Team Rankings: Week 14

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 02/27/18 10:13 AM

It’s the last week of the regular season so today we bring you the week 14 team rankings in preparation for March Madness.

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Ranking
1Cretin-Derham Hall30-2Hopkins, Orono, East Ridge (x3), St Thomas, Apple Valley (x2), StC Tech, Forest Lake (x2), Wodobury (x2), DeLaSalle, North St Paul, EP, WayzataEdina, Eden Prairie1
2Apple Valley27-5Mpls North, Park Center, Prior Lake (x2), Lakeville North (x2), Forest LakeEdina, Lake N, CDH (x2), Minnehaha A2
3Lakeville North27-5Woodbury, St Cloud Tech, Wayzata, EP (x2), Prior Lake (x2), Lakeville South (x3), Rochester JM, Maple GroveChaska, Austin, Apple Valley (x2), Farmington3
4Hopkins26-2DeLaSalle, Edina (x2), Minnehaha Academy, St Thomas, Wayzata (x2), Orono, TG, EP (x2)CDH, Wayzata4
5Rochester JM26-3Lakeville South, Osseo, East Ridge, Northfield, Mankato East, Austin, Owatonna (x3)Mankato East, Austin, Lakeville North5
6Eden Prairie23-9NStP, Minnehaha, Chaska (x2), Edina (x2), Tonka (x2), DeLaSalle, CDH, OsseoLakeville North (x2), Hopkins (x2), East Ridge, Edina, Wayzata, CP, CDH6
7Osseo25-7STA, Champlin (x2), Park Center (x2), Maple Grove, TG (x2). Wayzata, Forest LakeJM, Chanhassen, Park Center, Armstrong, Maple Grove, Anoka, EP7
8Park Center24-5Tonka, Wayzata, Edina, Woodbury, MG (x2), Osseo,Minnehaha Academy, Apple Valley, Osseo (x2), CP8
9East Ridge23-6Eden Prairie, Forest Lake (x2), Lake South, Woodbury (x2), WayzataMinnehaha, CDH (x3), JM, Woodbury9
10Champlin Park22-6St Cloud Tech, Park Center, TG, Wayzata, EP, BlaineTonka, Hopkins, Minnehaha, Osseo (x2), Blaine10

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordTop WsTop LsLast Rank
1Delano21-11Waseca, Fergus Falls, Lake South, BSM, HF, Monticello, Willmar, Austin, Mankato East, Columbia HeightsEdina, Apollo, Chaska, Prior Lake, Sauk Rapids, Orono (x2), Waconia (x2), EP9
2Columbia Heights22-7BSM, Mahtomedi (x2), Brooklyn Center, Lake City, Esko, Fridley, St Croix L, STA, DeLaSalleHopkins, St Anthony, Roosevelt, DeLaSalle (x2), Minnehaha Academy, Delano5
3DeLaSalle26-5Orono, Cedar Falls, BSM, Madison East, White Station, Brooklyn Center (x2), St Croix L, C Heights (x2), AustinIowa City West, Hopkins, EP, CDH, Col Heights1
4Austin27-4Totino-Grace, Mankato East (x2), Northfield (x3), Lakeville N, Forest Lake, JM, Minnehaha, Owatonna, Sauk RapidsOwatonna, Roch JM, Delano, DeLaSalle2
5St. Thomas22-10Tartan (x2), Mahtomedi, Shakopee, Mankato EastOsseo, AV, CDH, Hopkins, Wayzata, Tonka, NSP (x2), Columbia Heights 6
6Mankato East25-7Waseca (x2), Winona, Marshall, Orono, JM, Northfield, Sauk RapidsAustin (x2), JM, Owatonna (x2), Delano, St. Thomas3
7Orono23-6Monticello, Wayzata, Woodbury, Chaska, Breck, HF (x2), Waconia (x2), Delano (x2), Edina, Cooper CDH, Marshall, Minnehaha, Mankato East, Hopkins, DeLaSalle4
8Waseca26-4Byron, StCLutheran, WEM, Winona, Marshall (x2)Delano, Kato East (x4), Marshall7
9Marshall23-5Fairmont, Orono, JCC. Jordan, JCC, Waseca, WillmarSF Washington, SF Lincoln, Kato East, Waseca (x2)8
10Willmar26-3Sauk Rapids (x2), Delano, Fergus Falls, Tech (x2), Alex (x2)Fergus F, Marshall, Delano10

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Rankings
1Minnehaha Academy28-4East Ridge, Park Center, Apple Valley, Mayer L, Orono, Breck, Caledonia (x2), Monticello, Jordan, CathedralEP, Hopkins, Mpls North, Austin1
2Caledonia28-5St Cloud Cathedral, R-P, Lake City, Byron (x2), St Charles, Minnewaska, Brooklyn CenterSt. Charles, Mpls North, R-P, Minnehaha Academy (x2)2
3St. Cloud Cathedral27-6Albany (x3), Sauk Centre, Braham, Pequot Lakes. Melrose, EVW, Esko, Brooklyn CenterCaledonia, Mandan, Melrose, Annandale, Esko, Minnehaha Academy8
4Brooklyn Center22-10Johnson, Breck, Holy Family, BSM, Roosevelt, Cleveland, Esko, Fridley (x2), MPls North, Rockford, BreckenridgeT-G, Columbia Heights (x2), DeLaSalle (x2), Mpls North, St Paul Central, StCLutheran. Caledonia, Cathedral3
5Minneapolis North23-6Brooklyn Center, Tea Area, Caledonia, Minnehaha Academy, TG, BreckApple Valley, EP, Corliss (IL), Hopkins, Brooklyn Center4
6Esko28-5Hinckley-Finlayson, Grand Rapids, Pequot Lakes, St Croix Lutheran, Cathedral, Virginia, Jordan, BreckenridgeAnnandale, C Heights, Perham, B Center, Cathedral5
7Breckenridge26-7Fergus Falls, Minnewaska Area (x2), Mahnomen-W, Hawley (x2), PerhamPerham (x2), Hawley, P Rapids, P Lakes, Esko, Brooklyn Center6
8Perham29-1Breckenridge (x2), Breck, Anoka, Annandale, EskoBreckenridge7
9Melrose26-3New London-Spicer, Morris Area, Minnewaska, BOLD, CathedralMandan, Albany, Cathedral9
10Jordan25-7MCA, Roosevelt, Mayer L, Maple River, Sibley EastWaconia, Marshall, Holy Family, Mpls South, Mayer L. Minnehaha Academy, Esko10

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Rank
1RTR33-1Red Rock Central, Dawson-Boyd (x2), Mayer L, Hinckley-Finlayson, North WoodsMinneota5
2North Woods31-2Nevis, Ely (x2), Virginia, Greenway, Cass Lake-BenaVirginia, RTR4
3Mayer Lutheran29-4Maranatha Christian, Sibley East, BOLD (x2), Cass Lake Bena (x2), CMC, Cleveland (x2)Minnehaha Academy, St. Paul Johnson, Jordan, RTR1
4Springfield28-2CMC, Spring Grove, Minnewaska Area, Cleveland, BOLD, St ClairRedwood Valley, Mayer Lutheran2
5Cass Lake-Bena30-3Stephen-Argyle, Red Lake (x3), Fosston, Nevis, Rushford=PetersonMayer Lutheran (x2), North Woods3
6Hinckley-Finlaysion 28-5BBE, Braham (x3), Heritage, Pine City, Cromwell, Rushford-PetersonEsko, Pine City, Virginia, Superior, RTR7
7Rushford-Peterson24-9Spring Grove (x2), St Charles, Caledonia, KingslandKingsland, Caledonia, LaC (x2), PEM, D-E, Cass Lake-Bena, Hinckley-Finlayson6
8Hancock25-3Parkers Prairie, BBE, Hillcrest Lutheran, RTR, Ortonville (x3), Battle Lake (x2)Dawson-Boyd, Mahnomen-Waubun8
9Minneota24-4Westbrook-Walnut Grove, RTRRTR (x2), DB, Luverne9
10BOLD22-7Sauk Centre (x2), New Ulm Cathedral (x2), Redwood V, Morris AreaMayer L (x2), CMC, Minnewaska, Melrose (x2), Springield10

 

Overall Team Rankings

  1. Cretin-Derham Hall
  2. Hopkins
  3. DeLaSalle
  4. Austin
  5. Apple Valley
  6. Minneapolis North
  7. Minnehaha Academy
  8. Rochester JM
  9. Park Center
  10. Lakeville North