Class AAA – Playoff Preview
Class AAA – First Round Playoff Games (Tuesday February 13) Upper State Bracket Chester vs Broome Berea vs Walhalla Clinton vs Indian Land Pendleton vs Emerald Greenville Southside vs West-Oak Camden vs Newberry Seneca vs Carolina (Game will be played…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingClass AAA – First Round Playoff Games (Tuesday February 13)
Upper State Bracket
Chester vs Broome
Berea vs Walhalla
Clinton vs Indian Land
Pendleton vs Emerald
Greenville Southside vs West-Oak
Camden vs Newberry
Seneca vs Carolina (Game will be played Monday)
Chapman vs Fairfield Central
Lower State Bracket
Ridgeland-Hardeeville vs Pelion
Loris vs Manning
Brookland-Cayce vs Bluffton
Timberland vs Lake City
Dillon vs Lake Marion
Wade Hampton (Varnville) vs Swansea
Bishop England vs Waccamaw
Strom Thurmond vs May River
Best Potential Second Round Game : Chester vs Berea
4 Top Prospects : Lloyd Hemming – Brookland-Cayce (AAA Player of the Year), Braden Galloway-Seneca, Jalen McKelvey – Greenville Southside, and Raymond Williams – Berea
9 Unsigned Seniors : Lloyd Hemming – Brookland-Cayce, Jalen McKelvey – Greenville Southside, Tre’von Anderson – Ridgeland-Hardeeville, Chandon Davis – Fairfield Central, Keyshawn Aiken – Lake Marion, Keenan Norman – Dillon, Jalen Carter – Clinton, DJ Johnson – Timberland, Antron Smith – Loris
Best Young Prospects : Shamon Alston (2019) – Indian Land , R.J Campbell (2019)-Greenville Southside , Destin Clark (2020) Indian Land , CJ Plantin (2020) – Pendleton , Malcolm Davis (2020) – Pelion , Will Barber (2021) – Fairfield Central
Keyshawn Aiken
Unknown Player : Keyshawn Aiken (2017) Lake Marion (Santee)
Scoring averages coming into the playoffs :
Raymond Williams (2018) – Berea – 19.7 ppg
Brendan McHale (2017) – Bishop England – 21.1 ppg – recently went 1,000 career points – Signed with University of South (TN)
Jermaine Patterson (2018) – Bluffton – 27.1 ppg – 884 career points
Lloyd Hemming (2017) – Brookland-Cayce – 20 ppg – Class AAA Player of the Year (pictured on front)
Zeke Springs (2017) – Broome – 15.3 ppg
Tyrell Oglesby (2017) – Chapman (Inman)
Malik Williams (2017) – Chester – Appalachian State (Football signee)
Jalen Carter (2017) – Clinton – 15.1 ppg
Keenan Norman
Keenan Norman (2017) – Dillon – 16.3 ppg
Chandon Davis (2017) – Fairfield Central – 10.5 ppg and 9.1 rebounds
Jalen McKelvey
Jalen McKelvey (2017) – Greenville Southside – 21 ppg
Shamon Alston (2019) – Indian Land – 17.8 ppg
Keyshawn Aiken (2017) – Lake Marion (Santee) – 15.5 ppg and 9 rebounds
CJ Plantin
CJ Plantin (2020) – Pendleton – 11,8 ppg and 10.5 rebounds
Tre’von Anderson
Tre’von Anderson (2017) – Ridgeland-Hardeeville – 17.3 ppg – Region Player of the Year
Braden Galloway
Braden Galloway (2018) – Seneca – 20.3 ppg and 7.8 rebounds
Tristen Hudson (2017) – Seneca – 15.7 ppg and 5.2 rebounds
Effix Miller
Effix Miller (2018) – Swansea – 21.1 ppg
DJ Johnson (2017) – Timberland (St Stephen) – 14.2 ppg
Jawan Bryant (2017) – Waccamaw (Pawley’s Island)- 10.3 ppg and 8 rebounds
Rashane Duncan
Rashane Duncan (2018) – Wade Hampton (Varnville) – 8 ppg and 7.5 rebounds
Prep Hoops will keep you covered with all the latest coverage from the State Playoffs. Subscribe today to all the action.