The Junior All State Team

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 04/17/18 4:25 PM

The NHR Junior All State Team honors the state’s best 2019 performers from this past season.

First Team

Matthew Hurt of Rochester JM.  In terms of individual seasons I don’t believe anybody in the state can match Hurt in any grade: 26-3 as a team, 33.9 points per game on 62 percent shooting from the floor, 40 percent shooting at the arc, and 82 percent shooting from the foul line, 15 rebounds a game, 3.6 assists a night, and 3.9 blocks a game.  Add in the 4th straight Big Nine title (some shared with Austin) plus Matt is at 2,751 career points with 1,105 career boards.

Tyler Wahl of Lakeville North. Tyler did just about everything for his team.  He was their top defender, Tyler played a lot of point guard (5.8 assists), was the top rebounder on the team (12 a contest), and he scored in the post or attacking from the wing (scored 17.2 a game).  Wahl also took the Panthers to state for the 7th straight year and helped them finish in the final four. Was also the team leader in steals with 2.4 a contest.

Zeke Nnaji of Hopkins.  The Royals spent nearly all of the regular season ranked number one, or number two in the state of Minnesota’s biggest class of basketball.  Nnaji was the team’s leading scorer at 20 points per game and was the leading rebounder as well.  Nnaji and the Royals lost only two games all season.

Tyrell Terry of DeLaSalle.  Took his team to third place in state averaging 16.8 points per game with over six assists a night plus 4.6 rebounds a game.  Was second on the Islanders in steals and one of their highest percentage shooters.  The lead guard of a DeLaSalle team that was number for 17 of the 18 weeks this season.

David Roddy of Breck.  If you want to talk monster numbers I show you Mr. David Roddy.  David did all he could to get his team to 17 wins as he scored 25.4 points per game with 13 rebounds and five assists a contest.  Roddy wasn’t just a double-double guy, he was a monster number guy that also created for others.

Isaac Fink of Springfield.  The top player on a 28-2 team that was ranked number one for a good portion of the season in Class A.  Fink averaged a double-double of 26.6 points and 10.2 rebounds a game with 5.8 assists and 2.8 steals a contest.  Fink has scored 2,376 career point in his career and his team missed state by an opposing buzzer beater.

 

Second Team

Courtney Brown Jr of East Ridge.  The Raptors were a top ten team for much of the season and their leading scorer was the aggressive slashing Courtney Brown Jr.  Brown put up 21.5 points per contest this season for one of the best teams in Class AAAA.

Jacob Beeninga of Wayzata.  The Trojans leader took his team to the state tournament scoring 20 points a game with 4.2 rebounds, three assists, and three steals a contest.  Plus a massive performance in upsetting Hopkins in the section.

Cole Nicholson of Chaska.  Cole showed that he is one of the state’s more dependable players and toughest competitors this year scoring 22.2 points per game for a team that won 20 games and was ranked in the top ten in Class AAAA at times.

Malik Willingham of Waseca.  Malik led a young team of Jays into the top five of Class AAA this season scoring 20 points a game and also laying as a leader of a 26 win team.  Willingham matured as a playmaker and stepped into a leadership role.

Noah Christensen of Breckenridge.  Noah scored 21 points a game with ten rebounds a contest plus blocked a pair of shots for a state tournament team. Noah also handled the ball a lot, was the top defender, and took his team to state for the second straight year.

Cade Goggleye of Breckenridge.  Cade led North Woods to the title game for the second straight year with his 21 points and eight assists a game.  Cade hit nearly half of his threes plus recorded nearly six steals each night.

 

Third Team

Jaeden King of Cretin-Derham Hall.  King scored 16 points per game and had a team high 19 in the title game for the Class AAAA state champs.  King made 46 percent of his threes and grabbed three boards a game.

Jack Middleton of Edina.  One of the state’s better defenders also scored 14 points a game for Edina who won 19 games.

Baden Noennig of Mayer Lutheran.  The Crusaders made state with Baden leading in scoring (17.8), rebounding (7.5), and blocks plus was second in assists.

Desi Sims of Minneapolis Roosevelt.  Sims scored 26.4 points per game this year leading the city in scoring and also was able to help the Teddies into the top ten at one point this year.

Jalen Justice of Robbinsdale Cooper.  Jalen led Cooper into the top ten of Class AAA with his 17.6 points per game not only creating for himself but four assists too.

Jenson Beachy of Perham.  The YellowJackets lost only one game this season and Beachy was the leader with 16.7 points, 5.3 assists, and 2.5 steals a game.

 

Fourth team

Bennett Otto of Champlin Park.  The Rebels surged this year playing well above expectations and Otto’s 16.5 points and 3.4 assists a game helped them in a big way.

Carter Henry of BOLD.  Henry helped get his team to the Class A top ten with  16 points and eight rebounds a game while breaking the school record for blocks.

Antwan Kimmons of Tartan.  The Tartan ball handler, defender, scorer, and heat of the squad on the floor put up 20 plus a night and led the team in assists.

Jamison Battle of DeLaSalle.  The big face-up forward scored 14 points with 5 rebounds a night for one of the better teams in Class AAA.

Jake Kettner of Minnesota Valley Lutheran.  Jake gave his team 22.5 points, 6.4 rebounds, and 4.5 assists per game.

Robert Jones of Prior Lake.  Jones scored 13.5 points per game with 7-8 rebounds on a team that spent several weeks as a Class AAAA top ten squad.

 

Fifth Team

Jack Thompson of St. Thomas Academy.  Thompson scored 12 points a game with four assists a night for a state tournament team.

Derek Techam of Delano.  Derek scored 14 points a game for the Class AAA state champs.

Jalen Dearring of Minnetonka.  Jalen scored 16-17 a night with five assists a contest.

Karsten Broadley of Fosston.  Broadley scored 18 a game for a 20 win team.

Brandon Adelman of New London-Spicer.  Brandon scored 20.1 points per game this season.

 

Sixth Team

Jeremy Beckler of White Bear Lake.  Put up 19.3 points with seven rebounds a game for a much improved team.

Tommy Chatman Jr of Park Center.  Chatman scored 12 points a game and led the Pirates in assists.

Matt Johnson of Fergus Falls.  Johnson scored 16 a game for the Otters who were a top ten Class AAA team for much of the year.

Jon Stimmler of Princeton.  Led the Tigers in scoring and rebounding and this was a 20 win team who was in the top ten.

Adreone Sprinkles of Brooklyn Center.  Sprinkles scored 17 points a game with five boards for a state tournament team.