Playoff Gamers (2/24)

High School
Tennessee

Posted On: 02/26/18 11:04 AM

Deep into the playoffs, Regional Quarterfinals demand the ultimate basketball sacrifice.  The half-hearted and timid players are going home.

These players shined in the largest moment of the season.

If you had a big Saturday please DM @PrepHoopsTN to be included.

2020 Cahlib Edwards (Chattanooga Arts and Sciences) had 33 of his team’s 47 points.

2019 G Jaevon Gilliespie (Greeneville) gave 26 against Unicoi County.

2019 Dorien Goddard (Greeneville) had 19 points in the loss.

2018 G Tripp McEachern (Goodpasture) shuffled in 41 points in a tough loss to Lausanne Collegiate.

2018 G Caden Mills (Van Buren County) endured a soul-crushing loss despite scoring 42 points.

2018 Nathaniel Moon (Greeneville) scored 13 points in a loss to Unicoi County.

2019 G Carson Cary (Columbia Academy) averaged 22.3 ppg (2FG 66.7% & 3FG 41.2%), 2.7 rpg, 2.3 apg, 1.7 steals while leading Columbia Academy to their fifth straight District Championship. Cary was named District 10A MVP and also had 30 points in the Region 5-A quarterfinals.

2019 Darius Allen (Jefferson County) dropped 26 (6 three-pointers made) in win.

2019 F Justin Headrick (Stone Memorial) helped in a Regional Quarterfinal win with 23 points, 14 rebounds, 7 blocks, 3 assists, and 3 steals.

2019 WG Alec Kegler (Northeast) had 28 points and 8 rebounds in a key victory over Wilson Central.

Jaleel Fletcher (Northeast) had 18 points in the Eagle win.

2018 PG Tanario Ransburg (Richard Hardy Memorial) gave 21 points, 11 assists, 11 rebounds.

2018 SF Simon Klomien (Richard Hardy Memorial) scored 15 points with 10 rebounds.

2019 SF Devin Evans (Richard Hardy Memorial) recorded 12 points and 12 rebounds.

2020 F Drew Williams (East Hamilton) had 16 16 points and 13 rebounds in a region win over White County Saturday night.

2020 PG Edward Lacey (Fulton-BMaze AAU) scored 27 points on 7 made three-pointers.  The Falcons defeated Northview Academy in the first round of Regionals.

2018 F Walker Galbraith (Columbia Academy) offered 20 points, 9 rebounds, three assists, two steals in the Bulldogs Region 5-A Quarterfinal win over Jo Byrns.

 

2018 Taurean Jones (McMinn County) scored 23 points and

2018 Sam Hammonds (McMinn County) managed 20 points.