Schedule: The Opening Round of Regionals

High School
Florida

Posted On: 02/18/18 9:31 AM

The opening round of the FHSAA regional tournament is set.

There will be 112 games, all coming on Thursday.

Class 1A-4A will start in the semifinal round while Class 5A-9A will be in the quarterfinal round.

Here is a look at the regional slate for Class 1A-9A.

Class 9A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Oviedo at DeLand, Sandalwood at Seminole
Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – West Orange at University, Boone at Apopka
Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Sarasota Riverview at Oak Ridge, Dr. Phillips at Alonso
Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – George Jenkins at Treasure Coast, Vero Beach at Osceola
Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Boca Raton at Wellington, Leonard at Atlantic
Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Deerfield Beach at Cypress Bay, Western at Coral Springs
Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Pembroke Pines at North Miami, Hialeah Gardens at Miramar
Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Southwest at Southridge, Homestead at South Miami

Defending champion – Osceola; Runner-up – Wekiva

Class 8A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Gulf Breeze at Lincoln, Leon at Niceville
Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Bartram Trail at First Coast, Atlantic Coast at Creekside
Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Celebration at Edgewater, Ocoee at Viera
Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Bartow at Wharton, Plant at Winter Haven
Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – St. Pete at Plant City, Tampa Bay Tech at Countryside
Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Riverdale at Lakewood Ranch, Venice at North Port
Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – St. Thomas Aquinas at Dwyer, Forest Hill at Blanche Ely
Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Cooper City at Mater, Miami Lakes at McArthur

Defending champion – Sickles; Runner-up – Lincoln

Class 7A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Milton at Choctaw, Crestview at Pensacola
Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Columbia at Englewood, St. Augustine at Gainesville
Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Mainland at Auburndale, Lake Gibson at Deltona
Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Land O’ Lakes at Hillsborough, King at Springstead
Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Largo at Lemon Bay, Cape Coral at Boca Ciega
Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Fort Myers at Naples, Palmetto Ridge at Lehigh
Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Boyd Anderson at Jensen Beach, Bayside at Northeast
Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Carol City at Doral, Miami Springs at Norland

Defending champion – Dillard; Runner-up – Edgewater

Class 6A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Godby at Rutherford, Bay at Rickards
Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Ribault at Orange Park, Westside at Bishop Kenny
Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – North Marion at Palatka, Ponte Vedra at Eastside
Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Central at Ridgewood, Zephyrhills at Nature Coast
Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Lake Wales at Jesuit, Robinson at Booker
Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Mariner at Gibbs, Bayshore at Immokalee
Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Satellite at Leesburg, Bishop Moore at Rockledge
Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – American Heritage at Suncoast, Port St. Lucie at Stranahan

Defending champion – Leesburg; Runner-up – Mariner

Class 5A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – West Florida at Marianna, Gadsden County at Pensacola Catholic
Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Newberry at Raines, Bolles at Bradford
Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – The Villages at Lake Highland Prep, Windermere Prep at Trinity Catholic
Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Holy Trinity at McKeel, Avon Park at Melbourne Central Catholic
Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Community School of Naples at Tampa Catholic, Berkeley Prep at Oasis
Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – St. John Paul II at Oxbridge, Inlet Grove at Coral Springs Charter
Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Monsignor Pace at University, Calvary Christian at Mater Lakes
Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Booker T. Washington at Westminster Christian, Key West at Gulliver Prep

Defending champion – Calvary Christian; Runner-up – Tampa Catholic

Class 4A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Bishop Snyder at P.K. Yonge, Maclay at Providence
Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Santa Fe Catholic at Carrollwood Day, Tampa Prep at Master’s
Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Benjamin at Miami Country Day, Scheck Hillel at Westminster
Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Florida Christian at Marathon, Palmer Trinity at S.L.A.M.

Defending champion – Westminster; Runner-up – Providence

Class 3A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – North Florida Christian at St. Francis Catholic, Trinity Christian at Florida A&M
Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Mount Dora Christian at St. Pete Canterbury, All Saints’ at Orlando Christian Prep
Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Fort Myers Canterbury at Bradenton Christian, Saint Stephen’s at First Baptist
Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Champagnat Catholic at Jupiter Christian, Village at Somerset

Defending champion – Orlando Christian Prep; Runner-up – Trinity Christian

Class 2A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Eagle’s View at Crossroad, Aucilla Christian at Impact Christian
Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – St. John Lutheran at North Florida Educational, Halifax at Keystone Prep
Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Victory Christian at Florida Prep, Vero Beach Master’s at Central Florida Christian
Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Schoolhouse Prep at Grandview Prep, Atlantic Christian at Miami Christian

Defending champion – Miami Christian; Runner-up – Florida Prep

Class 1A
Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Laurel Hill at Blountstown, Cottondale at Bethlehem
Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Franklin County at Baker, Chipley at Port St. Joe
Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Hamilton at Hawthorne, Hillard at Madison
Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Dixie County at Wildwood, Frostproof at Bell

Defending champion – West Gadsden; Runner-up – Wildwood