Friday Night Preview: 20 Most Intriguing Games

Featured
Illinois

Posted On: 03/1/18 5:00 PM

Big night of hoops coming up in the state of Illinois on Friday night.  Small school sectional championships and big school regional championships.  We look at the 20 Most Intriguing Matchups!

 

1A

Aurora Christian vs Annawan

This could be a game in Peoria with two of the best 1A schools in the state.  Aurora Christian will get a big test in the sectional final!

 

2A

Orr vs IC Catholic

Orr survived what might be their biggest test on the way to a state championship Wednesday against Orr.  Now they have to make sure they don’t have a letdown in the sectional championship.

 

Pinckneyville vs Trenton Wesclin

Pinckneyville has a squad that can make it to Peoria, but they have to face Wesclin on their home floor in the sectional championship.

 

3A

Springfield Southeast vs Decatur MacArthur

This might be the game of the night!  Springfield Southeast has had a tremendous season led by a strong junior class and top 10 2019 Anthony Fairlee.  This is a HUGE game as they face high scoring Decatur MacArthur with Bradley commit Armon Brummett.

 

Champaign Central vs Effingham

A great team in Champaign Central led by Tim Finke along with a ton of seniors will face steallar junior scorer Landon Wolfe.  Will be tough for Effingham unless Wolfe goes for 40+!

 

Springfield Lanphier vs Lincoln

Lanphier was our pick to make it to the state championship.  Nice early test here with a well-coached Lincoln team who has size inside with Jermaine Hamlin.  Lanphier should still advance with their defense and Cardell McGee.

 

Salem vs Centralia

Salem has played well down the stretch.  Can they beat the neighborhood rival Orphans in the regional final with their senior group or is Javon Williams just too much?

 

4A

Fenwick vs Proviso East

Proviso East has the talent to pull off this upset with Quinlan Bennett and Jordan Morris.  Fenwick can’t look ahead to a stacked sectional.  Look for a big game from super soph DJ Steward.

 

Oak Park River Forest vs Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park was without Terrence Shannon in the regional semi.  If he plays he can give OPRF problems.  This is a very interesting game with a lot of talented guards!

 

Brother Rice vs Kenwood

Nice matchup here of public league vs Catholic league.  Joshua Boulanger will be able to show off his full game against Kenwood.  The Broncos have two of the better uncommitted wings in the state in RJ McGee and Naseer Turner.

 

Marist vs Bloom

Marist gets the game on their home floor and have senior star Morgan Taylor.  Bloom responds with four top 30 sophomores who don’t know they aren’t “supposed” to lose this game.

 

Hinsdale South vs Willowbrook

Zion Griffin is a physically imposing force for Hinsdale South.  Willowbrook will counter with their star Ethan Schuemer.

 

Libertyville vs Conant

My favorite game of the night is here!  Two top 10 prospects in Drew Peterson and Ryan Davis.  We saw this game at Thanksgiving it was one of the best games of the season.

 

Evanston vs Niles Notre Dame

Evanston has a great group of juniors and freshman led by Lance Jones.  Niles Notre Dame has what it takes to pull off an upset here with highly rated uncommitted Dusan Mahorcic and star freshman Anthony Sayles.

 

Romeoville vs Lincoln Way East

Romeoville has underachieved throughout the season.  They are stacked with senior talent.  Here is the chance for them to step up with their go to player top 20 2018 DeAndre Heckard.  SIU commit Sam Schafer has LWE looking good.

 

Rock Island vs Normal West

Most thought this would be a matchup of top 5 2019s.  Francis Okoro and Normal West made it, but another junior Jamir Price shined in an upset of Bloomington to reach this.  Can Rock Island pull off another upset on their home court?

 

Niles North vs St. Viator

This is a matchup of the talented juniors of Niles North in Dravon Clayborn, Damaria Franklin, and Jamal Stephenson vs St. Viator’s junior D1 duo Jeremiah Hernandez and Treyvon Calvin.

 

Larkin vs St Charles North

Upset alert here!  Larkin goes to a senior laden St. Charles North to play on their home floor.  Matchup inside between JUCO gem Jalen Shaw and very under recruited post Kyle King will be fun.

 

Whitney Young vs St. Joseph’s

Coach Ping pulled off a comeback win vs St. Ignatius.  Can he get the massive upset with his senior group against one of the state’s best teams in Whitney Young?

 

Bolingbrook vs Lemont

Matchup here is all about guards vs bigs.  Bolingbrook’s three guards Kaleb Thornton, Tyler Cochran, and Joseph Yesufu against Lemont’s post play of Nate Ferguson and Paul O’Leary.