Vantage Hoops Top 30 Power Poll: Week 6

High School
Virginia

Posted On: 01/9/17 1:17 PM

With the snow storm coming in this weekend, a lot of good basketball had to be postponed, including the Chance Harman Classic in Floyd County and the Virginia Preps Classic in Virginia Beach. With many highly anticipated games being cancelled, there isn’t much change in poll from last week. The top 20 remains the same, with the only team losing any game being #1 Blue Ridge, who remains atop the poll for the sixth straight week after a close loss to national powerhouse Huntington Prep. Two schools in Varina and West Potomac are back in the poll as Monacan and Mills Godwin drop out after losses. See where the best 30 teams in the VISAA and VHSL stack up in week six of our Top 30 Power Poll!

 

1) Blue Ridge

Overall Record: 13-1

Notable Wins: Bishop Sullivan, Atlantic Shores, Episcopal, Miller School, Word of God (NC)

Notable Losses: Huntington Prep (WV)

Last Week: Lost to Huntington Prep

Previous Rank: #1

2) Paul VI

Overall Record: 10-2

Notable Wins: St. Mary’s-Ryekin (MD), Pebblebrook (GA), John Carrol (MD), Bishop O’Connell, Neumann-Goretti (PA), Bishop McNamara (MD)

Notable Losses: St. John’s, Bishop Loughlin (NY)

Last Week: Wins over Bishop Ireton and Bishop McNamara

Previous Rank: #2

3) LC Bird

Overall Record: 7-0

Notable Wins: Matoaca, Varina, Woodside, Bethel, Salem (VB), George Wythe

Notable Losses: N/A

Last Week: Win over George Wythe

Previous Rank: #3

4) Trinity Episcopal

Overall Record: 14-0

Notable Wins: Episcopal, VA Academy, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Hargrave, Varina, Henrico, St. Chris

Notable Losses: N/A

Last Week: Win over St. Christopher’s

Previous Rank: #4

5) Bishop O’Connell

Overall Record: 10-5

Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Bishop Ireton, Bulliss, Episcopal, VA Academy, Westlake (GA), Bishop Gorman (NV)

Notable Losses: IMG Academy (FL), Paul VI, Gonzaga (DC), Dillard (FL), Westchester (CA)

Last Week: Wins over Good Counsel and Archbishop Carroll

Previous Rank: #5

6) Potomac

Overall Record: 11-1

Notable Wins: CD Hylton (2X), Battlefield, Freedom, Decatur (MD), Olympic (NC), Osbourn

Notable Losses: Linden (NJ)

Last Week: Wins over CD Hylton and Osbourn

Previous Rank: #6

7) Albemarle

Overall Record: 13-0

Notable Wins: Louisa, Western Albemarle (2X), Fauquier, West Potomac

Notable Losses: N/A

Last Week: Wins over Powhatan and Monticello

Previous Rank: #7

8) Middleburg Academy

Overall Record: 6-3

Notable Wins: Battlefield, Cape Henry, Takoma Academy, Charlotte Basketball Academy

Notable Losses: Bishop O’Connell, Boys Latin (MD), Legacy Charter (SC)

Last Week: Idle

Previous Rank: #8

9) Hampton

Overall Record: 11-2

Notable Wins: Heritage, Varina, Woodside, Norcom (2X), Bethel, Warwick

Notable Losses: Cape Henry, Williamsburg Christian

Last Week: Wins over Warwick and Menchville

Previous Rank: #9

10) John Marshall

Overall Record: 9-2

Notable Wins: Armstrong, George Wythe, Benedictine, Highland Springs, Miami Christian, Mills Godwin

Notable Losses: Varina, Pebblebrook (GA)

Last Week: Win over Mills Godwin

Previous Rank: #10

11) Oscar Smith

Overall Record: 12-1

Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Western Branch, Bishop Sullivan, Green Run, Granby, King’s Fork

Notable Losses: Tallwood

Last Week: Wins over King’s Fork and Great Bridge

Previous Rank: #11

12) Virginia Episcopal School

Overall Record: 4-1

Notable Wins: Teays Valley Christian, Amelia Academy, Lynchburg Home School

Notable Losses: First Love Christian

Last Week: Idle

Previous Rank: #12

13) IC Norcom

Overall Record: 10-2

Notable Wins: Maury, Lake Taylor, Cape Henry, HD Woodson (DC), Woodside, Landstown

Notable Losses: Hampton (2X)

Last Week: Wins over Landstown and Norview

Previous Rank: #13

14) Episcopal

Overall Record: 7-4

Notable Wins: Georgetown Day, Calvert Hall, Atlantic Shores, Palotti (MD), Sanford (DE), St. John Paul the Great

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Bishop O’Connell, Richard Montgomery (MD), Blue Ridge

Last Week: Wins over The Heights and St. John Paul the Great

Previous Rank: #14

15) Loudoun Valley

Overall Record: 10-0

Notable Wins: Heritage, Millbrook, Freedom, Potomac Falls

Notable Losses: N/A

Last Week: Win over Potomac Falls

Previous Rank: #15

16) Green Run

Overall Record: 9-2

Notable Wins: Bayside, Cox, Landstown, Norview, Kellam

Notable Losses: Salem (VB), Oscar Smith

Last Week: Win over Indian River

Previous Rank: #16

17) Gate City

Overall Record: 6-2

Notable Wins: Tennessee HS, Daniel Boone (TN) (2X), Knoxville Christian (TN), Lebanon

Notable Losses: Wings Academy (NY), Sandy Creek (GA)

Last Week: Win over Lebanon

Previous Rank: #17

18) Northside

Overall Record: 11-1

Notable Wins: Cave Spring (2X), Salem, Blacksburg, William Byrd (2X), North Cross

Notable Losses: Alleghany

Last Week: Wins over William Byrd and Rockbridge County

Previous Rank: #18

19) Wakefield

Overall Record: 9-3

Notable Wins: South Lakes, Battlefield, Orem (Utah), Tuscarora

Notable Losses: Wasatch Academy (Utah), Smokey Hill (CO), Glenelg County

Last Week: Win over Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria)

Previous Rank: #19

20) Cape Henry 

Overall Record: 6-3

Notable Wins: Capitol Christian (DC), USA Homeschool, Steward, Hampton, Gilman (MD)

Notable Losses: Middleburg Academy, IC Norcom, Northwood Temple (NC)

Last Week: Win over Arcadia

Previous Rank: #20

21) Lake Taylor

Overall Record: 8-3

Notable Wins: Norview, Maury, Greensville County, Tallwood, Granby (2X)

Notable Losses: Oak Hill Academy, Norcom, Bethel

Last Week: Win over Granby

Previous Rank: #21

22) Miller School

Overall Record: 7-2

Notable Wins: STAB, Union City (TN), Oldsmar Christian (FL) Bloomfield Tech (NJ)

Notable Losses: Bishop Ireton, Blue Ridge

Last Week: Idle

Previous Rank: #22

23) Bethel

Overall Record: 8-3

Notable Wins: Jamestown, Kecoughtan, Phoebus, Lake Taylor

Notable Losses: Hampton, Woodside, LC Bird

Last Week: Win over Denbigh

Previous Rank: #23

24) Handley

Overall Record: 13-1

Notable Wins: Eastern View, John Champe, Charlottesville, Spotswood, Potomac Falls

Notable Losses: Spotswood

Last Week: Win over Millbrook

Previous Rank: #26

25) Hargrave Military Academy

Overall Record: 7-1

Notable Wins: FUMA, Benedictine, Woodberry Forest, Liberty Christian, Carlisle

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal

Last Week: Win over Carlisle

Previous Rank: #28

26) West Potomac

Overall Record: 8-2

Notable Wins: Hayfield, Madison, West Springfield, TC Williams, STAB, WT Woodson

Notable Losses: Chantilly, Albemarle

Last Week: Wins over WT Woodson and Lake Braddock

Previous Rank: Unranked

27) Varina

Overall Record: 8-3

Notable Wins: Armstrong, John Marshall, St. Chris, Henrico, Prince George

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, LC Bird, Hampton

Last Week: Wins over Atlee, Armstrong and Prince George

Previous Rank: Unranked

28) Millwood

Overall Record: 8-5

Notable Wins: National Christian (DC), Woodside, Amelia Academy, Life Christian, Walsingham

Notable Losses: Capitol Christian (DC), National Christian (DC), Atlantic Shores, Goretti (MD), Germantown Academy

Last Week: Idle

Previous Rank: #29

29) WT Woodson

Overall Record: 9-3

Notable Wins: Robinson, Fairfax, South Lakes, Lake Braddock, Stone Bridge

Notable Losses: St. John’s (MD), Downington East (PA), West Potomac

Last Week: Win over Annandale (OT); Lost to West Potomac

Previous Rank: #24

30) Salem (VB)

Overall Record: 10-2

Notable Wins: Green Run, Cox, Tallwood, Bayside, Kellam , Freedom

Notable Losses: LC Bird, Maury

Last Week: Win over Ocean Lakes; Lost to Maury

Previous Rank: #27