy Smith, Consortium.
Third Team
Ronald Booth, Consortium; Mory Diane, Pershing; Terrell Hales, Frederick Douglass; Michael Laster, Cass Tech; Billy Thomas, U of D.

2015


First Team
Josh Davis, Henry Ford (Mr. PSL); Josh McFolley, Western; James Towns, Henry Ford; Brailen Neely, Western; and Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Derrick McDowell, Western.
Second Team
Gerald Blackshear, Western; Marquel Ingram, Pershing; Armani Lee, King; Kamari Newman; and Justin Turner, Renaissance.
Third Team
Gary Collins, U of D; David Dejulius, Detroit Edison; Alaric Jackson, Renaissance; Cedrick Lattimore, East English Village; and Karim Murray, Western.

2016


First Team
Brailen Neely, Western (Mr. PSL); Kamari Newman, East English Village; James Towns, Henry Ford; Justin Turner, Renaissance; and Cassius Winston, U of D. Coach Pat Donnely, U of D.
Second Team
Greg Eboigbodin, U of D; Greg Elliott, East English Village; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Loyola; Terrance Sewell, Detroit College Prep at Northwestern; Richard Talley, Renaissance.
Third Team
Jamal Cain, Cornerstone; Cedric Lattimore, East English Village; Danny Pippen, Allen Academy; Jason Williams, Allen Academy; Kylan Shipp, Detroit College Prep

2017 

First Team
Jamal Cain, Detroit Cornerstone; David DeJulius, East English Village; Greg Eboigbodin, U-D Jesuit; Greg Elliott, East English Village (Mr. PSL); Leonard Silas, Cass Tech; Coach of the Year: Steve Hall, Cass Tech

Second Team
Julian Dozier, U-D Jesuit; Armonee Felder, Osborn; Jesse Scarber, King; Gary Solomon, Edison; Mark Watts, Old Redford Academy.

Third Team
Ike Eke, U-D Jesuit; Michael Green, Cass Tech; Kenneth Holloway, Osborn; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Detroit Edison; D’Juan Seal, Pershing

2018 

First Team
David DeJulius, Mr. PSL, East English Village; Mark “Rocket” Watts, Old Redford; Gary Solomon, Edison; Pierre “PJ” Mitchell, Edison; Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy for Creative Studies. Coach of the Year, Brandon “Bo” Neely, Edison.

Second Team
Daniel Friday, U-D Jesuit; Myron Gardner, Loyola; Carrington McCaskill, Renaissance; Anthony Roberts, Henry Ford; D’Juan Seal, Pershing.

Third Team
Elijah Collins, U-D Jesuit; Marcus Gibbs, King; Trey Jackson, Western; Jalen Thomas, U-D Jesuit; Chandler Turner, Renaissance