Oregon State Tournament: 4A Quarterfinals Preview

Featured
Oregon

Posted On: 03/8/18 11:46 AM

The class 4A state tournament takes over Forest Grove High School this week as 8 teams look to unseat Seaside and take home the 2018 blue trophy.  We get you set with all of the match ups, players to watch, and first round predictions.

The Match Ups:

#8 Sisters (17-8;0-1) vs #1 Banks (23-2; 5-2)

Banks has been the clear cut dominant team at the 4A level all season, with the only blemishes on their record a pair of tough league road defeats against top 5 teams.  The Braves who lost in the semifinals last year feature the biggest roster in 4a, lead by 6’7 wing Dalton Renne, a talented offensive player who can take over a game when needed.  6’8 junior post Blake Gobel is another talented inside/outside player that serves the rim protector at the back of Banks’ pressure defense.  Sisters advanced to Forest Grove after winning the Sky Em League and knocking off Henly in the first round.  The Outlaws will go as far as 6’8 senior post Ty Horner will take them.  Horner is a highly skilled big man that can step out and knock down perimeter shots.

Prep Hoops Prediction: Banks has just been too good all year and has also shown the ability to rise to the moment as needed.  Their ability to defend & rebound set them apart from the rest of the pack.  Expect them to jump on Sisters and win going away.

#5 Valley Catholic (20-6; 1-3) vs #4 Lagrande (17-7; 0-0)

Lagrande is a tough team for west side teams to get a read on, as their only trip to this side of the state was cancelled due to weather conditions.  The Tigers qualified for the final 8 by coming from behind to beat Stayton in an overtime battle.  The Valiants who lost in the state title game last season, beat Cascade to make their way to Forest Grove.  Valley relies on tempo control and an effective zone defense that utilizes their size to win games. 6’6 senior post Jack Grasberger and 6’5 senior wing Andrew Palmbeck provide veteran leadership & experience.

Prep Hoops Prediction: Since winning a 3A state title & moving up to the 4A ranks, Valley Catholic has quickly established themselves as a Top 10 program annually.  Their style of play isn’t always appealing to the eye, but it’s been very effective and suits their personnel very well.  The margin of victory may not be great, but we expect Valley to control the game from the start and move on to the semifinals.

#6 Newport (17-8; 2-2) vs #3 Marshfield (19-6; 1-1)

The Cubs, the Oregon West Conference champs, rolled to an easy victory over Sutherlin to move on to Forest Grove.  They feature talented combo guard Kai Blaser, a 6’2 senior who can score in a variety of ways.  Marshfield from Coos Bay is back in the quarterfinals after knocking off Baker last week.  They rely on the physical play of 6’7 junior post Grant Webster to set the tone.

Prep Hoops Prediction: Both teams played competitive non league schedules and should be battle tested for state tournament play & appear to be evenly matched.  We give the nod to Marshfield in a close game.

#7 Mazama (17-6; 0-2) vs #3  Seaside (19-5; 5-2)

The Vikings from Klamath Falls cruised to a home victory over Philomath to advance to the quarterfinals for the first time since 2011.  They are lead by the duo of 5’11 senior guard Trey Lopez and junior Andrew Reynolds, a 6’2 forward.  The defending state champion Seaside struggled before beating a scrappy Gladstone team to advance.  The Cowapa League runner ups return two starters from their title group in 6’1 junior wings Chase Januik and Peyton Westerholm.  Both players are experienced and score in a variety of ways.  6’2 sophomore wing Ryan Hague also saw minutes last season and can fill it up in a hurry.

Prep Hoops Prediction: We are hearing that the Seagulls are dealing with a flu bug, but we still believe that their experience and depth will be enough to overcome an athletic Mazama team.

The Best Of:

Best Player                         Dalton Renne                 Banks

Best Defender                    Blake Gobel                    Banks

Best Shooter                       Andrew Palmbeck         Valley Catholic

Best Underclassmen         Jacob Slifka                    Banks

Best Floor General            Trey Lopez                       Mazama