Second round results from regionals

High School
Florida

Posted On: 02/27/18 10:46 PM

The second round of regionals took place on Tuesday night with 54 games played.

There will be 19 regional final games on Friday and one game on Saturday.

Class 1A-4A has its state Final Four set with the exception of one game in 1A while Class 5A-9A will play out its regional finals.

Here is a look at the upcoming third round regional slate for 5A-9A and the results from 1A-4A.

Class 9A

Region 1– West Orange at Seminole
Results: Seminole 63, DeLand 62; West Orange 58, Boone 47

Region 2 – Osceola at Oak Ridge
Results: Oak Ridge 79, Dr. Phillips 46; Osceola 68, Treasure Coast 38

Region 3 – Deerfield Beach at Wellington
Results: Wellington 68, Atlantic 65; Deerfield Beach 68, Coral Springs 51

Region 4 – South Miami at Miramar
Results: Miramar 68, North Miami 64; South Miami 47, Southwest 33

Defending champion – Osceola; Runner-up – Wekiva

Class 8A

Region 1 – Creekside at Lincoln
Results: Lincoln 71, Leon 52; Creekside 56, Bartram Trail 55

Region 2 – Winter Haven at Edgewater
Results: Edgewater 91, Viera 75; Winter Haven 68, Wharton 58

Region 3 – St. Pete at Riverdale
Results: St. Pete 79, Tampa Bay Tech 72; Riverdale 56, North Port 55

Region 4 – McArthur at Blanche Ely
Results: Blanche Ely 65, Dwyer 50; McArthur 62, Mater 58

Defending champion – Sickles; Runner-up – Lincoln

Class 7A

Region 1 – Gainesville at Choctaw
Results: Choctaw 71, Crestview 56; Gainesville 51, Englewood 37

Region 2  – Mainland at Hillsborough
Results: Mainland 46, Lake Gibson 44; Hillsborough 91, Springstead 59

Region 3 – Cape Coral at Lehigh
Results: Cape Coral 59, Lemon Bay 49; Lehigh 68, Naples 65

Region 4 – Doral at Northeast (The game will be played Saturday)
Results: Northeast 68, Boyd Anderson 60; Doral 51, Norland 40

Defending champion – Dillard; Runner-up – Edgewater

Class 6A

Region 1 – Ribault at Rickards
Results: Rickards 67, Godby 56; Ribault 62, Bishop Kenny 58

Region 2 – Palatka at Ridgewood
Results: Palatka 48, Eastside 45; Ridgewood 66, Nature Coast 60

Region 3 – Mariner at Booker
Results: Booker 71, Jesuit 65; Mariner 53, Bayshore 49

Region 4 – Leesburg at Stranahan
Results: Leesburg 82, Rockledge 57; Stranahan 67, Suncoast 63

Defending champion – Leesburg; Runner-up – Mariner

Class 5A

Region 1 – Bolles at Pensacola Catholic
Results: Pensacola Catholic 52, Gadsden 49; Bolles 68, Raines 55

Region 2 – Melbourne Central Catholic at Trinity Catholic
Results: Trinity Catholic 54, Lake Highland Prep 51; Melbourne Central Catholic 60, Holy Trinity 48

Region 3 – Oxbridge at Tampa Catholic
Results: Tampa Catholic 78, Oasis 62: Oxbridge 53, Coral Springs Charter 38

Region 4 – Booker T. Washington at University
Results: University 59, Calvary Christian 38; Booker T. Washington 57, Gulliver Prep 56

Defending champion – Calvary Christian; Runner-up – Tampa Catholic

Class 4A

Note: All games in 1A-4A will be state semifinals played at RP Funding Center in Lakeland next week.

Region 1/2 winners – P.K. Yonge vs. Master’s Academy
Results: P.K. Yonge 43, Providence 42, Master’s Academy 71, Carrollwood Day 68

Region 3/4 winners – S.L.A.M. vs. Westminster
Results: Westminster 97, Benjamin 61; S.L.A.M. 67, Florida Christian 54

Defending champion – Westminster; Runner-up – Providence

Class 3A

Region 1/2 winner – St. Francis Catholic vs. Orlando Christian Prep
Results: Florida A&M 62, St. Francis Catholic 55; Orlando Christian Prep 48, Mount Dora Christian 31

Region 3/4 winner– Ft. Myers Canterbury vs. Somerset Prep
Results: Ft. Myers Canterbury 39, First Baptist 38; Somerset Prep 74, Champagnat Catholic 65

Defending champion – Orlando Christian Prep; Runner-up – Trinity Christian

Class 2A

Region 1/2 winner – Impact Christian vs. North Florida Educational
Results: Impact Christian 61, Crossroad 38; North Florida Educational 57, Keystone Prep 52

Region 3/4 winner – Miami Christian vs. Central Florida Christian
Results: Central Florida Christian 65, Florida Prep 53; Miami Christian 76, Schoolhouse Prep 41

Defending champion – Miami Christian; Runner-up – Florida Prep

Class 1A

Region 1/2 winner – Blountstown vs. Chipley
Results: Blountstown 61, Bethlehem 57; Chipley 57, Franklin County 50

Region 3/4 winner – Madison vs. winner of Wildwood/Bell (The game will be played on Thursday)
Results: Madison 70, Hawthorne 40; Wildwood at Bell (TBD)

Defending champion – West Gadsden; Runner-up – Wildwood