Around the State: March 2

Featured
Illinois

Posted On: 03/2/18 10:45 PM

It was sectional finals for small schools and regional finals for the big schools on Friday night.  Huge night filled with big performances and upsets.  Here is our recap Around the State!

 

1A

Gone are the 1A favorites as Aurora Christian falls to Annawan in what could have been the state championship game 63-54.

 

Okawville advances to the super sectional once again!  Small college gem recruit Caleb Frederking has 16 points and 6 boards in the win.

 

Sterling Newman Catholic defeats one of the best in 1A all year East Dubuque 46-43 to move to the supers.  One of the better posts in 2020 Devon House had 15 points in the win.

 

 

2A

The 2A favorite Orr didn’t have any let down against IC Catholic blowing them out 53-29.  Raekwon Drake went for 15 points and 7 boards.  His senior running mate Dannie Smith finished with 13 points.

 

Corliss knocks off Momence to advance to the 2A super sectionals.  Iowa State commit George Conditt scored 16 points in the 67-43 win.

 

Pinckneyville wins a tricky sectional championship game at Trenton Wesclin with ease against the host 56-37.

 

Mt. Carmel wins the sectional championship over Teutopolis 48-47.  Could we be inching closer to Orr vs Mt. Carmel part 2?

 

 

3A

The 3A favorite continued their domination with a 70-57 victory over Vocational.  Ayo Dosunmu had 24 points.  Adam Miller 13 points.  Cam Burrell 10 points.

 

Marion knocked off Carbondale in an upset of rivals down south 61-59 to move on to the sectionals.  Justin Saddoris has 18 for Marion.

 

Centralia defeated Salem 55-44 in their regional championship.  Centralia will now move on to play the next two games on their home floor in the sectional.

Johnsburg knocks of Richmond Burton 64-52 behind Zach Toussaint’s 19 points and 6 dimes.

 

Marian Catholic takes it to Thornridge 77-38.  They have a very realistic path to state.

St. Laurence advances to the sectionals with a 56-51 victory over Hyde Park.

 

Lanphier wins a low scoring battle over Lincoln 33-19.  Vincennes commit Cardell McGee goes for 13 points.

 

DePaul Prep wins easily on their home floor over Foreman 52-23.  Perry Cowan led team has path to Peoria!

 

In one of the more heavily anticipated regional finals Springfield Southeast wins a trap game against Decatur MacArthur on the road 94-81.  Top 10 2019 Anthony Fairlee goes for 19 points.  NIU football commit Amir Brummett had 39 points in loss for MacArthur.

 

East St. Louis advances to face Centralia in the sectional semi after knocking off Highland 64-54.

 

Champaign Central blows out Effingham 76-45.  A’Keion Gill led the way with 24 points.  Grand Canyon commit Tim Finke finished with 14 points.  Bouncy freshman Khailieo Terry had 11 points.

 

Columbia knocks off Alton Marquette in an upset win 55-53 in overtime.  Illinois football commit Jordan Holmes had 31 points.

 

Mahomet-Seymour wins 72-61 over Urbana.  Unsigned senior Corey Noe scores 32 points.

 

 

4A

The 4A favorites Simeon have a closer game than many expected in the regional final 77-66 against Crete Monee.  Junior point guard Kejuan Clements led the way for the Wolverines with 30 points.  Crete was led by Joshua Evans who had 25 points.

 

In our preview of tonight we said Lincoln Park had a shot to knock off OPRF if Terrence Shannon went off!  That is exactly what happened!  He went off for 42 points and 8 rebounds including drilling a pull up three well beyond the line to win the game over OPRF 74-70.

 

St. Rita beat Lindbloom 53-43.  Unisgned seniors Jordan Matthews and Landen Gladney led the way with 12 points and 11 points each.

 

Belleville West smashes Edwardsville behind a monster game from dominant junior EJ Liddell who had 21 points, 10 rebounds, and 4 blocks.  Jack Marinko finished career with 28 point outing.

 

West Aurora defeats Andrew 69-54 behind 28 points from Loras commit Jared Crutcher.

 

Bolingbrook continues their road back to state with a 77-65 win over Lemont.  Tyler Cochran had 17 points and 11 rebounds.  Kaleb Thornton finished with 16 points and 8 dimes.  Joseph Yesufu chipped in 15.  Nate Ferguson had 20 points and Paul O’Leary finishes senior year with 16 points and 8 boards.

 

In a matchup of two top 10 prospects Libertyville took down Conant 59-56 on a game winning three by the state’s top uncommitted prospect Drew Peterson.  The #6 prospect in the state finished with 30 points.

 

Whitney Young doesn’t have a problem winning over St. Joe’s on the road 67-50.  Valpo commit Javon Freeman goes for 25 points.  The Boyd twins Jalen Boyd and Jordan Boyd each finish with 12.

 

Marist beat an up and coming Bloom squad 67-59 on their home floor Friday night.  Unsigned point guard Morgan Taylor had 24 points.  Top 20 sophomore Keshawn Williams went for 23 points.

 

Moline with a major upset in the regional final knocking off one of the best teams in the state Danville 56-51.  Class of 2019 wing Deonte Billups had 23 points in the win.

 

Rock Island completes their second upset of the week against Normal West with a 65-57 win.  Unsigned senior Randy Tucker has 24 points.  Jamir Price goes for 17 points.  The state’s top 2019 Francis Okoro has 16 points and 17 rebounds.

 

Evanston defeats Niles Notre Dame in regional title 66-51.  Niles Notre Dame unsigned senior Dusan Mahorcic closes out career with 28 points and 21 rebounds.  Holds a handful of D2 offers, but more low-majors should jump in on top 25 prospect.

 

Naperville North got a scare as they trailed Geneva at the half, but they hung on to win 64-61 behind 19 points from Jack Hill.

 

Larkin survives a tricky game against St. Charles North.  This was the big game they had to get by to make a run at state.  They did so 46-43.  Top uncommitted post Jalen Shaw had 17 points.  His running mate Anthony Lynch dropped 15 points.

 

Proviso East upsets Fenwick on Friday night fairly handily by a 83-70 margin.  Trevor Moore went for 35 points in the win.  Super soph DJ Steward has 26 points in last game of season.

 

Willowbrook with the upset of Hinsdale South 61-56.  Their star Ethan Schuemer had a big night with 26 points.

 

Romeoville’s season ends to Lincoln Way East 61-48.  Sam Shafer has 24 points in the win.  SIU is getting a good one!

 

Loyola blows out Maine South in what we thought we be a more competitive contest 48-29.

 

Brother Rice destroys Kenwood 78-39.  Bobby Frasor has done a great coaching job this season!

 

Fremd upsets Stevenson in regional final 55-41.

 

Curie wins their regional championship win over Riverside Brookfield 67-59.