Illinois National Signing Day Preview

High School
Illinois

Posted On: 11/9/16 6:15 AM

Wednesday begins the early signing period in college basketball.  What does this mean?  It is the first day that prospects that have committed to a school can sign their national letter of intent and officially join a program.  The early signing period will last for one week.  After that prospects will have to wait until the spring to sign.

In Illinois we have tons of prospects that have already committed.  As they give us their signing times we will update this list.  Also make sure you stay locked on PrepHoopsIllinois on Wednesday for our National Signing Day Blog!

 

 

Signing Time/Ceremony

Wednesday, November 9

7:30 AM         TJ Clifford (Downers Grove South – Western Michigan)
8:00 AM         Elijah Joiner (Curie – Tulsa)
8:30 AM         Jordan Goodwin (Belleville Althoff – St. Louis)
8:30 AM         Jimmy Sotos (Conant – Bucknell)
9:00 AM         Dwayne Rose (Crete Monee – Toledo)
11:45 AM       Ramar Evans (Loyola – Maryville)
1:30 PM         Nana Akenten (Bolingbrook – Nebraska)
2:30 PM         Jamal Nixon (Fenwick – Minnesota State)
2:45 PM         PJ Pipes (Lemont – UW-Green Bay)
3:00 PM         Justin Smith (Stevenson – Indiana)
3:00 PM         Tai Bibbs (West Chicago – Drake)
3:00 PM         Jacob Donaldson (Effingham – McKendree)
3:15 PM         Cameron Krutwig (Jacobs – Loyola)
3:15 PM         Christian Negron (Larkin – Loyola)
3:15 PM         Keondre Schumacher (Normal U-High – Winthrop)
3:30 PM         Devin Whitelow (Washingon – Winona State)
4:15 PM         Demarius Jacobs (Uplift – SIU)
4:30 PM         Zac Rzewnicki (Ridgewood – St. Thomas Aquinas College)
5:00 PM         Evan Gilyard (Simeon – UTEP)
5:30 PM         Trevian Bell (Joliet West – UW-Green Bay)
5:30 PM         Teyvion Kirk (Joliet West – Drake)
6:00 PM         Javon Pickett (Belleville East – Illinois)
7:00 PM         Connor Niego (Lyons – Holy Cross)

 

Thursday, November 10

8:00 AM         Noah Frederking (Okawville – Evansville)
3:00 PM         Da’Monte Williams (Peoria Manual – Illinois)
6:00 PM         Justin Carpenter (Mt. Carmel – SEMO)
Friday, November 11

3:30 PM         Jameel Alausa (Chicago U-High – Yale)
6:00 PM         Leonard Capels (North Lawndale – Chicago State)
Monday, November 14

3:20 PM         Brandon McCombs (Jacksonville – Lewis)
Tuesday, November 15

3:00 PM         Marvin Nesbitt (Butler Prep – UMKC)
3:15 PM         Zach Couper (Rockford Boylan – Air Force)

 

Committed with Unconfirmed Signing Time

Jeremiah Tilmon (East St. Louis – Illinois)
AJ Youngman (Peoria Manual – Eastern Kentucky)
Carson Newsome (Waukegan – UW-Milwaukee)
Marco Pettinato (Lincoln Way West – Lewis)
Tray Buchanan (United Township – North Dakota)
Mike Shepski (Brother Rice – Bemidji State)

 

 

Potential Commitment Watch

Nojel Eastern (Evanston)
Mark Smith (Edwardsville)
Lucas Williamson (Whitney Young)