The Class AA All State Team
The Class AA All State Team in Minnesota. The talent in Class AA gets better every year.
First Team
Jalen Suggs of Minnehaha Academy (10). At 16 points, seven rebounds, five assists, and 3.5 steals a game Suggs is a state champ again.
Owen King of Caledonia (12). King scored 19 points per game this year leading his team to state and earning the honor of Final Five Mr. Basketball finalist.
Lu’Cye Patterson of Brooklyn Center (10). Lu’Cye scored 23 a game with 6.3 rebounds and 2.6 assists on 47 percent shooting taking his team to state.
Michael Schaefer of St. Cloud Cathedral (12). Led his team to the state tournament with 24 points and 12 rebounds a game. Headed to Augustana.
Noah Christensen of Breckenridge (11). Noah scored 21 points a game with ten rebounds a contest plus blocked a pair of shots for a state tournament team.
Second Team
Odell Wilson IV of Minneapolis North (12). Odell led North to a great season with 21.4 points and 8.7 rebounds shooting nearly 70 percent from the floor.
Eric Tiedman of Jordan (12). Led his team to state averaging a double-double plus he played some PG and was one of the elite defenders in Minnesota.
David Roddy of Breck (11). David scored 25.4 points per game with 13 rebounds and five assists a contest.
Jenson Beachy of Perham (11). The YellowJackets lost only one game this season and Beachy was the leader with 16.7 points, 5.3 assists, and 2.5 steals a game.
Mitchell Plombon of St. Cloud Cathedral (12). Scored 17 points a game with eight rebounds a contest for a state team.
Third Team
Noah King of Caledonia (10). Scored 17 points per contest and helped bring Caledonia to state.
JaVonni Bickham of Minnehaha Academy (12). Second leading scorer and leading rebounder for the Class AA state champs.
Tayler Johnson of Minneapolis North (12). The Polars had a great year and Tayler put up 18.7 points and 6.4 rebonds a game.
Beijan Newbern of Maranatha (12). As a senior Beijan put up 20.2 points per game with 6.1 rebounds and 2.6 stelas a game.
Gavin Bates of Sibley East (12). Gavin scored 23 points a game for a 20 win team and next up is St. John’s.
Adam Trapp of Esko (12). Esko went to state led by Adam in the middle with 17 points, seven rebounds, and three blocks a game.
Fourth Team
Brandon Adelman of New London-Spicer (11). Brandon scored 20.1 points per game this season.
Michael Coble of Byron (12). Coble scored 16 points a game on a strong Byron team that won with balance
Adreone Sprinkles of Brooklyn Center (11). Sprinkles scored 17 points a game with five boards for a state tournament team.
Ryan Samuelson of Jordan (10). At 17 points and five rebounds a game Ryan was a key second option getting Jordan to state.
Terry Lockett of Minnehaha Academy (10). Terry scored 11-12 points a contest with four assists and four rebounds a game for the champs.
Fifth Team
Preston Keaveny of Melrose (11). The leading scorer of a 26-3 team Preston scored 16 a night.
Jackson Johnsrud of Minnewaska (12). Jackson was the leading scorer, the second leading rebounder, leader in steals, and second in assists for a state team.
Dylan DeChampeau of Greenway (10). Dylan’s double-double numbers highlighted by a 22 points per game led his team to a 4-loss year.
Nathan Heise of Lake City (10). The Tigers put together a 24-4 season this winter with Nathan scoring 16 points a game.
Benji Lundberg of NRHEG (12). Benji led one of the surprise teams of the year with his 18 points a year.
Ethan Youso of Virginia (12), The future UMD forward led Virginia to another 20-win year leading in scoring and boards.