16u Team Rankings: Week 5 Top 25
The Minnesota 16u rankings have been updated for a new top 25. Local teams competed in the Meg Vang Invite, the Prep Hoop Series in Kansas, SPTS, SPBS, and Jayhawk Invite last weekend.
Rank | Team | Record | MN Wins of Note | MN Losses of Note | Last Week |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D1 Minnesota | 9-3 | 1 | ||
2 | Fury Zurn | 19-1 | Comets Elite (x2), WOTN Davis, Heat Moberg (x2), Select Koch | 2 | |
3 | WOTN Davis | 16-1 | Comets JL, Crossfire P, Heat Presbi, D1 MN 15s, Select Cave | Fury Zurn | 3 |
4 | Howard Pulley | 9-6 | 6 | ||
5 | Gain Elite | 11-4 | 4 | ||
6 | Comets Elite | 13-5 | Select O, WC United, Fury Kline, Select Cave | Fury Zurn (x2), SW MN Stars | 5 |
7 | Fury Kline | 9-4 | Magic, Heat A, Get Shook, WC United, Grassroots Ew | Comets Elite | 7 |
8 | Team Get Shook | 10-7 | Rip City, MN Matrix, 43 Hoops 17s | Fury Kline | 8 |
9 | MN Matrix | 10-3 | Heat West, Grassroots Sizzle (x2), Heat Presbi, WOTN Renta, Comets Lil | Get Shook | 9 |
10 | Heat Moberg | 15-7 | WOTN Renta, LightningSch, WC United, Comets D 17s, Comets JLil, SW MN Stars | Fury Zurn (x2), TC Finest, Select Cave | 10 |
11 | SW MN Stars | 5-3 | Playmakers Sch, Comets Elite | Heat Moberg | 11 |
12 | Select Cave | 6-10 | Heat A, Select Koch, Heat Moberg | Heat Presbi, Comets Elite, WOTN | 14 |
13 | Minnesota Phenom | 10-9 | 12 | ||
14 | Crossfire Pederson | 9-7 | Comets JL, Magic Elite, Playmakers Sch, WOTN Jonas, E1T1, Heat West | WOTN Davis, Playmakers Sch, | 15 |
15 | Select Koch | 10-7 | Rip City, Comets Lil, TC Finest, Heat Presbi, Select O | D1MN 15s, WC United, Select Cave, Comets Lil, Heat Speer, Fury Z, WOTN Jonas | 18 |
16 | MPLS Fab | 9-4 | Magic, TC Finest, WC United | NR | |
17 | Select Okafor | 11-6 | Crossfire F (x2), Rip City. Lace Up, Magic, Comets Lil | Comets P, Comets Elite, SE MN Lightning Sch, Select Koch | 16 |
18 | Comets Liljequist | 15-10 | Grassroots Ewald, SE Lightning Swig, WC United 17s, WC United, Lightning Schw, TC Finest, Select Koch, WOTN Retna | WOTN Davis, Crossfire P, Heat Moberg, Select O, Select Koch, Matrix, Heat West | 17 |
19 | MN Lace Up | 8-3 | Grassroots Jett, Comets P, Heat Presbi, Sizzle | Select O, Heat Moberg | NR |
20 | TC Finest | 9-7 | Heat Speer (x2), Heat Moberg, Playmakers Sch, Heat Ankrah | Select Koch, Comets Lil, MPLS Fab | 19 |
21 | Heat Presbi | 8-7 | Select Cave, Northern Lakers, Bulldogs, Suns | WOTN Davis, Matrix, Select Koch, Lace Up | 13 |
22 | Playmakers Schneidermann | 8-4 | WC United, D1 Rise, Heat West, Crossfire Ped | SW Mn Stars, Northern Lakers, Crossfire Ped, TC Finest | 20 |
23 | WC United | 9-11 | Select Koch, Heat West, Comets D 17s, Comets P | D1MN 15s, Comets Elite, Comets D 17s, Heat Moberg, Comets JL, Fury Kline, Playmakers Sch, MPLS Fab | 20 |
24 | SE MN Lightning Sch | 6-6 | Select O, Heat G, MN Magic | Comets Elite, Heat Moberg, Comets Lil | 21 |
25 | Magic Elite | 10-8 | Heat A, Comets P, Rip CIty | Fury Kline, Crossfire P, Select O, Lightning Sch, Mpls FAB | 24 |
Others: | Heat West | 6-6 | Grassroots Ewald, Comets Lilj | Matrix, Comets Elite, WC United, Playmakers Sch, Crossfire P | |
WOTN Jonas | 5-5 | Heat A, Suns, Select K, Crossfire F | MN Flight, Crossfire P | ||
Northern Lakers | 5-4 | D1 Rise, Heat Ismail 17s, Select Brown 17s, Playmakers Sch | Heat Presbi, D1 MN 15s, Heat Wally 17s, TC Finest 17s | ||
Grassroots Sizzle | 6-5 | Suns, 43 Hoops | Matrix, Fury Kline, Lace Up | ||
D1MN Rise | 4-4 | Crossfire F, Comets P | Northern Lakers, Playmakers Sch | ||
MN Suns | 7-7 | Comets P, Suns A | WOTN Renta, Mentality 17s, WOTNch 17s, Heat Presbi (x2), Grassroots | ||
Comets Petermeir | 3-8 | Select Okafor | D1MN Rise, Suns, Magic, Lace Up, Grassroots Jett, WC United | ||
Rip City | 3-8 | Grassroots Jett | Magic, Select O, MN Nice, Heat Ankrah (x2) | ||
Heat Ankrah | 5-11 | RIP City (x2), E1T1 | Fury K, Magic, Select Cave, E1T1, Suns, TC Finest | ||
Crossfire Forbish | 4-8 | D1 Rise, Select O, WOTN J, Select O |