Grassroots Program Preview: Nova Cavaliers

Featured
Virginia

Posted On: 04/3/18 7:17 PM

Our goal is to preview as many local grassroots programs as we can up until the first live period. Here we spotlight the Northern Virginia Cavaliers (NOVA Cavs). Organized by program director Jerry Lin, the Cavs have playing competitive AAU basketball since 2005.

Check out the program’s mission statement here.

This year, the Cavs have four teams within the 15U-17U age groups.

15U SAWITZKY

Head Coach: Doug Sawitzky

 

Roster:

Jaz Bisset McLean HS
Aaron Bremser McLean HS
Ethan Hale McLean HS
Sean Kelly Oakton HS
Nate Legg McLean HS
Eric Marlowe TC Williams HS
Jack Taylor Marshall HS
Luke Titus Chantilly HS
Greg Williams Fairfax HS

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

Week Tournament Location Sites
April 7-8 Big Time Hoops I-95 Classic Woodbridge, VA Potomac HS
April 14-15 ZG Collision in Capital Washington DC Catholic University
April 21-22 **Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jam Fest** Pittsburgh, PA David Lawarence Convention Center
April 28-29 Off
May 5-6 Big Time Hoops DMV Invitational Frederick, MD Hood College
May 12-13 Big Shots Virginia Invitational Tournament Fairfax, VA Paul VI
May 19-20 Charm City National Invitational Jessup, MD MD Junior Sports Center
May 26-May 27 Off – Memorial Day
June 2-3 Battle of NOVA Fairfax, VA FCPS Schools
June 9-10 Maryland Invitational Tournament PG County, MD PG County schools
June 16-17 Off – HS Team Camps
June 23-24 Battle of the Beltway Ellicott City, MD Meadowbrook Sportsplex
June 30-July 1 Off – HS Team Camps
July 7-11 NTBA Nationals Myrtle Beach, SC Myrtle Beach Sports Center
July 14-15 Off
July 20-22 **Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest** Manheim, PA Spooky Nook

 

16U FORT

Head Coach: Bruce Fort

 

Roster 

Alex Buerkle Madison HS
Ryan Pelczynski Fairfax HS
Jack Harwood TC Williams HS
Gregory Hunt Bishop McNamara
William Johnson McLean HS
Dorian Marlowe TC Williams HS
Sean Moyes Marshall HS
Ahmad Rauf South Lakes HS
Ian Thompson Marshall HS
Christian Lewis Fairfax HS
John Thomasson Fairfax HS

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

Week Tournament Location Sites
April 7-8 Loudoun FLEXX Spring Kick-off Classic Loudoun, VA LCPS Schools
April 14-15 Off
April 21-22 Elevate Hoops DMV Hoop Fest Washington DC Catholic University
April 28-29 Zero Gravity Battle for the Belt Prince George County Athletic Republic
May 5-6 BTH DMV Invitational Frederick, MD Hood College
May 12-13 Off
May 19-20 Charm City National Invitational Jessup, MD MD Junior Sports Center
May 26-May 27 Off – Memorial Day
June 2-3 Battle of NOVA Fairfax, VA FCPS Schools
June 9-10 Maryland Invitational Tournament PG County, MD PG County schools
June 16-17 Inner Harbor Challenge Baltimore, MD Park School
June 23-24 Off – HS Team Camps
June 30 Off – HS Team Camps
July 7-8 Battle in the Bridge Woodbridge, VA Potomac HS
July 14-15 TBA
July 21-22 TBA

 

16U LIN

Head Coach: Jerry Lin

Record Last Summer:  39-9; won 6 tournaments including the Gold Division of Pittsburgh Jamfest and the AAU International Championship

 

Roster 

# Name High School
0 Lee Haggins Robinson SS
1 Josh Abtew Fairfax HS
2 Simon Weeren Riverside HS
3 Ricky Peters Fairfax HS
4 Tanner LaPlante Robinson SS
5 Hank Dickerson Woodgrove HS
9 Daniel Mbangue Fairfax HS
11 Drew Rowson Robinson SS
13 Randy Shephard Gonzaga HS
18 Aaron Walker Fairfax HS
23 Jack Fricka West Potomac HS
24 Daniel Peterson Hayfield SS

8 of our 12 players played varsity as sophomores

 

Projected Starting Lineup:

Josh AbtewFairfax; 2nd team All-District

Tanner LaPlanteRobinson; 2nd team All-District

Simon WeerenRiverside, full-time starter for RHS

Ricky PetersFairfax; 6th man for FHS

Daniel PetersonHayfield; full-time starter for Hayfield, All-Tournament Team for Gunston District

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

Week Tournament Location Sites
April 6-8 Elevate Elite Capital Hoop Fest Washington DC Catholic University
April 14-15 Zero Gravity Collision in the Capital Hyattsville, MD Athletic Republic
April 20-22 **Hoop Group Pittsburgh Jam Fest** Pittsburgh, PA Lawrence Convention Center
April 28-29 Off
May 5-6 DMV Elite Super Team Showcase Bowie, MD City of Bowie Gym
May 12 Play for Pink Champions Classic Fairfax, VA George Mason University
May 19-20 Charm City N.I.T Jessup, MD MD Junior Sports Center
May 26-May 27 Off
June 2-3 Battle of NOVA Invitational Fairfax County, VA South Lakes HS
June 8-10 Rumble in the Bronx New York City, NY TBD
June 16-17 Inner Harbor Challenge Baltimore, MD TBD
June 23-24 Off/Team Camp
June 30 Off/Team Camp
July 7-8 Battle in the Bridge Prince Williams County, VA PWC Schools
July 14-15 TBD
July 20-22 **Hoop Group Summer Jam Fest** Manheim, PA Spooky Nook
July 25-29 **Prep Hoops Summer Challenge** Chicago, IL TBD

 

17U DASHTI

Head Coach: Shawheen Dasthi

Roster

Brian Aka McLean HS
Alex Simmons Washington & Lee HS
Matias Prock McLean HS
Daniel Deaver Marshall HS
Drew Pitter Robinson SS
Nick Margraf Lake Braddock SS
Sohrab Kermanchi Langley HS
Ryan Schlaffer Marshall HS
Sergio Delgado Robinson SS
Grant Holder South County SS
Toussaint Parris-Grant Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS
Remmey Carpenter South Lakes HS

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

Week Tournament Location Sites
April 7-8 Elevate Capital Hoop Fest Washington DC Catholic University
April 14-15 ZG Collision In Capital Hyattsville, MD Athletic Republic
April 21-22 **HG Pittsburgh Jam Fest** Pittsburgh, PA Convention Center
April 28-29 Off
May 5-6 DMV Elite Team Super Showcase Bowie, MD City of Bowie Gymnasium
May 12-13 Big Shots VIT Fairfax, VA PVI
May 19-20 BasketBull Spring Classic Springfield, MA Amherst College
May 26-27 Off – Memorial Day
June 2-3 Battle of NOVA Invitational Fairfax, VA FCPS Schools
June 9-10 Off – Finals Week
June 16-17 TBA
June 23-24 TBA
June 30-July 1 Off – HS Team Camp
July 7-8 Battle in the Bridge Woodbridge, VA Potomac HS
July 12-15 Hoop Group Atlantic City Jam Fest Atlantic City, NJ Atlantic City Convention Center
July 21-22 HG Spooky Nook Manheim, PA Spooky Nook
July 28-29 Big Shots Maryland Baltimore, MD TBA