Local Weekend Watch List: 17U Rundown

Featured
Maryland/D.C.

Posted On: 04/3/18 11:04 AM

The pre-live period grassroots season is officially kicking into gear, and some of the top teams in the area will be featured respectively in various tournaments for the first time this weekend. Here we highlight some of the 17U teams that we know will be competing, with watch lists incorporated.

6TH MAN WARRIORS

Kamari Williams

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: Heru Bligen, Jason Gibson, Gilbert Otoo, Kamari Williams, Charlie Weber

DC PREMIER

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: Evan Buckley, Anwar Gill, Ricky Lindo, Makhi Mitchell, Makhel Mitchell

DISTRICT BASKETBALL CLUB

Featured Tournament: Elevate Hoops Capital Hoop Fest

Watch List: Cameron Brown, Kamdyn Curfman, Isaiah Gross, Kyle Rose, Cameron Savage

MARYLAND 3D

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: Kevon Brown, Ryan Davis, Tristan Kent, Ryan Rachic

MARYLAND ELITE

Featured Tournament: Elevate Hoops Capital Hoop Fest

Watch List: Stefan Hamilton, Kevin McAuliffe, Brian Walker, Jared Nelson

MID-ATLANTIC SELECT

Yavuz Gultekin

Featured Tournament: Elevate Hoops Capital Hoop Fest

Watch List: Lincoln Ball, Amari Cooper, Yavuz Gultekin, Abdou Tsimbila, Collin Schlee

NEW WORLD

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: Karim Coulibaly, Asa Shannon, Ayan Teel

NOVA CAVALIERS

Featured Tournament: Elevate Hoops Capital Hoop Fest

Watch List: Daniel Deaver, Matias Prock

TEAM BBC

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: Ace Baldwin, Logan Curtis, Anthony Walker

TEAM MELO

RJ Blakney

Featured Tournament: DMVelite Live Warmup

Watch List: RJ Blakney, Jay Heath, Johnathan McGriff, Marvin Price

TEAM TAKEOVER ORANGE

Featured Tournament: NJ Playaz Spring Fling

Watch List: Bobby Carson, Darius Hines, Carsten Kogelnik

TEAM THRILL

Featured Tournament: Elevate Hoops Capital Hoop Fest

Watch List: James Bishop, Josaphat Bilau, Rajeir Jones, Ziggy Reid