#NHRState: 16u Elite Eight Predictions

Grassroots
Minnesota

Posted On: 05/31/18 4:44 PM

Who is going to be playing for the #NHRState title this weekend at the 16u level?  We break that down right now as we prep for state this weekend!

The 16U level will have pool play games first which will put some teams in the Sweet 16, some in the second bracket, and a few of the teams that fall will then move into the Sweet 16 as well.  Here is the Elite Eight that we are predicting for this weekend’s games.

 

Top Half of the Sweet 16

Grassroots Ewald.  The Ewald squad has been winning games as of late with some of the younger UAA 17s players, and without them.  This weekend we expect a few (potentially Chet Holmgren, Wyatt Schroeder, Terry Lockett potentially, etc) to join Willie Wilson and the rest of the 16U Ewald team.  Winning their first could games will not be easy as they have to beat the loser of Heat Presbi/Crossfire Peterson.

Comets Liljequist.  This spot is up in the air more than just about any of these eight.  The gut says Comets Lil because they are a 17 game winner but Northern Lakers has only lost five games and has some good wins.  Plus, those teams have to beat Rip City and Minnesota Suns who are also capable of getting to the Elite Eight.  This could go in any directionl.

SW Minnesota Stars.  The Stars are a .500 team but playing in the SPTS will have them more battle tested than the majority of the teams in this field.  Gavin Vosika and Rudy Voss are two of the better outstate sophomores and they will lead the Stars at Champlin Park.

Select Cave.  Select has not only faced the strong SPTS teams but they are also playing in the NY2LA Basketball League.  That means their six events played so far is those five league weekends and the Comets Shootout. Few, if any teams in this event have been as battle tested as Select Cave.  Ignore that record, they are ready to play for a trophy.

 

Bottom Half of the Sweet 16

Heat Moberg.  The event favorite is the 25 game winner ranked 6th in the state, Heat Moberg.  If this Minnesota Heat squad gets through the weekend with a trophy they will be the first 30 game winner in the state at 16u.  Are they capable?  Heat Moberg just earned a title trophy two weeks ago at Iowa with a memorable buzzer beater. Tait Nelson is the motor, Jared Walter is the worker, Cole Chapman is inside, and they have much to go with them.

Mpls FAB.  This is our event sleeper.  FAB  has played in some quality events and has become better every weekend.   Now they are looking for a chance to put a trophy with the latest runs they’ve made.  Watch out for FAB as this is a swarming bunch from good programs.

Fury Kline.  Just two weeks ago Fury Kline was a runner-up in the Fury Shootout which doubled as an Adidas Silver qualifier at the 16u level.   Fury Kline had some good wins and they did a great job of using their size and working within their motion for open perimeter attempts.  And yes, Jacob Hutson of Edina is inside and few in this event have the size and agility to compete with him.  Fury Kline is the other top ten ranked team and the other main favorite for this event.

Select Koch.  Select is another squad to watch as they have put together a solid 14-4 record against teams in this field.  With that level of success against this field you can expect them to make the Elite Eight and then take their shot likely against the Fury Kline squad.