Top 30 Power Poll: Week 10

High School
Virginia

Posted On: 01/30/17 11:43 AM

With the playoff season right around the corner for both public and private schools, the wear and tear of the season is starting to show. For the first time all season we have a new number one in the Top 30 Power Poll, after Blue Ridge dropped one to VISAA Division 2 rival VES, and Paul VI is as hot as anyone in the country after a thrilling come from behind victory over Roselle Catholic of Philadelphia, their 12th straight win. With Loudoun Valley losing to rival Heritage, that leaves only one undefeated team in the state to our knowledge, which is LC Bird coming in at #3. See what other shake ups happened, and check who the top 30 teams in the VISAA and VHSL are regardless of classification!

1) Paul VI

Overall Record: 19-2

Notable Wins: St. Mary’s-Ryken (MD), Pebblebrook (GA), John Carroll (MD), Bishop O’Connell (2X), Neumann-Goretti (PA), Bishop McNamara (MD), Gonzaga (DC), St. John’s, Roselle Catholic (PA)

Notable Losses: St. John’s, Bishop Loughlin (NY)

Last Week: Wins over St. John’s, St. Mary’s-Ryekin, Roselle Catholic

Previous Rank: #2

2) Blue Ridge

Overall Record: 20-2

Notable Wins: Bishop Sullivan, Atlantic Shores, Episcopal, Miller School (2X), Word of God (NC), Hargrave, Middleburg

Notable Losses: Huntington Prep (WV), Virginia Episcopal

Last Week: Win over Middleburg; Lost to VES

Previous Rank: #1

3) LC Bird

Overall Record: 14-0

Notable Wins: Trinity Episcopal, Varina, Woodside, Bethel, Salem (VB), George Wythe, Norcom

Notable Losses: N/A

Last Week: Win over Thomas Dale

Previous Rank: #3

4) Trinity Episcopal

Overall Record: 21-1

Notable Wins: Episcopal, VA Academy, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Hargrave, Varina, Henrico, St. Chris, Oscar Smith

Notable Losses: LC Bird

Last Week: Wins over STAB, FUMA and Bishop Ireton

Previous Rank: #4

5) Bishop O’Connell

Overall Record: 15-7

Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Bishop Ireton (2X), Bullis, Episcopal, VA Academy, Westlake (GA), Bishop Gorman (NV), Norcross (GA), St. John’s

Notable Losses: IMG Academy (FL), Paul VI (2X), Gonzaga (DC), Dillard (FL), Westchester (CA)

Last Week: Wins over Bishop Ireton and Bishop McNamara

Previous Rank: #5

6) Potomac

Overall Record: 16-2

Notable Wins: CD Hylton (2X), Battlefield, Freedom, Decatur (MD), Olympic (NC), Osbourn, CD Hylton

Notable Losses: Linden (NJ), Norcom

Last Week: Win over Mountain View

Previous Rank: #7

7) Oscar Smith

Overall Record: 16-2

Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Western Branch, Bishop Sullivan, Green Run, Granby (2X), King’s Fork, Varina

Notable Losses: Tallwood, Trinity Episcopal

Last Week: Wins over Granby and Varina

Previous Rank: #8

8) Hampton

Overall Record: 16-3

Notable Wins: Heritage, Varina, Woodside, Norcom (2X), Bethel, Warwick, John Marshall

Notable Losses: Cape Henry, Williamsburg Christian, Bethel

Last Week: Wins over Nansemond River and John Marshall

Previous Rank: #10

9) Gate City

Overall Record: 14-3

Notable Wins: Tennessee HS (2X), Daniel Boone (TN) (2X), Knoxville Christian (TN), Lebanon

Notable Losses: Wings Academy (NY), Sandy Creek (GA)

Last Week: Wins over Ridgeview, Central and Floyd County

Previous Rank: #12

10) Green Run

Overall Record: 16-2

Notable Wins: Bayside, Cox, Landstown, Norview (2X), Kellam, Maury (2X), Salem (VB)

Notable Losses: Salem (VB), Oscar Smith

Last Week: Wins over Salem and Princess Anne

Previous Rank: #13

11) John Marshall

Overall Record: 12-4

Notable Wins: Armstrong, George Wythe, Benedictine, Highland Springs, Miami Christian, Mills Godwin

Notable Losses: Varina, Pebblebrook (GA), Hampton, George Wythe

Last Week: Win over Thomas Jefferson; Lost to George Wythe and Hampton

Previous Rank: #6

12) Bethel

Overall Record: 14-3

Notable Wins: Jamestown, Kecoughtan, Phoebus, Lake Taylor, Hampton, Norcom

Notable Losses: Hampton, Woodside, LC Bird

Last Week: Win over Norcom

Previous Rank: #20

13) IC Norcom

Overall Record: 14-5

Notable Wins: Maury, Lake Taylor, Cape Henry, HD Woodson (DC), Woodside, Landstown, Potomac

Notable Losses: Hampton (2X), LC Bird, IMG Academy (FL), Bethel

Last Week: Lost to IMG Academy and Bethel

Previous Rank: #11

14) Wakefield

Overall Record: 15-4

Notable Wins: South Lakes, Battlefield, Orem (Utah), Tuscarora

Notable Losses: Wasatch Academy (Utah), Smokey Hill (CO), Glenelg County, Cape Henry

Last Week: Win over Lee and Thomas Jeffeson; Lost to Cape Henry

Previous Rank: #14

15) West Potomac

Overall Record: 13-3

Notable Wins: Hayfield, Madison, West Springfield, TC Williams (2X), STAB, WT Woodson

Notable Losses: Chantilly, Albemarle, WT Woodson

Last Week: Win over TC Williams; Lost to WT Woodson

Previous Rank: #15

16) Virginia Episcopal School

Overall Record: 8-3

Notable Wins: Teays Valley Christian, Amelia Academy (2X), Millwood, Blue Ridge

Notable Losses: First Love Christian, Wesley Christian, Miller School

Last Week: Wins over Blue Ridge, Amelia Academy and Olympic (NC)

Previous Rank: #26

17) Albemarle

Overall Record: 18-2

Notable Wins: Louisa (2X), Western Albemarle (2X), Fauquier, West Potomac

Notable Losses: Western Albemarle, Granby

Last Week: Wins over Fluvanna County and Orange County

Previous Rank: #17

18) Loudoun Valley

Overall Record: 15-1

Notable Wins: Heritage, Millbrook (2X), Freedom, Potomac Falls, John Champe, Westfield

Notable Losses: Heritage

Last Week: Win over Westfield; Lost to Heritage

Previous Rank: #9

19) Lake Taylor

Overall Record: 13-3

Notable Wins: Norview, Maury, Greensville County, Tallwood, Granby (2X)

Notable Losses: Oak Hill Academy, Norcom, Bethel

Last Week: Win over Deep Creek

20) Handley

Overall Record: 18-1

Notable Wins: Eastern View, John Champe, Charlottesville, Spotswood, Potomac Falls, James Woods, George Wythe

Notable Losses: Spotswood

Last Week: Wins over George Wythe (Richmond), Skyline and Millbrook

Previous Rank: #24

21) Varina

Overall Record: 13-4

Notable Wins: Armstrong, John Marshall, St. Chris, Henrico (2X), Prince George, Highland Springs

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, LC Bird, Hampton, Oscar Smith

Last Week: Win over Armstrong; Lost to Oscar Smith

Previous Rank: #16

22) Miller School

Overall Record: 13-4

Notable Wins: STAB, Union City (TN), Oldsmar Christian (FL) Bloomfield Tech (NJ), St. John Paul the Great, Virginia Episcopal, Millwood

Notable Losses: Bishop Ireton, Blue Ridge (2X), Middleburg Academy

Last Week: Wins over Millwood, Carlisle and Steward School

Previous Rank: #22

23) Hargrave Military Academy

Overall Record: 13-3

Notable Wins: FUMA, Benedictine, Woodberry Forest, Liberty Christian, Carlisle (2X), North Cross

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Blue Ridge, Kingswood Christian (KY)

Last Week: Wins over North Cross, Carlisle and Eastern Mennonite

Previous Rank: #23

24) Northside

Overall Record: 14-4

Notable Wins: Cave Spring (2X), Salem, Blacksburg, William Byrd (2X), North Cross, Alleghany

Notable Losses: Alleghany, NW Guilford (NC), William Fleming, Spotswood

Last Week: Wins over Alleghany and Staunton River

Previous Rank: #25

25) WT Woodson

Overall Record: 14-4

Notable Wins: Robinson, Fairfax, South Lakes, Lake Braddock, Stone Bridge, West Springfield, West Potomac

Notable Losses: St. John’s (MD), Downington East (PA), West Potomac, Lake Braddock

Last Week: Win over West Potomac; Lost to Lake Braddock

Previous Rank: #27

26) Jamestown

Overall Record: 15-1

Notable Wins: Lafayette (2X), Warwick, Grafton, Smithfield, Granby, New Kent

Notable Losses: Bethel

Last Week: Win over New Kent

Previous Rank: #28

27) Eastern View

Overall Record: 14-3

Notable Wins: Heritage (NN), Culpeper County, Caroline, Kettle Run, James Monroe, Fauqier

Notable Losses: Culpeper County, Fauqier, Handley

Last Week: Wins over King George, Manassas Park and Fauqier

Previous Rank: #30

28) Virginia Academy

Overall Record: 13-7

Notable Wins: National Christian Academy (2X), Middleburg, St. James, Battlefield, Calvert Hall, Goretti, Christ Chapel (2X)

Notable Losses: Bishop O’Connell, Riverdale Baptist, Bulliss, Oldsmar Christian, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Episcopal, Capitol Christian

Last Week: Wins over Christ Chapel and Capitol Christian (forfeit)

Previous Rank: Unranked

29) Heritage (Leesburg)

Overall Record: 15-3

Notable Wins: Loudoun Valley, John Champe, Freedom, Stone Bridge, Broad Run

Notable Losses: Loudoun Valley, Tuscarora, Martinsburg (WV)

Last Week: Wins over Loudoun Valley and John Champe

Previous Rank: Unranked

30) Salem (VB)

Overall Record: 15-4

Notable Wins: Green Run, Cox, Tallwood, Bayside, Kellam , Freedom

Notable Losses: LC Bird, Maury, Norview, Green Run

Last Week: Win over Hickory; Lost to Green Run

Previous Rank: #29