Top 30 Power Poll: Week 10
With the playoff season right around the corner for both public and private schools, the wear and tear of the season is starting to show. For the first time all season we have a new number one in the Top 30 Power Poll, after Blue Ridge dropped one to VISAA Division 2 rival VES, and Paul VI is as hot as anyone in the country after a thrilling come from behind victory over Roselle Catholic of Philadelphia, their 12th straight win. With Loudoun Valley losing to rival Heritage, that leaves only one undefeated team in the state to our knowledge, which is LC Bird coming in at #3. See what other shake ups happened, and check who the top 30 teams in the VISAA and VHSL are regardless of classification!
1) Paul VI
Overall Record: 19-2
Notable Wins: St. Mary’s-Ryken (MD), Pebblebrook (GA), John Carroll (MD), Bishop O’Connell (2X), Neumann-Goretti (PA), Bishop McNamara (MD), Gonzaga (DC), St. John’s, Roselle Catholic (PA)
Notable Losses: St. John’s, Bishop Loughlin (NY)
Last Week: Wins over St. John’s, St. Mary’s-Ryekin, Roselle Catholic
Previous Rank: #2
2) Blue Ridge
Overall Record: 20-2
Notable Wins: Bishop Sullivan, Atlantic Shores, Episcopal, Miller School (2X), Word of God (NC), Hargrave, Middleburg
Notable Losses: Huntington Prep (WV), Virginia Episcopal
Last Week: Win over Middleburg; Lost to VES
Previous Rank: #1
3) LC Bird
Overall Record: 14-0
Notable Wins: Trinity Episcopal, Varina, Woodside, Bethel, Salem (VB), George Wythe, Norcom
Notable Losses: N/A
Last Week: Win over Thomas Dale
Previous Rank: #3
4) Trinity Episcopal
Overall Record: 21-1
Notable Wins: Episcopal, VA Academy, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Hargrave, Varina, Henrico, St. Chris, Oscar Smith
Notable Losses: LC Bird
Last Week: Wins over STAB, FUMA and Bishop Ireton
Previous Rank: #4
5) Bishop O’Connell
Overall Record: 15-7
Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Bishop Ireton (2X), Bullis, Episcopal, VA Academy, Westlake (GA), Bishop Gorman (NV), Norcross (GA), St. John’s
Notable Losses: IMG Academy (FL), Paul VI (2X), Gonzaga (DC), Dillard (FL), Westchester (CA)
Last Week: Wins over Bishop Ireton and Bishop McNamara
Previous Rank: #5
6) Potomac
Overall Record: 16-2
Notable Wins: CD Hylton (2X), Battlefield, Freedom, Decatur (MD), Olympic (NC), Osbourn, CD Hylton
Notable Losses: Linden (NJ), Norcom
Last Week: Win over Mountain View
Previous Rank: #7
7) Oscar Smith
Overall Record: 16-2
Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Western Branch, Bishop Sullivan, Green Run, Granby (2X), King’s Fork, Varina
Notable Losses: Tallwood, Trinity Episcopal
Last Week: Wins over Granby and Varina
Previous Rank: #8
8) Hampton
Overall Record: 16-3
Notable Wins: Heritage, Varina, Woodside, Norcom (2X), Bethel, Warwick, John Marshall
Notable Losses: Cape Henry, Williamsburg Christian, Bethel
Last Week: Wins over Nansemond River and John Marshall
Previous Rank: #10
9) Gate City
Overall Record: 14-3
Notable Wins: Tennessee HS (2X), Daniel Boone (TN) (2X), Knoxville Christian (TN), Lebanon
Notable Losses: Wings Academy (NY), Sandy Creek (GA)
Last Week: Wins over Ridgeview, Central and Floyd County
Previous Rank: #12
10) Green Run
Overall Record: 16-2
Notable Wins: Bayside, Cox, Landstown, Norview (2X), Kellam, Maury (2X), Salem (VB)
Notable Losses: Salem (VB), Oscar Smith
Last Week: Wins over Salem and Princess Anne
Previous Rank: #13
11) John Marshall
Overall Record: 12-4
Notable Wins: Armstrong, George Wythe, Benedictine, Highland Springs, Miami Christian, Mills Godwin
Notable Losses: Varina, Pebblebrook (GA), Hampton, George Wythe
Last Week: Win over Thomas Jefferson; Lost to George Wythe and Hampton
Previous Rank: #6
12) Bethel
Overall Record: 14-3
Notable Wins: Jamestown, Kecoughtan, Phoebus, Lake Taylor, Hampton, Norcom
Notable Losses: Hampton, Woodside, LC Bird
Last Week: Win over Norcom
Previous Rank: #20
13) IC Norcom
Overall Record: 14-5
Notable Wins: Maury, Lake Taylor, Cape Henry, HD Woodson (DC), Woodside, Landstown, Potomac
Notable Losses: Hampton (2X), LC Bird, IMG Academy (FL), Bethel
Last Week: Lost to IMG Academy and Bethel
Previous Rank: #11
14) Wakefield
Overall Record: 15-4
Notable Wins: South Lakes, Battlefield, Orem (Utah), Tuscarora
Notable Losses: Wasatch Academy (Utah), Smokey Hill (CO), Glenelg County, Cape Henry
Last Week: Win over Lee and Thomas Jeffeson; Lost to Cape Henry
Previous Rank: #14
15) West Potomac
Overall Record: 13-3
Notable Wins: Hayfield, Madison, West Springfield, TC Williams (2X), STAB, WT Woodson
Notable Losses: Chantilly, Albemarle, WT Woodson
Last Week: Win over TC Williams; Lost to WT Woodson
Previous Rank: #15
16) Virginia Episcopal School
Overall Record: 8-3
Notable Wins: Teays Valley Christian, Amelia Academy (2X), Millwood, Blue Ridge
Notable Losses: First Love Christian, Wesley Christian, Miller School
Last Week: Wins over Blue Ridge, Amelia Academy and Olympic (NC)
Previous Rank: #26
17) Albemarle
Overall Record: 18-2
Notable Wins: Louisa (2X), Western Albemarle (2X), Fauquier, West Potomac
Notable Losses: Western Albemarle, Granby
Last Week: Wins over Fluvanna County and Orange County
Previous Rank: #17
18) Loudoun Valley
Overall Record: 15-1
Notable Wins: Heritage, Millbrook (2X), Freedom, Potomac Falls, John Champe, Westfield
Notable Losses: Heritage
Last Week: Win over Westfield; Lost to Heritage
Previous Rank: #9
19) Lake Taylor
Overall Record: 13-3
Notable Wins: Norview, Maury, Greensville County, Tallwood, Granby (2X)
Notable Losses: Oak Hill Academy, Norcom, Bethel
Last Week: Win over Deep Creek
20) Handley
Overall Record: 18-1
Notable Wins: Eastern View, John Champe, Charlottesville, Spotswood, Potomac Falls, James Woods, George Wythe
Notable Losses: Spotswood
Last Week: Wins over George Wythe (Richmond), Skyline and Millbrook
Previous Rank: #24
21) Varina
Overall Record: 13-4
Notable Wins: Armstrong, John Marshall, St. Chris, Henrico (2X), Prince George, Highland Springs
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, LC Bird, Hampton, Oscar Smith
Last Week: Win over Armstrong; Lost to Oscar Smith
Previous Rank: #16
22) Miller School
Overall Record: 13-4
Notable Wins: STAB, Union City (TN), Oldsmar Christian (FL) Bloomfield Tech (NJ), St. John Paul the Great, Virginia Episcopal, Millwood
Notable Losses: Bishop Ireton, Blue Ridge (2X), Middleburg Academy
Last Week: Wins over Millwood, Carlisle and Steward School
Previous Rank: #22
23) Hargrave Military Academy
Overall Record: 13-3
Notable Wins: FUMA, Benedictine, Woodberry Forest, Liberty Christian, Carlisle (2X), North Cross
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Blue Ridge, Kingswood Christian (KY)
Last Week: Wins over North Cross, Carlisle and Eastern Mennonite
Previous Rank: #23
24) Northside
Overall Record: 14-4
Notable Wins: Cave Spring (2X), Salem, Blacksburg, William Byrd (2X), North Cross, Alleghany
Notable Losses: Alleghany, NW Guilford (NC), William Fleming, Spotswood
Last Week: Wins over Alleghany and Staunton River
Previous Rank: #25
25) WT Woodson
Overall Record: 14-4
Notable Wins: Robinson, Fairfax, South Lakes, Lake Braddock, Stone Bridge, West Springfield, West Potomac
Notable Losses: St. John’s (MD), Downington East (PA), West Potomac, Lake Braddock
Last Week: Win over West Potomac; Lost to Lake Braddock
Previous Rank: #27
26) Jamestown
Overall Record: 15-1
Notable Wins: Lafayette (2X), Warwick, Grafton, Smithfield, Granby, New Kent
Notable Losses: Bethel
Last Week: Win over New Kent
Previous Rank: #28
27) Eastern View
Overall Record: 14-3
Notable Wins: Heritage (NN), Culpeper County, Caroline, Kettle Run, James Monroe, Fauqier
Notable Losses: Culpeper County, Fauqier, Handley
Last Week: Wins over King George, Manassas Park and Fauqier
Previous Rank: #30
28) Virginia Academy
Overall Record: 13-7
Notable Wins: National Christian Academy (2X), Middleburg, St. James, Battlefield, Calvert Hall, Goretti, Christ Chapel (2X)
Notable Losses: Bishop O’Connell, Riverdale Baptist, Bulliss, Oldsmar Christian, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Episcopal, Capitol Christian
Last Week: Wins over Christ Chapel and Capitol Christian (forfeit)
Previous Rank: Unranked
29) Heritage (Leesburg)
Overall Record: 15-3
Notable Wins: Loudoun Valley, John Champe, Freedom, Stone Bridge, Broad Run
Notable Losses: Loudoun Valley, Tuscarora, Martinsburg (WV)
Last Week: Wins over Loudoun Valley and John Champe
Previous Rank: Unranked
30) Salem (VB)
Overall Record: 15-4
Notable Wins: Green Run, Cox, Tallwood, Bayside, Kellam , Freedom
Notable Losses: LC Bird, Maury, Norview, Green Run
Last Week: Win over Hickory; Lost to Green Run
Previous Rank: #29