Preseason All State: Class B (SD)

High School
Dakotas

Posted On: 09/19/18 4:57 PM

The Class B level in South Dakota.  The talent level is high, and there are a few schools that feel they have some unfinished business left.  Who are the top players?  PHD runs you through Preseason All State.

 

Preseason All State – First Team

Sawyer Schultz of Bridgewater-Emery (12). Scored 23.5 points per game with five assists a night plus seven rebounds a game last year for the state’s third place team.

Jacob Prouty of Clark/Willow Lake (12). Led his team to the state title game as a junior while averaging nearly 20 points per game. Also led his team in assists.

Trey King of Irene Wakonda (12). King put up 23 points, seven rebounds, 3.5 steals, and 3-4 assists a game as a junior.

Jadice Morrison of White River (12).  Led a state semi-final squad with 15.2 points a game.

Trevin Holland of De Smet (12). Holland has become one of the state’s top ten player prospects with a great off-season.

 

Preseason All State – Second Team

Brandon Benike of Castlewood (12).  A wing that recorded 18 points and nine rebounds a game as a junior.

Jamin Arend, Bridgewater-Emery (12). Gave the third place team in state 14 points, five boards, and 4.5 assists a game. 

Carter Dye, Bridgewater-Emery (12). Recorded 14.5 points and 8.5 rebounds a contest as a junior helping his squad to third in state.

Shane Sazue of Lower Brule (11). Shane led his team to the state tournament scoring 16.2 points per game as a sophomore.

Jharett Bloomenrader of Highmore-Harrold (12).  One of the most consistent, big number producers in the state and is about to have a massive senior year. 

 

Preseason All State – Second Team

Tyson Iyotte of White River (11). Tyson put up 14.3 a game as a sophomore and was named all league.

Tucker Kraft of Timber Lake (12). Kraft led his team in rebounding while scoring 13 points for a state team.

Brayden PayPay of Timber Lake (12). Earned a spot on the all state tournament team leading his team in scoring as a junior.

Noah Dickson of Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (11). Blackhawks leader averaged a double-double at 17 points and 10 rebounds.

Zach Anders of Harding County (11). Zach scored 16 points a game with five boards last year for the Ranchers.

Nick Wittler of Sully Butte (11). Scored 12.5 points a game last year with five assists for the state champion in Class B.