D1 Summer Classic: The Prospect Preview

Grassroots
Minnesota

Posted On: 07/19/18 4:26 PM

What players will coaches get a chance to see at the D1 Summer Classic over the next several days?  NHR runs you through the list of 2019 talent now.

2019 Top 25 Minnesota Prospects at the Summer Classic

  1. Malik Willingham of Select Leafblad (Waseca)
  2. Jared Rainey of Heat Nelson (Maple Grove)
  3. Jake Kettner of D1 MN Rise (MN Valley Lutheran)
  4. Tyler Kemp of WOTN (New Prague)
  5. Tommy Jensen of WOTN (Lakeville North)
  6. Josh Jeziorski of Comets DLR (Perham)
  7. Camden Arndt of Comets K (Morris Area)
  8. Mason Zick of WOTN (Northfield)
  9. Jon Stimmler of Comets DLR (Princeton)
  10. Owen Boerema of Crossfire Belle (Litchfield)
  11. Cade Goggleye of Comets K (North Woods)
  12. Miles Mendes of Fury K (Farmington)
  13. Jenson Beachy of Comets DLR (Perham)
  14. Michael Ziermann of Comets K (Lester Prairie)
  15. Connor Bich of Comets DLR (Hermantown)
  16. Brad Winter of Select Leafblad (Winona)
  17. Luke Paulson of Fury K (Wayzata)
  18. Ricky Eason of Heat Nelson (Centennial)
  19. James Flicek of Comets DLR (Princeton)
  20. Hunter Nielson of WOTN (New Prague)
  21. DeVonne Harris of Comets K (Big Lake)
  22. Nick Schaefer of Comets K (St. Cloud Cathedral)
  23. Carson Schoeller of Fury K (Prior Lake)
  24. Drew Gustafson of Comets K (Kimball Area)
  25. Jacob Johnson of Heat Nelson (Champlin Park)

Iowa Top 8 Prospects 2019 

  1. Kris Murray of Iowa Barnstormers (Cedar Rapids Prairie)
  2. Keegan Murray of Iowa Barnstormers (Cedar Rapids Prairie)
  3. Carter Duwa of Iowa Prep Red (Pleasant Valley)
  4. Ryan Schmitt of Iowa Barnstormers (Ven Meter)
  5. Nick Timmerman of Iowa Barnstormers (Dubuque)
  6. Mason Porter of Iowa Pump N Run (New London)
  7. Hunter Snyder of Iowa Prep Red (Pleasant Valley))
  8. Zach Martinek of Iowa Prep (West Fork)
  9. Carter Cuvelier of Iowa Prep (Aplington-Parkersburg)
  10. Keaton Mitchell of Iowa Barnstormers (Wapello)

North Dakota Top 10

  1. Ben Bohl of ND Attack (Bishop Ryan)
  2. Dalton Albrecht of ND Attack (Grofton Area)
  3. Kiir Mabor of ND Phenom (Fargo South)
  4. Mason Hedberg of ND Phenom (Bishop Ryan)
  5. Cody Perkins of ND Attack (Mott-Regent)
  6. Chad Morsette of ND Phenom (Beulah)
  7. Trey Weist of ND Attack (Mandan)
  8. Trapper Jacobs of ND Phenom (Turtle Lake)
  9. Cadyn Schwabe of ND Attack (Thompson)
  10. Ben Schmidt of ND Phenom (St. Mary’s)