Class 4A Season Wrap Up & All State Teams

Featured
Oregon

Posted On: 04/20/18 6:02 PM

No it wasn’t groundhogs day, just the same two Cowapa powers squaring off once again in the state title game and once again Seaside returned to the Oregon coast with the blue state title trophy while Valley Catholic made the short trip home as runner ups.  The Cowapa League continued its dominance of the 4A level, with no signs of slowing down next season.

Here is our look at the players who stood out this season and earned recognition on the Prep Hoops Oregon All State Teams:

1st Team All State

Dalton Renne                           6’7            Wing          SR              Banks             (Player of the Year)

Kye Blaser                                6’2            Guard         SR              Newport

Chase Januik                           6’1             Guard        JR              Seaside

Lyric Warren                           5’10           Guard        SR              Gladstone

Ian Collett                                5’8             Guard        SR              Tillamook

 

2nd Team

Blake Gobel                             6’8            Post            JR               Banks

Grant Webster                        6’7            Post            JR                Marshfield

Jayden Frank                         6’2             Wing          JR                North Bend

GT Blackman                         6’0             Guard        SR               Lagrande

Ty Horner                              6’8              Post           SR               Sisters

 

3rd Team

Kaleb Anundi                        6’8            Post             JR                Stayton

Trey Lopez                             5’9            Guard         SR                 Mazama

Kyle Hadwick                       6’1              Guard         SR              Henley

Peyton Westerholm             6’0            Guard         JR               Seaside

Andrew Plambeck                6’4           Wing            SR               Valley Catholic

 

Honorable Mention

Ryan Hague                        6’3             Wing           SO                  Seaside

Jacob Slifka                        6’4              Wing          SO                  Banks

Jack Grasberger                 6’6             Post            SR                 Valley Catholic

Damian Ball                        6’7             Post            SR                   Cascade

Corey Stover                        6’7             Post            JR                  Marshfield

 

Our way to early look at the Top 5 for the  2018-19 season:

  1.  Seaside – Returns virtually every player from their state championship team.
  2. Banks – Loses Dalton Renne, but return two players from our all state list plus several key role players.
  3. Marshfield – State tournament team that returns the twin towers of Stover & Webster.  Their size will prove a challenge for opponents.
  4. North Bend – Return almost the entire roster, including all state player in Jayden Frank.
  5. Valley Catholic – Lose 3 key seniors, but return a deep group of underclassmen and the style that has cultivated a winning culture.

Others to Watch:  Philomath, Lagrande, Stayton