Regionals: What To Watch For

High School
Indiana

Posted On: 03/9/18 12:05 PM

Regionals are up this Saturday and we take a look at everything you need to know about the night of games. It’s the best week of basketball in the state and we will lose a ton of teams getting down to 16 teams by the end of Saturday. Here is the complete breakdown:

By The Numbers:
Games: 48
Teams Playing: 64
Teams Eliminated: 48
Teams Remaining After: 16

Coverage:
Eric Gardner – Logansport/Michigan City
Tony Orr – Marion/Logansport
Jared Rigdon – Southport

Ranking The Regionals:
1. Seymour (4A) – Center Grove vs. Evansville North, Bloomington South vs. New Albany – LIVE VIDEO
2. Logansport (4A) – Fort Wayne North vs. Zionsville, Homestead vs. Carmel – LIVE VIDEO
3. Southport (4A) – Terre Haute South vs. Mt. Vernon-Fortville, Warren Central vs. Ben Davis – LIVE VIDEO
4. Southridge (3A) – Greensburg vs. Evansville Bosse, Silver Creek vs. Southridge – LIVE VIDEO
5. Michigan City (4A) – Valparaiso vs. Elkhart Memorial, South Bend Riley vs. Lake Central – LIVE VIDEO
6. Greencastle (3A) – Danville vs. Crispus Attucks, Lebanon vs. Edgewood – LIVE VIDEO
7. Martinsville (1A) – Indianapolis Tindley vs. Bloomfield, Morristown vs. University
8. Lapel (2A) – Covington vs. Tipton, Lapel vs. Oak Hill – LIVE VIDEO
9. Marion (3A) – Marion vs. NorthWood, New Castle vs. Angola
10. North Judson (2A) – Andrean vs. Marquette Catholic, Westview vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury – LIVE VIDEO
11. LaPorte (3A) – Culver Academy vs. Hammond, West Lafayette vs. Calumet
12. Paoli (2A) – Austin vs. Southwestern (Hanover), Forest Park vs. South Knox – LIVE VIDEO
13. Culver (1A) – Gary 21st Century vs. Elkhart Christian, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Blackhawk Christian – LIVE VIDEO
14. Loogootee (1A) – Edinburgh vs. Christian Academy, Springs Valley vs. Barr-Reeve
15. Greenfield-Central (2A) – Union County vs. Scecina, Shenandoah vs. Cloverdale
16. Frankfort (1A) – Southwood vs. North Vermillion, Seton Catholic vs. Southern Wells

Best Regionals To Find Available 2018 Talent:
* Southport – Dean Tate, Antwaan Cushingberry, Logan Smith, Damari Gatewood
* Seymour – Joey Klaasen, Cameron Seaton, Phillip King, Sean East, Savion Southers
* Logansport – Austin Boucher, Alijah Long, Will Alcock, Mark Stemme, Onye Ezeakudo, Grant Raber, Alex Jackson, Cole Jenkins, Eddie Gill Jr., Jalen Whack
* Greencastle – Derrick Briscoe, Micah Poole, Chayton Howard
* Martinsville – Joe Johnson, K.J. Coleman, Isaac Combs, Eli Streeval, David Howard, Foster Flamion, Josh Watson, Zack Hodgin
* Lapel – Austin Lyons, Spencer Pettit, Lukas Swan
* Southridge – Kyle Sellers, Jaylin Chinn, DeAngelo Ware, Deviyon Cooper, Jaylen Minor
* Michigan City – Marlon Taylor, Rylen Grundy, Joe Graziano, Marcus Gholston
* Greenfield-Central – Kobe Clancy, Makylin Brown, Braydin Myers, Chase Kinsey, Jalen Moore
* North Judson – Chandler Goodwin, Buddy Jaffee, James Hudson, Curtis Jones