The Select Classic Preview

Grassroots
Minnesota

Posted On: 04/17/18 2:05 PM

This weekend 90 teams will be in Lakeville for the Select Classic including 24 teams at the 17u level and 19 in the 16u level of play.

Who:  At the 17u level, the Select Classic has five of the six teams that are ranked 20 through 25 in our latest rankings with #20 Select Ellis, #21 RIP City, #22 Heat Ismail, #24 Heat Walljasper, and #25 Comets D all in this event.  In addition, both UVA teams, the third Select squad, TC Finest, and a few others who could make a rankings run are also in this event.  At the 16u level the favorite will be Comets Liljequist who not only is ranked 15th, but they have already played ten games this year.  Number 18 Magic Elite, #22 Select Koch, #23 SE Minnesota Lightning, #24 Comets Petermeier, and #25 Twin Cities Finest are all in this event as well so six of the top 25.

Then at the 15u level there is a really nice event shaping up.  The third ranked Howard Pulley Panthers are the heavy favorite followed by the D1 Minnesota 14u squad, and the #11 ranked Howard Pulley second squad coached by Ken Maxey.  Then there is also the #14 ranked Fury Syverson team, #16 Minnesota Magic, #17 SE Minnesota Lightning, #18 Heat Wiley, and #20 Lace up plus Comets Regional who just won the West Central United event and is undefeated on the season. Select Rush and Comets Thuok are also teams likely to be in the top 20 at some point this year.

What: It’s the only local tournament (that I am aware of at the moment) in Minnesota this week and the rest of the Minnesota teams will scatter from Dallas to Indy to Pittsburgh to Omaha to Sioux Falls and I’m sure a lot of other places too.

When: This Saturday and Sunday.

Where: 17u games are at Lakeville South High School, 16u games are at Lakeville South and Farmington High Schools, and 15u is at Lakeville South, Farmington, and a couple other spots.

Why: Go to watch talent.  College coaches can look at the following players who rank as our “Prospects to Watch” at the 17U level this weekend:

  • Corbyn Alexander (6-4, Rocori) of Comets Dusharm
  • Nick Manthana (6-4, Rockord) of Comets Dusharm
  • Brock Burdine (5-10, Elk River) of Comets Dusharm
  • Ronelle Porter (5-8, St. Paul Central) of Select Ellis
  • Griffin Doughty (6-5, PEM) of Select Ellis – scored 16 a game this winter
  • Mac Wieczorek (6-1, Anoka) of Select Ellis
  • Brady Garcia (6-5, Adover) of Heat Walljasper
  • Burke Nesbit (6-2, Le Suer-Henderson) of Heat Ismail – scored 17 a game this winter
  • Zubier Omar (6-4, Anoka) of Heat Ismail
  • Eric Krieger (6-0, Totino-Grace) of Heat Ismail
  • Carter Cresap (5-10, Perham) of West Central Wildcats
  • Noah Glad (6-3, Hawley) of West Central Wildcats – scored 18 a game this winter
  • Tyson Powell (6-0, Ortonville) of West Central Wildcats – scored 21 a game
  • Jaret Johnson (6-3, Morris Area) of West Central Wildcats – 16 a game
  • Aden Price (6-3, Irondale) of UVA Rebels Tate – 17 a game
  • Cole Priem (5-10, Armstrong) of UVA Rebels Tate
  • John Williams (6-6, Cristo Rey Jesuit) of UVA Rebels Tate
  • Quinn Smith (6-6, Maranatha Christian 2018) of UVA Rebels Tate
  • Hakim Daniels (6-2, Maranatha Christian 2020) of UVA Rebels Clay – 10 a game this year
  • Clarence Daniels (6-5, Maranatha Christian) of UVA Rebels Clay
  • Demetrius Gladney (6-1, Minneapolis South) of UVA Rebels Clay – 12 a game this year
  • Ryan Wyganowski (5’10, New London-Spicer) of UVA Rebels Clay – 12 a game this year
  • Brett McNeal (Charter Stars) of UVA Rebels Clay – 18 a game this year