Breakdown Tip-Off Classic: Prospect Guide

Recruiting
Minnesota

Posted On: 12/7/17 11:45 AM

If you are a college coach and looking at prospect this weekend, we at NHR give you a quick rundown of what you can see.

***Quick note, I was unaware that the football players competing in the state all star game will not be playing this weekend.  Perham will not have Logan Richter, St. Cloud Tech was dealt a serious blow not having Brevin Spann-Ford and James Kaczor, DeLaSalle won’t have Sage Booker, and you have to wonder about Odell Wilson, Tayler Johnson, and Spencer Rolland in case they get banged up.  They have the football game at 3pm and then the basketball game at 9pm. I’m told they will play which makes sense.

Off Limits!  Here are the committed players at the Breakdown Tip Off Classic this weekend.

  1. Tre Jones of Apple Valley (Duke)
  2. Daniel Oturu of CDH (Minnesota)
  3. Jarvis Omersa of Orono (Minnesota)
  4. Gabe Kalscheur of DeLaSalle (Minnesota)
  5. Joseph Hedstrom of Hopkins (Wisconsin)
  6. Michael Jones of Woodbury (Davidson)
  7. Shae Mitchell of Lakeville South (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  8. Calvin Wishart of Delano (Georgia Southern)
  9. Owen King of Caledonia (South Dakota State)
  10. Jarius Cook of Park Center (North Dakota State)
  11. JaVonni Bickham of Minnehaha Academy (Denver)
  12. Michael Schaefer of St. Cloud Cathedral (Augustana)
  13. Mitchell Plombon of St. Cloud Cathedral (Winona State)
  14. Max Bjorklund of Orono (Bemidji State)
  15. Ely Hendrickson of Apple Valley (Jamestown)
  16. Tyler Kittleson of Totino-Grace (Concordia-Moorhead)
  17. Jacob Beeninga of Wayzata (Minnesota State-Moorhead 2019)
  18. Jaeden King of Cretin-Derham Hall (Augustana, 2019)

Top Ten Best Available (D1). D1 schools looking for seniors?  Here are your ten best options playing this weekend.

  1. Adam Trapp of Esko, a 7-2 center
  2. Sy Chatman of CDH, 6-6 power forward
  3. Goodnews Kpegeol of North St. Paul, 6-5 wing
  4. Tayler Johnson of Minneapolis North, 6-1 guard
  5. Josiah Strong of Champlin Park, 6-1 guard
  6. Duoth Gach of Austin, 6-3 guard
  7. Anthony Davis of Hopkins, 6-1 guard
  8. Ryan Larson of CDH, 6-1 PG

Top Ten Best Available (D2). D2 schools looking for seniors?  Here are your ten best options playing this weekend.

  1. Goodnews Kpegeol of North St. Paul, 6-5 wing
  2. Josiah Strong of Champlin Park, 6-1 guard
  3. Anthony Davis of Hopkins, 6-1 guard
  4. Ryan Larson of CDH, 6-1 PG
  5. Nathan Rund of Fergus Falls, 6-2 guard
  6. Charlie Jacob of Totino-Grace, 6-1 guard
  7. CJ Dickson of DeLaSalle, 6-3 wing
  8. Sam Vascellaro of St. Thomas Academy, 6-5 forward
  9. Tyler Lewko of Lakeville North, 6-6 forward
  10. Camden Jackson of St. Cloud Tech, 5-10 guard

Top Ten Best Available (D3). D3 schools looking for seniors?  Here are your ten best options playing this weekend.

  1. Charlie Jacob of Totino-Grace, 6-1 guard
  2. CJ Dickson of DeLaSalle, 6-3 wing
  3. Sam Vascellaro of St. Thomas Academy, 6-5 forward
  4. Tyler Lewko of Lakeville North, 6-6 forward
  5. Camden Jackson of St. Cloud Tech, 5-10 guard
  6. Colton Codute of Orono, 5-10 guard
  7. Nathan Macho of Apple Valley, 6-3 wing
  8. Bryce Phillips of North St. Paul, 6-0 PG
  9. Will Schmidt of Totino-Grace, 6-6, PF
  10. Drew Galinson of Wayzata, 6-2, SG

Top Ten Available 2019s (in the event).

  1. Matthew Hurt of Rochester JM, 6-9 forward
  2. Tyrell Terry of DeLaSalle, 6-1 PG
  3. Zeke Nnaji of Hopkins, 6-8 PF
  4. David Roddy of Breck, 6-5 forward
  5. Tyler Wahl of Lakeville North, 6-5 forward
  6. Jamison Battle of DeLaSalle, 6-7 forward
  7. Isaac Fink of Springfield, 6-3 wing
  8. Nathan Brusseau of New Prague, 6-10 center
  9. Khari Broadway of Park Center, 6-1 guard
  10. Bennett Otto of Champlin Park, 6-1 guard

Top Ten Sophomores in the Event

  1. Jalen Suggs of Minnehaha Academy, 6-3 guard
  2. Dain Dainja of Park Center, 6-8 center
  3. Terry Lockett of Minnehaha Academy, 6-0 PG
  4. Blaise Beauchamp of Hopkins, 6-1 guard
  5. Kerwin Walton of Hopkins, 6-4 wing
  6. Kaden Johnson of Minnehaha Academy, 6-4 SF
  7. Drake Dobbs of Eden Prairie, 6-0 PG
  8. Noah King of Caledonia, 6-0 guard
  9. Conner Christensen of Eden Prairie, 6-6 forward
  10. David Ijadilbola of Park Center, 6-0 guard/Austin Andrews of Eden Prairie, 6-5 forward