Grassroots Program Feature: Mid Atlantic Select

Featured
Maryland/D.C.

Posted On: 04/14/18 5:00 AM

Our goal is to feature as many local grassroots programs as we can up through the April live period. Here we spotlight Mid Atlantic Select. Known as the “Blue Wave”, MAS is organized by program Director James Lee. This year, they have four teams within the 15U-17U age groups. Below is an overview of each team

 

15U

Head Coach:

Roster:

Afamdi Achufusi   Sidwell Friends
Austin Smith   Gonzaga
Benny Williams*   Riverdale Baptist
Mike Myrie   Magruder
Ryan Cornish   Richard Montomery
Nick Paul-Chan   Paint Branch
Chris Asamoah   Magruder
Noah Bachelor   Goretti ’22
Garvin Sweeny   Glenelg Country ’22
 Malik Carroll   Southern
Omari Johnson   Edgewood

* playing with 16U team as well

Schedule/Key Dates:

April 20-22   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
April 27-29   UA Midwest Showcase (IN)
May 5-6   Super Team Showcase (MD)
May 25-27   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
July 11-14   UAA Invitational (GA)
July 18-22   TBD
July 25-29   AAU Super Showcase (FL)

 

16U

Head Coach: Harvey Powell

Roster:

Noah Charles   Glenelg Country
Matt Rogers   Goretti
Benny Williams   Riverdale Baptist
Mikey Brown   Takoma Academy
Aaron Lewis   Bishop Ireton
James Berry   Bishop Ireton
Tyrae Washington   National Christian
Ebby Asamoah   Magruder
Briggs McClain   Goretti
Mekhi Marshall   AACS
Walter Burks   St. John’s College

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

April 20-22   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
April 27-29   UA Midwest Showcase (IN)
May 5-6   Super Team Showcase (MD)
May 25-27   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
July 11-14   UAA Invitational (GA)
July 18-22   TBD
July 25-29   AAU Super Showcase (FL)

 

17U

Head Coach: EJ Jones

Roster:

Yavuz Gultekin   John Carroll
Amari Cooper   Wakefield
Collin Schlee   Oakdale
Lincoln Ball   Williamsport
Abdou Tsimbila   Goretti
Preston Bacon   Potomac School
Phil Smith   Bullis
Phillip “PJ” Jordan   St. Ablans
Matt Rogers*   Goretti
Tyrae Washington*   National Christian

* playing with 16U team as well

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

April 20-22   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
April 27-29   UA Midwest Showcase (IN)
May 5-6   Super Team Showcase (MD)
May 25-27   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
July 11-14   UAA Invitational (GA)
July 18-22   TBD
July 25-29   AAU Super Showcase (FL)

 

17U BLUE

Head Coach: Al Elford

Roster:

Jason Lewis   St. Andrew’s
Ethan Jones   Flint Hill
Cam Heard   Chapelgate
Siaka Ceesay   Takoma Academy
Charles Mickens   Perry Hall
Josh Carter   Pallotti
Ciaran Sandy   Gilman
Jaden Derry   Friends
Belo Oranye   Georgetown Prep

 

Schedule/Key Dates:

April 20-22   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
April 27-29   UA Midwest Showcase (IN)
May 5-6   Super Team Showcase (MD)
May 25-27   Adidas Gauntlet (DC)
July 11-14   UAA Invitational (GA)
July 18-22   TBD
July 25-29   AAU Super Showcase (FL)