The Freshmen All State Team

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 04/3/18 3:10 PM

What freshmen made the biggest impacts this season at the varsity level?  NHR breaks down the top frosh 2017-18 performers in today’s Freshmen All State team.

First Team

Kendall Brown of East Ridge.  The Raptors starting guard scored 11 points a game and was a valuable scoring and ball handling piece for a top ten team all season long. Brown is one of a few Minnesota freshmen that have several high majors looking at him.

Chet Holmgren of Minnehaha Academy.  The 6-foot-10 son of a former Gopher gave the state champions six points, five rebounds and two blocks a game while also providing an energy boost when on the floor.  Doubles-doubles?  Against a tough schedule Chet had a few this year. Holmgren is on the radar of several high major programs and has been invited to the Pangos All American camp in July.

Jacob Hennen of Minneota.  The Vikings guard scored 15.1 points per game with 2.7 rebounds and 1.7 steals a contest for one of the best Class A teams in the state of Minnesota.  Minneota went 24-4 this year as a top ten team and Jacob played beyond his years.

Riley Mahlman of Lakeville South.  Riley played in the post for South scoring in double figures and was a constant top rebounder in the talented South Suburban Conference.

Trey Longstreet of Delano.  Trey started for the state champion Delano team doubling his season output in the state tournament.  He was a five point per game guy that scored almost ten a game at state.  Longstreet was on the floor because despite his young age he was a trusted player both ways.

Second Team

Ryan Dufault of Waseca.  The third leading scorer for the Jays this year, Ryan put up nearly ten points a game and was one of three Jays players contributing to a top team that was at times top five in Class AAA.

Gabe Ganz of Blake.  Scored 16.2 points per game leading Blake who went 11-15 this year.  Ganz was a scorer this year that teams had to game plan for on a nightly basis playmaking for himself and others.

Kolt Landers of Grand Meadow.  Kolt scored 16 points a contest and was the leading rebounder for a .500 level team at the Class A level.

Kody Williams of Wayzata.  Williams broke the 7-8 man rotation for the Trojans this season and scored 4.6 points per game as a 5-foot-11 guard for a state tournament team.

Erick Burgess of Cristo Rey.  Burgess was the second leading scorer for a 19 win team flashing a lot of potential for a team that could be very good the next few seasons.

Third Team

Jaren Morton of Breck.  Morton handled the ball for the Mustangs and scored 7 points a game for a team that won 17 of their 27 games this season.

Drew Sagedahl of BOLD.  Drew is a sharp shooter who teams had to defend above the arc because his range extends that far.  Drew scored 8.2 points per game for BOLD who was a top ten team in Class A.

Kyreese Willingham of Waseca.  The younger brother of Malik Willingham, Kyreese scored 6-7 points a contest for a top ten team in Class AAA.

Robert Grace IV of Blake.  Grace scored a dozen points per game this season for a young Blake team and was among the leaders in assists.

Jasper Liu of Blake.  Another Blake player that scored in double figures, Jasper gave his team a dozen points a contest.

Fourth Team

Josh Streit of Eden Valley-Watkins.  Josh put up 7-8 points per game for a top ten team in Class AA.  Josh is the latest Streit contributing for EVW.

Lance Puffer of Lakeview Christian.  On a 17 win team Lance put up 10 points, five boards, and five assists a contest.

Delwyn Holthusen of Red Lake.  Red Lake went younger this year and Delwyn was one of those players.  Holthusen shot 62 percent from the floor scoring 12.3 points a game with 8.4 boards a contest.

Charlie Hodge of Menahga.  Charlie scored 12.7 points per game as his jumpshoot was a scary thing for teams to defend.  Hit 37 percent of his threes.

McHale Korf of Pelican Rapids.  Korf was the third leading scorer for a 16 win team.  Korf up nine points a contest.

Fifth Team

Andrew Morgan of Waseca.  Morgan is a low post player for the Jays who scored 2-3 buckets a game and was one of the top rebounders on the team.

Finn Diggins of Perham.  Diggins came off the Perham bench and scored 5.6 points and a couple boards a game for one of the best teams in the state.

Grant Moscho of Melrose.  A guard that came off the Melrose bench giving 2-3 baskets a night for a 26-3 team.  Handled several roles for his team.

Iggy Ejifor of Irondale.  Iggy scored seven a game and played in every game for Irondale this year.

Terbuto Ochothow of Worthington.  Ochothow gave the Trojans double figures regularly averaging nearly double digits each night.

Sixth Team

Luke O’Hare of Rushford-Peterson.  The 6-foot-1 guard played a couple backcourt roles while giving five points, three boards, a couple assists, and excellent foul shooting to a state team.

Davon Townley of Minneapolis North.  Townley came off the bench and backed up big number Odell Wilson and did a nice job doing it in big games as a young player.

Xavier Garcia of St. Cloud Lutheran.  Garcia scored five points per game for a very good Crusaders team.

Jace Bigelow of Kasson-Mantorville.  Jace scored 6.7 points per game for his team which was third on his team.

Santiago Phommahaxay of Mound-Westonka.  Scored 5-6 points a game for Coach Andre Phillips on a 13-14 team.

Derek Burgess of Cristo Rey.  Burgess scored 6-7 a night for a 19 win team in Class AA basketball.