Thirty Two Standouts from Grassroots Phenom

Featured
North Carolina

Posted On: 05/1/18 10:58 AM

Twenty Four Standouts from the Class of 2019 from Grassroots by Phenom @ Proehlific Park Apr 27-29

 

Top Ten – that I saw

1-Stephen Clark, 6-8 200, PF, 2019, Metrolina Christian, Mathews, NC
PSB Elite Wade 17U

2-Brian Bennett, 6-8 215, PF, 2019, Northfield Mount Herman, Northfield, MA
PSB Elite Wade 17U

3-Rajuan Connor, 6-7 190, BF, 2019, Butler HS, Charlotte, NC
Charlotte Hoyas 17U

4-Jakari Dula, 6-3 175, 2G, 2019, Freedom HS, Morganton, NC
Team Heat Elite 17U

5-Joshua Hall, 6-7 185, F, 2019, Oak Hill HS, Mouth Of Wilson, VA
Team Hurricanes 17U

6-Raishaun Brown, 6-0 175, 1G, 2019, Asheville Christian, Asheville, NC
Team Vision 17U

7-Brandon Murray, 6-5 180, SF, 2019, Freedom Christian, Fayetteville, NC
Team ENC 910 17U

8-Cliff Harris, 6-3 180, SF, 2019, Calvary Day, Winston-Salem, NC
NC Spartans West

9-Brandon Ellington II, 6-3 180, 2G, 2019, Community School of Davidson, Davidson, NC
PSB Elite 17U

10-Tyler Dearman, 6-3 180, 2G, 2019, Southern Guilford HS, Greensboro, NC
NC Top Flight 17U

 

Next Nine that I saw from 2019

Donte Johnson, 6-5 190, F, 2019, Greene Central HS, Snow HIll, NC
Team ENC 910 17U

Brad Halvorsen, 5-11 170, G, 2019, Christ School, Arden, NC
Team Vision 17U

Calvin Church, 6-6 180, SF, 2019, Wilkes Central HS, North Wilkesboro, NC
PSB Elite 17U

Eric Welch, 6-1 170, 1G, 2019, Phillip O’Berry, Charlotte, NC
PSB Elite 17U

Ty Cooks, 6-6 200, F, 2019, R-S Central HS, Spindale, NC
Team Heat Elite 17U

Chris High, 6-2 170, G, 2019, Nash Central HS, Rocky Mount, NC
Rocky Mount Mavericks 17U

Tate Johnson, 6-3 175, G, 2019, Metrolina Christian, Warsaw, NC
PSB Elite 17U

George Jones, 6-2 180, G, 2019, Pamlico HS, Bayboro, NC
Team Disciples 17U

Duwe Farris, 6-6 180, SF, 2019, Myers Park HS, Charlotte, NC-DI/DII
PSB Elite 17U

 

Five more from 2019

Derrick Mathews, 6-0 175, G, 2019, E. Guilford HS, Gibsonville, NC
NC Top Flight 17U

Hayden Greene, 6-7 220, C, 2019, West Stanley HS, Locust, NC-DI/DII
PSB Elite 17U

Talton Jones, 6-3 170, G, 2019, Trinity Christian, Fayetteville, NC-DI/DII
Flight 22 17U

Reggie Walton, 5-11 175, 1G, 2019, South View HS, Hope Mills, NC-DI/DII
Team ENC 17U

Akram Ben Salah, 6-7 185, F, 2019, Comenius School, Charlotte, NC-DI/DII
Synergy Elite Wamsley, 17U

 

Eight from 2018

Tai Giger, 6-0 180, 1G, 2018, Carolina Day, Asheville, NC
Carolina Raptors

Justin Tene, 6-9 225, C, 2018, Asheville Christian, Asheville, NC-JUCO
Team Vision 17U

Quan Thompson, 6-9 210, C, 2018, Rocky River HS, Charlotte, NC-
EA Sports Gold

Hunter Seymour, 6-7 210, C/PF, 2018, Northside Christian, Charlotte, NC-DII
EA Sports Gold

Josh Aldrich, 6-6 180, F, 2018, New Hanover HS, Wilmington, NC-DI/DII
Flight 22 Elite 17U

Zirion Wilkins, 6-5 180, F, 2018, Rutherford-Spindale HS, Spindale, NC-DI/DII
Team Heat Elite 17U

Cameron Whiteside, 6-4 180, SF, 2018, Thomasville HS, Thomasville, NC-LM/MM
High Point Havoc

Erik Alvey, 6-3 180, SF, 2018, Holly Springs HS, Holly Springs, NC-DI/DII
Durham Hurricanes 17U