DMV Top 30 Power Rankings: Week 14
Its that time of the year where nets are being cut down, trophies are being lifted, and banners raised. This week’s top 30 sees changes all across the board, including a new number one and five new teams. Let the debate begin!
The , released every Monday during the season, is just an opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | RECORD | PREVIOUS RANK | KEY WINS | KEY LOSSES | LAST WEEK |
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 26-5 | 2 | Eleanor Roosevelt, Oak Ridge, Archbishop Wood, St. John’s, O’Connell (x2), Imhotep, Cox Mill, Archbishop Molloy, Carroll (x2), Gonzaga | Montverde Academy, Gonzaga, Paul VI (x2) | Wins vs. Ireton, vs. O’Connell |
2 | GONZAGA (DC) | 26-5 | 3 | St. Frances, Charlotte Christian, Roman Catholic, Harvard Westlake, Bishop Loughlin, Mater Dei, DeMatha, Sacred Heart, St. John’s (x2), Paul VI | Paul VI (x2), St. John’s, DeMatha, O’Connell | Loss @ O’Connell, Wins vs. St. John’s, vs. Paul VI |
3 | PAUL VI (VA) | 28-3 | 1 | O’Connell (x2), Wesleyan Christian, Huntington Prep, Holy Spirit, Oak Ridge, St. John’s (x2), Brentwood Academy, Gonzaga (x2), DeMatha (x2), Carroll (x2) | Oak Ridge, Findlay Prep, Gonzaga | Wins vs. McNamara, Loss vs. Gonzaga |
4 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 19-3 | 6 | Battlefield, Douglass, Sanford, Riverdale Baptist, National Christian (x2), Capitol Christian (x2), Takoma Academy (x2), Fairmont Heights | Huntington Prep, Wilson, Olympic | Win vs. National Christian |
5 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 26-5 | 5 | Goretti (x2), St. John’s, AACS, Ranney, Boys’ Latin, McDonogh (x2), Pallotti, John Carroll | St. Frances (x2), John Carroll (x2), Wesleyan Christian | Win vs. McDonogh, Loss vs. John Carroll |
6 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 24-7 | 7 | Georgetown Prep, Crossroads, Mission Bay, Albany Academy, Carroll (x3), DeMatha, St. John’s, Gonzaga | Paul VI (x2), DeMatha (x2), Archbishop Stepinac, St. John’s, Gonzaga | Wins vs. Gonzaga, vs. Carroll; Loss vs. DeMatha |
7 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 20-5 | 8 | Westtown, Pallotti, Wilson, Bullis (x2), Episcopal (x2), St. Stephens St. Agnes (x3), St. John’s | O’Connell, Gaston Day, Maret, Bullis, St. Albans | Win vs. Bullis |
8 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 23-9 | 9 | Rock Creek Christian, Goretti, Episcopal, Dunbar, National Christian, Capitol Christian, Takoma Academy, Theodore Roosevelt (x2), Poly | Cardinal Hayes, Riverdale, Pallotti, Georgetown Prep, Morgan Park, Bowie | Win vs. Theodore Roosevelt |
9 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 27-7 | 10 | St. Andrew’s, St. James (x2), John Carroll (x2), Potomac School, SSSAS, Patterson, Boys’ Latin | Gonzaga, Pallotti, Wilson, St. Frances (x2), Mt. St. Joe (x2) | Wins @ Takoma Academy, vs. Avalon |
10 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 20-10 | 11 | Pallotti, Fairmont Heights, John Carroll, O’Connell, Carroll (x2), Gonzaga | DeMatha, Mt. St. Joe, IMG, Paul VI, Gonzaga (x2), Georgetown Prep, O’Connell | Loss vs. Gonzaga |
11 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 28-7 | 12 | Mt. St. Joe (x2), Perry Hall, Boys’ Latin (x3), Pallotti, McDonogh, Pallotti, AACS | St. Frances (x2), Goretti (x2), St. John’s, Hudson Catholic, Mt. St. Joe | Wins vs. Calvert Hall, vs. MSJ, vs. Boys’ Latin |
12 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 25-7 | 14 | Dulaney, Pallotti (x2), McDonogh (x2), Goretti, AACS, St. Frances | John Carroll (x2), AACS, Mt. St. Joe, St. Frances | Wins vs. Pallotti, vs. SFA; Loss vs. John Carroll |
13 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 32-5 | 4 | John Carroll (x2), Goretti, Iona Prep, Mt. St. Joe (x2), Providence Day, AACS, Patterson, Poly, McDonogh, Pallotti | Lincoln, Gonzaga, Loyola, Pallotti, Boys’ Latin | Win vs. OLMC; Loss vs. Boys’ Latin |
14 | POLY (MD) | 16-6 | 13 | Perry Hall, Riverdale Baptist, Douglass, Patterson, Dunbar (x2) | Olympic, St. Frances, Lake Clifton, Simeon, Wilson | Win vs. Southwestern |
15 | PALLOTTI (MD) | 23-11 | 15 | Goretti, Riverdale, Bullis, Wilson, AACS, Bladensburg, St. Frances | Georgetown Prep, St. John’s, Charlotte Christian, Boys’ Latin, McDonogh, John Carroll, Mt. St. Joe (x2) | Loss @ Boys’ Latin |
16 | CARROLL (DC) | 16-12 | 17 | Thurgood Marshall, South Lakes, Ryken (x2), Ireton (x2), McNamara (x2), Friendship Tech | St. John’s (x2), Boston Academy, DeMatha (x2), Gonzaga (x2), O’Connell (x3), Paul VI (x2) | Loss vs. O’Connell |
17 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 25-3 | 18 | Riverdale, Theodore Roosevelt, Maret, Thurgood Marshall (x2), Dunbar (DC), National Christian | Takoma Academy, Douglass, Carroll | Wins vs. Friendship Collegiate, vs. SEED, vs. Thurgood Marshall |
18 | BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE (MD) | 19-3 | 19 | Paint Branch, Bullis | Springbrook, Gaithersburg, Shawnee | – |
19 | DOUGLASS (MD) | 15-5 | 24 | Theodore Roosevelt, Friendship Tech, Potomac (MD) | DuVal, RCCA, Friendly, Fairmont Heights (x2) | Win vs. International School |
20 | POTOMAC (MD) | 20-2 | 25 | River Hill, Theodore Roosevelt | Douglass, Fairmont Heights | – |
21 | OAKDALE (MD) | 20-1 | 26 | Flowers, Thomas Johnson | Linganore | Win vs. Thomas Johnson |
22 | WICOMICO (MD) | 23-0 | 27 | Decatur (x2), Easton | No Losses | Win vs. Easton |
23 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 16-5 | 28 | Bishop Loughlin, Bowie, Wise, Flowers, Bladensburg | DeMatha, Riverdale, Flowers, Perry Hall, Wise | – |
24 | BOWIE (MD) | 14-7 | 29 | Gaithersburg, Wise, Wilson, Flowers | Fairmont Heights, Bladensburg, Kennedy, Eleanor Roosevelt (x2), Flowers, Wise | – |
25 | DUNBAR (MD) | 17-3 | 30 | Milford Mill, Old Milll, Dunbar (DC), Patterson | Poly (x2), City | Win vs. Friendship |
26 | WISE (MD) | 19-4 | HM | Bowie, Eleanor Roosevelt, Fairmont Heights | Riverdale Baptist, Boys and Girls, Eleanor Roosevelt, Bowie | Win vs. Fairmont Heights |
27 | SOUTH COUNTY (VA) | 23-3 | HM | Oakton, Green Run, Stone Bridge, W.T. Woodson (x3), Woodbridge, Robinson, Hayfield | Marshall, Patriot, Robinson | Wins vs. Annandale, vs. Woodbridge @ Robinson, vs. Hayfield |
28 | SAINT JAMES (MD) | 19-10 | NR | Maret, Flint Hill (x2), Potomac School (x3) | State College, Goretti, Immaculate Conception, Sidwell Friends (x2), Oak Hill, St. Benedict’s, Findlay Prep, Maret, Flint Hill | Wins vs. Georgetown Day, Potomac School, Flint Hill |
29 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 17-9 | NR | Christ Chapel, Bullis, Flint Hill | Episcopal (x2), Takoma Academy, Goretti, Potomac School, Georgetown Prep (x3), Bullis | Win vs. Flint Hill |
30 | DULANEY | 17-5 | HM | Woodlawn, New Town | Boys’ Latin, Perry Hall, Milford Mill, Dundalk, OLMC | Win vs. Hereford |
HONORABLE MENTION
BATTLEFIELD (VA)
EPISCOPAL (VA)
FAIRMONT HEIGHTS (MD)
FLINT HILL (VA)
GAITHERSBURG (MD)
LOUDOUN VALLEY (VA)
MARSHALL (VA)
PAINT BRANCH (MD)
PERRY HALL (MD)
SPRINGBROOK (MD)