Preseason All State: South Dakota Class AA

High School
Dakotas

Posted On: 09/14/18 3:20 PM

The Class AA Preseason All-State Team is ready for viewing as we start to get excited for the 2018-19 basketball season.

 

Preseason All State First Team

Matthew Mors of Yankton (10). The MVP of Class AA basketball last year led his team to a state championship at 24 points per game.

Nick Hoyt of Harrisburg (12).   Hoyt was the top scorer for his team putting up 13.3 points and 4.6 assists per game as a junior.

Dawson Paulsen of RC Stevens (12). The second leading scorer for Stevens last year, Paulsen helped his team to a third place finish in state. Potential for a big senior year.

Jared Jaros of SF Lincoln (12).   Jaros was an all-conference player that scored more than a dozen a game a year ago, people are predicting a monster senior year.

Kobe Busch of Huron (11). Kobe put up 19.3 points per game with 6.7 rebounds, 3.5 assists as a sophomore as a doing everything underclassmen.

 

Preseason All State Second Team

Dylan Pourier of Douglas (12). Dylan was the team’s leading scorer at a dozen a night leading his team to state.

Evan Talcott of Brandon Valley (12).  Evan was name all conference in two leagues and was a top scorer for his team last season.

Drew Cole of Brookings (12). A skilled forward that can produce for his team away from the basket or near the cup.

Andrew Bergan of Aberdeen Central (11). Had a big summer earning an offer, becoming more consistent, and looking like a talent that should have a big winter.

Soloman Bach of Watertown (12). Soloman may be one of the more underappreciated guys out there. Spent his junior year (AAU and HS) putting gup good numbers.

 

Preseason All State Third Team

Rex Ryken of Yankton (12). The top returning backcourt player from the Yankton state championship rotation.

Zach Norton of SF O’Gorman (12). Scored seven a game and was the third leading scorer for a state tournament team as a junior.

Akoi Akoi of SF O’Gorman (11). Frontcourt player that gave his team 6/4 as an underclassmen and now should play a much bigger role.

Blair Slaughter of Harrisburg (12). On a senior dominated team Blair gave the state’s second place squad three buckets and three boards a night.

Elijah Williams of Rapid City Central (12). Williams was one of the better rebounders in the state in 17-18.

Ryan Garland of Sturgis (12). A top shooter who earned respect this summer grabbing a scholarship offer.