Super Sectionals Preview

Featured
Illinois

Posted On: 03/12/18 6:00 AM

Tuesday night is the super sectionals across the state in 3A and 4A.  PrepHoopsIllinois takes a look at all eight games in this big night of hoops as team’s battle for the right to play in Peoria.

 

3A

Metamora vs Marian Catholic

Metamora comes into this game traveling up north looking to pull off the upset.  They are led by junior wing Collin Dietz who is a skilled small forward with versatility.  Payton Havens is another junior to watch at the point guard position with his shooting.  Marian Catholic is a young group that is pushed by their backcourt of 2019 Malik Tidwell and 2020 Ahron Ulis.  The duo has shown this season they can score at a high rate and are also sound passers.  The x-factor could be top 50 2019 Chris White inside for Marian Catholic

Prediction: Marian Catholic

 

Rockford Boylan vs North Chicago

Boylan is always a team to watch come March.  Senior guard Ben Ambrose came up big for them in the sectional final with 22 points in a two point win over Burlington Central.  Their top long term prospect might be sophomore Johnny Close who is a sniper from deep.  North Chicago senior Tyrek Cooper is playing some of the best basketball of his career right now.  The most intriguing prospect for North Chicago is 2019 power forward Achaun Clinton.  Upside post with physical tools.

Prediction: Rockford Boylan

 

Morgan Park vs North Lawndale

Morgan Park blew out Bogan by 40 points in the sectional final.  That was eye opening as Bogan was thought to give them a game.  The state’s top 2018 prospect Ayo Dosunmu is back and playing at a high level.  The Illinois commit can carry his team to a state title.  His senior running mates Cam Burrell and Kenyon Duling are playing at a high level.  Morgan Park also features the top prospect in the 2020 class Adam Miller.  North Lawndale has a scrappy group led by David Forrest that will have their hands full.

Prediction: Morgan Park

 

Springfield Southeast vs Marion

Marion has had a magical run through the regionals winning over Carbondale and in the sectionals defeating East St. Louis in epic fashion.  Justin Saddoris is playing very well for Marion.  They will run into one of the best 3A teams in the state Springfield Southeast who is battle tested with wins over both Decatur MacArthur and Springfield Lanphier already.  Southeast has elite athlete and top 10 2019 Anthony Fairlee.

Prediction: Springfield Southeast

 

 

4A

Simeon vs Whitney Young

This is the best game of the super sectionals.  Possibly the two best basketball programs in the state meet for a trip downstate.  Simeon knocked off Whitney Young in the city playoffs a few weeks ago.  The Wolverines are the prohibited favorite for the championship, but they struggled on Friday having to comeback in the fourth quarter against Marist.  Simeon has four prospects ranked in the top 20 of the 2018 rankings led by PrepHoopsIllinois Player of the Year Talen Horton-Tucker.  Xavier Pinson and Messiah Jones will have to step up big in this one.  Whitney Young is coming off a dramatic comeback win of their own to beat fellow CPS power Curie in OT.  Xavier Castaneda stepped up big with 23 points.  The USF commit will need to play at a similar level Tuesday.  Their star is Valpo commit Javon Freeman who has played like one of the best wings in the state this year.  For the Dolphins their x-factor will need to be top 10 2019 Myles Baker.

Prediction: Simeon

 

Larkin vs Benet

Larkin features a duo of the best unsigned inside-outside duo in Illinois.  Center Jalen Shaw is the top uncommitted 2018 post on the board.  He has length and athleticism that changes the game on both ends.  His running mate is shooting guard Anthony Lynch who is a crafty wing scorer that is uber productive.  Benet doesn’t have a prospect at either of those guys level at this time, but they are so well coached and play a team system.  David Buh and Jacob Petrovic lead the way in the backcourt.

Prediction:  Benet

 

Evanston vs Lake Zurich

Evanston is coming off an emotional win in the sectional against rival New Trier.  Their junior backcourt of Lance Jones and Jahiem Holden are both playmaking guards that can score.  Freshman sharp shooter Blake Peters can go off in any game from deep.  Lake Zurich has a pair of guards in point guard JR Cison and shooting guard Ryan Kutsor who are both quality prospects that can shoot it.

Prediction: Evanston

 

Belleville West vs West Aurora

Belleville West has the most dominant interior player in the state in 2019 power forward EJ Liddell.  The junior forward has posted huge numbers all season with his ability to score inside and out.  His athleticism shines on the glass and swatting shots.  Belleville West is more than just the stellar junior with Wright State commit Malachi Smith and top 50 2019 Keith Randolph playing key roles.  West Aurora is pushed by a pair of seniors in Wyoming football commit Camron Donatlan and recent Loras decommit Jared Crutcher.  Both are playing extremely well.  For West Aurora to win their 2019 point guard Traevon Brown has to bring it!

Prediction: Belleville West