Posted On: 03/6/18 11:19 AM

The State Tournament is set in Class A, teams are fighting to get to state in Class B.  Who do the rankings say is the best of the best now after some wild March Madness moments?

Class A

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NotePrevious Ranking
1Jamestown27-0Bismarck (x2), Legacy (x2), Century (x2), Mandan (x3), Minot (x3), Davies1
2Fargo Davies24-3Fargo South, Century, Sheyenne, West Fargo, Legacy, GFRRWest Fargo (x2), Jamestown2
3Bismarck Century18-9Mandan, Legacy (x2), Minot, Bismarck (x2), West Fargo, GFRRDavies, Bismarck, Jamestown (x2), T Mountain, Mandan, Minot (x2)5
4West Fargo21-6GFRR, Davies (x2), Sheyenne, LegacySheyenne, D Lake, Moorhead, Fargo North, Davies, Century3
5WF Sheyenne19-5GFRR, Mandan, Wahpeton (x2)Davies, West Fargo (x2), Devil Lake, GFRR6
6Bismarck17-7Century, Minot, T Mountain, Legacy, MandanMandan (x2), Jamestown (x2), Century (x2), Minot7
7Bismarck Legacy15-13Fargo South, Mandan (x2), TMJamestown , Century (x2), Minot (x2), Bismarck (x2), Mandan (x2), Williston, Davies, W Fargo8
8Grand Forks Red River14-13Sheyenne, Wahpeton (x2), MandanSheyenne (x2), Davies (x4), West Fargo (x2), Wahpeton, GF Central, Century10
9Mandan16-10Bismarck (x2), Minot (x2), Century, Legacy (x2)Sheyenne, Century, Legacy (x2), Jamestown (x2), Williston, Bismarck, GFRR4
10Minot15-9Legacy (x2), T Mountain, Bismarck, Century (x2)Mandan (x2), Bismarck, Century, Jamestown (x3), Legacy9

 

Class B

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NotePrevious Rank
1Thompson23-1Central Cass, Carrington, Trinity, Bishop Ryan, Hillsboro/Central Valley (x3), Four Winds-M, GraftonLarimore1
2Hillsboro/Central Valley20-4Kindred, Richland, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Cavalier, Grafton Area (x2)Thompson (x3), Ada-Borup (MN)2
3Richland21-2Oak Grove, Kindred (x2), CarringtonHillsboro/Central Valley, Central Cass3
4Shiloh Christian21-3Bishop Ryan, Bottineau, Flasher, Stanley, Oak Grove, Four Winds-MinnewaukanTrinity, Ada-Borup (MN), Beulah4
5Bishop Ryan22-3Beulah, Dunseith, RugbyShiloh Christian, Thompson, Our Redeemer, 6
6New Rockford-Sheyenne22-3Dakota Prairie, Carrington, St John (x2), Four Winds-MRugby, Four Winds-M (x2)9
7Four Winds-Minnewaukan20-4Grafton, Beulah, Oak Grove, Trinity, Dunseith, New Rockford-Sheyenne (x2), RugbyHillsboro/Central Valley, Thompson, Shiloh Christian, New Rockford-Sheyenne5
8Kindred20-3GraftonHCV, Richland (x2)8
9Grafton Area19-5Cavalier, Central CassKindred, Four Winds-M, HCV (x2) Thompson10
10Beulah19-4Des Lacs Burlington, Carrington, Shiloh Christian, TrinityBishop Ryan, Four Winds-M, Rugby, TrinityNR