Opening round results from regionals

High School
Florida

Posted On: 02/22/18 11:25 PM

The opening round took place on Thursday with 112 games across the state of Florida.

There will be 56 games, all coming next Tuesday at 7 p.m. ET.

Class 1A-4A will showcase region finals while Class 5A-9A will be in the semifinal round.

Here is a look at the second round regional slate for Class 1A-9A.

Class 9A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Seminole at DeLand
Results: DeLand 74, Oviedo 66; Seminole 78, Sandalwood 51

Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Boone at West Orange
Results: Boone 42, Apopka 40; West Orange 73, University 62

Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Dr. Phillips at Oak Ridge
Results: Oak Ridge 88, Sarasota Riverview 53; Dr. Phillips 68, Alonso 45

Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Treasure Coast at Osceola
Results: Treasure Coast 63, George Jenkins 51; Osceola 58, Vero Beach 49

Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Atlantic at Wellington
Results: Wellington 51, Boca Raton 49; Atlantic 77, Leonard 48

Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Deerfield Beach at Coral Springs
Results: Deerfield Beach 59, Cypress Bay 48; Coral Springs 88, Western 86 (OT)

Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – North Miami at Miramar
Results: Miramar 85, Hialeah Gardens 57; North Miami 66, Pembroke Pines 65

Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Southwest at South Miami
Results: South Miami 65, Homestead 47; Southwest 50, Southridge 46

Defending champion – Osceola; Runner-up – Wekiva

Class 8A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Leon at Lincoln
Results: Leon 67, Niceville 42; Lincoln 78, Gulf Breeze 46

Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Bartram Trail at Creekside
Results: Creekside 57, Atlantic Coast 41; Bartram Trail 50, First Coast 44

Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Viera at Edgewater
Results: Edgewater 82, Celebration 39; Viera 81, Ocoee 66

Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Wharton at Winter Haven
Results: Winter Haven 60, Plant 53; Wharton 51, Bartow 50

Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Tampa Bay Tech at St. Pete
Results: Tampa Bay Tech 89, Countryside 80, St. Pete 72, Plant City 63

Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Riverdale at North Port
Results: Riverdale 64, Lakewood Ranch 61; North Port 56, Venice 55

Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Blanche Ely at Dwyer
Results: Blanche Ely 91, Forest Hill 82 (OT); Dwyer 70, St. Thomas Aquinas 57

Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Mater at McArthur
Results: Mater 79, Cooper City 57; McArthur 54, Miami Lakes 50

Defending champion – Sickles; Runner-up – Lincoln

Class 7A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Crestview at Choctaw
Results: Crestview 71, Pensacola 56; Choctaw 69, Milton 35

Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Gainesville at Englewood
Results: Englewood 70, Columbia 64; Gainesville 74, St. Augustine 36

Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Lake Gibson at Mainland
Results: Lake Gibson 62, Deltona 53; Mainland 56, Auburndale 46

Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Springstead at Hillsborough
Results: Hillsborough 61, Land O’ Lakes 46; Springstead 71, King 44

Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Cape Coral at Lemon Bay
Results: Cape Coral 70, Boca Ciega 56; Lemon Bay 59, Largo 52

Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Naples at Lehigh
Results: Naples 59, Fort Myers 42; Lehigh 59, Palmetto Ridge 55

Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Boyd Anderson at Northeast
Results: Northeast 75, Bayside 27; Boyd Anderson 51, Jensen Beach 38

Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Doral at Norland
Results: Norland 67, Miami Springs 33; Doral 51, Carol City 45

Defending champion – Dillard; Runner-up – Edgewater

Class 6A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Godby at Rickards
Results: Rickards 61, Bay 25; Godby 60, Rutherford 57

Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Ribault at Bishop Kenny
Results: Bishop Kenny 54, Westside 40; Ribault 63, Orange Park 60

Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Eastside at Palatka
Results: Palatka 70, North Marion 45; Eastside 70, Ponte Vedra 59

Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Ridgewood at Nature Coast
Results: Nature Coast 57, Zephyrhills 54; Ridgewood 71, Central 44

Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Booker at Jesuit
Results: Jesuit 47, Lakes Wales 46; Booker 72, Robinson 54

Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Bayshore at Mariner
Results: Mariner 55, Gibbs 50; Bayshore 67, Immokalee 66

Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Rockledge at Leesburg
Results: Leesburg 81, Satellite 26; Rockledge 61, Bishop Moore 38

Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Stranahan at Suncoast
Results: Suncoast 55, American Heritage 53; Stranahan 65, Port St. Lucie 34

Defending champion – Leesburg; Runner-up – Mariner

Class 5A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Gadsden at Pensacola Catholic
Results: Pensacola Catholic 63, Marianna 56; Gadsden 64, West Florida 38

Region 1-District 3/Region 1-District 4 – Bolles at Raines
Results: Bolles 55, Bradford 45; Raines 75, Newberry 35

Region 2-District 5/Region 2-District 6 – Lake Highland Prep at Trinity Catholic
Results: Trinity Catholic 60, Windermere Prep 52; Lake Highland Prep 57, The Villages 46

Region 2-District 7/Region 2-District 8 – Holy Trinity at Melbourne Central Catholic
Results: Holy Trinity 59, McKeel 45; Melbourne Central Catholic 72, Avon Park 39

Region 3-District 9/Region 3-District 10 – Oasis at Tampa Catholic
Results: Tampa Catholic 88, Community School 55; Oasis 79, Berkeley Prep 73

Region 3-District 11/Region 3-District 12 – Coral Springs Charter at Oxbridge
Results: Oxbridge 66, St. John Paul II 59; Coral Springs Charter 49, Inlet Grove 44

Region 4-District 13/Region 4-District 14 – Calvary Christian at University
Results: University 81, Monsignor Pace 45; Calvary Christian 60; Mater Lakes 50

Region 4-District 15/Region 4-District 16 – Booker T. Washington at Gulliver Prep
Results: Gulliver Prep 79, Key West 75; Booker T. Washington 49, Westminster Christian 47

Defending champion – Calvary Christian; Runner-up – Tampa Catholic

Class 4A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Providence at P.K. Yonge
Results: P.K. Yonge 53, Bishop Snyder 47; Providence 47, Maclay 45

Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Carrollwood Day at Master’s
Results: Master’s 72, Tampa Prep 56; Carrollwood Day 68, Santa Fe Catholic 62

Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Benjamin at Westminster
Results: Benjamin 56, Miami Country Day 54; Westminster 82, Scheck Hillel 34

Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Florida Christian at S.L.A.M.
Results: S.L.A.M. 71, Palmer Trinity 45; Florida Christian 78, Marathon 72

Defending champion – Westminster; Runner-up – Providence

Class 3A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – St. Francis Catholic at Florida A&M
Results: Florida A&M 72, Trinity Christian 53; St. Francis Catholic 53, North Florida Christian 32

Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Mount Dora Christian at Orlando Christian Prep
Results: Mount Dora Christian 65, St. Pete Canterbury 51; Orlando Christian Prep 83, All Saints 40

Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Ft. Myers Canterbury at First Baptist
Results: First Baptist 71, Saint Stephen’s 48; Ft. Myers Canterbury 71, Bradenton Christian 53

Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Champagnat Catholic at Somerset Prep
Results: Champagnat Catholic 67, Jupiter Christian 61; Somerset Prep 68, Village Academy 61

Defending champion – Orlando Christian Prep; Runner-up – Trinity Christian

Class 2A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Impact Christian at Crossroad
Results: Impact Christian 71, Aucilla Christian 28; Cross 78, Eagle’s View 56

Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Keystone Prep at North Florida Educational
Results: North Florida Educational 78, St. John Lutheran II 36; Keystone Prep 76, Halifax 25

Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Florida Prep at Central Florida Christian
Results: Florida Prep 59, Victory Christian 31; Central Florida Christian 85, Vero Beach Master’s 32

Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Schoolhouse Prep at Miami Christian
Results: Miami Christian 90, Atlantic Christian 35; Schoolhouse Prep 53, Grandview Prep 49

Defending champion – Miami Christian; Runner-up – Florida Prep

Class 1A

Region 1-District 1/Region 1-District 2 – Blountstown at Bethlehem
Results: Bethlehem 57, Cottondale 45; Blountstown 47, Laurel Hill 36

Region 2-District 3/Region 2-District 4 – Chipley at Franklin County
Results: Franklin County 54, Baker County 53; Chipley 58, Port St. Joe 47

Region 3-District 5/Region 3-District 6 – Hawthorne at Madison
Results: Madison 71, Hilliard 26; Hawthorne 78, Hamilton County 70

Region 4-District 7/Region 4-District 8 – Wildwood at Bell
Results: Bell 66, Frostproof 28; Wildwood 64, Dixie County 45

Defending champion – West Gadsden; Runner-up – Wildwood