The NHR Minnesota H.S Rankings: Week 1

High School
Minnesota

Posted On: 11/30/16 8:09 AM

team-rankings-graphic

 

The high school season opens tomorrow night, here are the initial top tens from Northstar Hoops for week one.

 

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Ranking
1Prior Lake11-1Chaska, East Ridge, Tonka, ShakopeePark Center1
2East Ridge11-2Hopkins, CDH, L South, EastviewPrior Lake, EP2
3Park Center13-1Prior Lake, Eden Prairie, Edina, Osseo, MG, Central, TG, EdinaArmstrong, 3
4Hopkins14-2Lakeville North, Minnehaha (x2), Champlin Park, St Paul CentralEast Ridge, Edina5
5Lakeville North11-3Edina, Eastview, Austin, Wayzata, ShakopeeHopkins, Chaska, Eden Prairie6
6Wayzata11-4CDH, Chaska, STA, Eden Prairie, EdinaDeLaSalle, Champlin P, Lakeville North, Park Center7
7Shakopee11-3STA, Edina, EPChaska, Prior Lake, Lakeville North4
8Eden Prairie9-5Eastview, East Ridge, Lakeville North, Chaska, ChamplIn ParkDeLaSalle, Park Center, Minnehaha, Shakopee, WayzataNR
9White Bear Lake13-1Mahtomedi, CDH, NSPCentennial8
10Chaska9-4L North, Shakopee, EdinaEastview, Prior Lake, Wayzata, Eden Prairie9

 

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordTop WsTop LsLast Rank
1DeLaSalle17-4Cedar Falls, BSM, Madison East, White Station, Brooklyn Center, St Croix L, C HeightsIowa City West, Hopkins, EP, CDH1
2Austin21-1Totino-Grace, Mankato East (x2), Northfield (x2), Lakeville N, Forest Lake, JM, MinnehahaOwatonna2
3Mankato East18-4Waseca, Winona, Marshall, Orono, JM, NorthfieldAustin (x2), JM, Owatonna4
4Marshall21-3Fairmont, Orono, JCC. Jordan, JCC, Waseca, WillmarSF Washington, SF Lincoln, Kato East5
5Orono17-5Monticello, Wayzata, Woodbury, Chaska, Breck, HF, Waconia, Delano, Edina CDH, Marshall, Minnehaha, Mankato East, Hopkins6
6Willmar21-2Big Lake, Tech (x2), Apollo, Willmar, Sauk RapidsFergus Falls, Marshall3
7Waseca20-3Byron, StCLutheran, WEM, WinonaDelano, Kato East, Marshall7
8Sauk Rapids-Rice16-6Waconia, Delano, Tech, Fergus FallsHopkins, Brainerd (x2), Alexandria, Willmar, Fergus10
9Fergus Falls16-6Sauk Rapids, Alexandria (x2), Tech, WillmarBreckenridge, Delano, Sauk Rapids (x2), Willmar, BrainerdNR
10Columbia Heights15-5BSM, Mahtomedi, Brooklyn Center, Lake City, Esko, Fridley, St Croix LHopkins, St Anthony, Roosevelt, DeLaSalle, Minnehaha Academy9

 

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rankings
1Minnehaha Academy11-2Perham, Champlin Park, Eden Prairie, New PragueHopkins (x2)1
2Perham12-1Caledonia, Breckenridge, Fergus Falls, EGFMinnehaha Academy3
3Lake City12-2Dover-Eyota, Lourdes, MahtomediBreck, Roch JM4
4Minneapolis North10-4Mil Washington, Caledonia, SF O'GormanEastview, DeLaSalle, Orr6
5Maranatha Christian13-1Jordan, Providence A, Cristo Rey, Spectrum, Mound Westonka, St Croix PrepHoly Family8
6Osakis13-0Minnewaska Area, Parkers Prairie, Royalton, 9
7St. James11-1Redwood Valley, Fairmont, RockfordWaseca10
8Breck10-3Lake City, Cristo Rey, Lourdes, Holy Family, Providence AcademyBC, TG, Providence Academy3
9Crosby-Ironton13-1Virginia, H-F, Pequot LakesNR
10St. Croix Prep11-3Caledonia, Mounds ViewJohnson, Northfield, MCA5

 

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WsKey LsLast Rank
1BOLD16-0Morris Area, Redwood Valley, Mayer L, North Woods1
2Minneota13-0Springfield, Dawson Boyd (x2), JCC2
3Cass Lake-Bena14-0North Woods, Red Lake, Mahnomen/Waubun, R River3
4Ada-Borup12-0Pelican Rapids, Shiloh Christian (ND)4
5Minnesota Valley Lutheran13-1Springfield, New Ulm CFairmont5
6Spring Grove11-1Randolph, Kingsland, La CrescentCharles City (IA)6
7Springfield11-2New Ulm Cathedral, Mountain Lake, St JamesMinneota, MN Valley Lutheran7
8North Woods10-2Mayer Lutheran, ElyCass Lake-Bena, BOLD8
9Randolph14-1Grand Meadow, Rushford-OSpring Grove9
10Mountain Lake Area12-1RTR, Adrian, MCC, WWGSpringfield10