SD Team Rankings: Final Regular Season

High School
Dakotas

Posted On: 02/27/18 10:02 AM

Only one game left tonight in the regular season and that is between class AA foes Sioux Falls Lincoln and Sioux Falls Reoosevelt.  Class A and Class B are in region playoffs now as they play to try and reach the Sweet 16.  Here are the final regular season rankings for all classifications.

Class AA:

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Ranking
1Yankton17-7State Champions9
2Harrisburg 19-5State Runner-UpYankton5
3Rapid City Stevens19-43rd PlaceHarrisburg1
4Rapid City Central18-5
Yankton, RC stevens2
5Douglas18-6NR
6SF O'Gorman15-97
7SF Washington13-106
8SF Lincoln14-93
9Aberdeen Central13-84
10Brandon Valley14-78

Aberdeen Central has made the journey back into the top five after reeling off eight wins in a row.  They are a very dangerous team heading into the Sweet 16.  Harrisburg and Yankton drop.

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class A:

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Ranking
1Madison24-1State Champions2
2Tea19-6State Runner-UpMadison4
3Sioux Falls Christian24-13rd placeTea1
4Sioux Valley21-4Madison, SFC3
5Red Cloud20-5NR
6Dakota Valley17-88
7Crow Creek21-5NR
8Pine Ridge17-8NR
9Dell Rapids17-55
10Bon Homme18-49

Zero changes here. Region 2A has three teams ranked but only two will make it to Sweet 16.

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A

 

Class B:

RankTeamRecordW's of NoteL's of NoteLast Ranking
1Sully Buttes 25-1State Champions1
2Clark/Willow Lake20-6State Runner-UpSully Buttes5
3Bridgewater-Emery22-43rd PlaceClark/Willow Lake2
4White River22-4Bridgewater-Emery3
5Timber Lake21-4NR
6Canistota21-55
7Lower Brule17-9NR
8Langford19-710
9Corsica-Stickney20-34
10Coleman-Egan17-67

Clark/Willow Lake drops to #5 and Arlington moves up to #8 after their last two wins over Warner and Clark/Willow Lake.

New to Poll (this weeks ranking): N/A

Leaving Poll (last weeks ranking): N/A