Class 5A Season Wrap Up & All State Teams

Featured
Oregon

Posted On: 04/25/18 2:34 PM

The Midwestern League proved itself to be the class of the state when it sent 4 teams to the state tournament, with 3 of them advancing to the semifinals, including Thurston who dominated defending champion Wilsonville on the their way to the first state title in school history.

Here is our look at the player who stood out during  the course of the season and earned their way on to our Prep Hoops Oregon All State teams:

1st Team

Isaac Lange                 6’2                  Junior                   Guard                      Thurston    (POY)

Cade Roth                    6’5                  Senior                   Wing                        Silverton

Kiefer Edwards           6’5                 Senior                     Wing                       Crater

Matt Van Tassell         6’7                Senior                      Post                         Mt. View

Jake Costello                6’2                Senior                     Wing                        South Albany

 

2nd Team

Zach Brown                 6’6                 Junior                     Forward                  Springfield

Dyshawn Hobson       6’1                 Senior                     Guard                       Corvallis

Tariq Harris                 6’4                Senior                     Wing                         Crescent Valley

Brian Warinner            6’7                Junior                     Forward                   Bend

Jace Norton                  6’1                Junior                      Wing                        Lasalle

 

3rd Team

Nathan Bittle               6’8                Freshman               Post                          Crater

David Gonzales           5’10              Sophomore             Guard                       Silverton

Mason Miller               6’6                Junior                      Post                           Thurston

Jack Roche                  6’0                 Junior                     Guard                        Wilsonville

Dakota Reber              6’4                 Sophomore             Forward                   Wilsonville

 

Honorable Mention

Zac Rosetti                  6’0                 Senior                      Guard                       Wilsonville

Chase McClain           6’1                  Junior                      Guard                       Mt. View

Dakota Murr              5’11                Senior                       Guard                       The Dalles

Drake Dow                 5’9                  Senior                       Guard                       St. Helens

Mason Vranes           6’2                  Senior                        Wing                        Crater

Sterling Minor           6’4                  Senior                        Wing                        Thurston

Jaden Guiliford         6’0                  Senior                        Guard                       South Albany

Levi Nielsen               6’4                  Junior                         Forward                  Silverton

 

Our Way Too Early Look at 2019:

  1.  Thurston – Defending state champs return their two best players.
  2. Wilsonville – State runner ups, return talented group of underclassmen to run head Coach Chris Roche’s system.
  3. Silverton – Return two all state level players in Gonzales Nielsen from a team that only lost two games all year.
  4. Crater – Return a younger Vranes brother at point guard and the 6’9 Bittle who is already garnering Pac 12 attention.
  5. Churchill – Coach Kelly Bokn has the Lancers to the point where you can pretty much pencil them in to a spot in the final 8 of the state tourney.