Posted On: 02/23/16 2:06 PM

There is a new number one on Class AAA as we enter section play and update the team rankings. We have had 16 weeks of high school basketball and nearly 15 weeks of play is in the books. See the new rankings as sections get rolling.

Class AAAA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Park Center0-01
2Cretin-Derham Hall1-0STA2
3Wayzata0-03
4Shakopee0-04
5Hopkins1-0Orono5
6Eastview1-0Chaska6
7Mounds View2-0Fridley, Mahtomedi7
8Park of Cottage Grove1-0St. Paul Central8
9Osseo0-09
10Eden Prairie0-010

Class AAA

RankingTeamRecordTop WsTop LsLast Rank
1DeLaSalle17-4Cedar Falls, BSM, Madison East, White Station, Brooklyn Center, St Croix L, C HeightsIowa City West, Hopkins, EP, CDH1
2Austin21-1Totino-Grace, Mankato East (x2), Northfield (x2), Lakeville N, Forest Lake, JM, MinnehahaOwatonna2
3Mankato East18-4Waseca, Winona, Marshall, Orono, JM, NorthfieldAustin (x2), JM, Owatonna4
4Marshall21-3Fairmont, Orono, JCC. Jordan, JCC, Waseca, WillmarSF Washington, SF Lincoln, Kato East5
5Orono17-5Monticello, Wayzata, Woodbury, Chaska, Breck, HF, Waconia, Delano, Edina CDH, Marshall, Minnehaha, Mankato East, Hopkins6
6Willmar21-2Big Lake, Tech (x2), Apollo, Willmar, Sauk RapidsFergus Falls, Marshall3
7Waseca20-3Byron, StCLutheran, WEM, WinonaDelano, Kato East, Marshall7
8Sauk Rapids-Rice16-6Waconia, Delano, Tech, Fergus FallsHopkins, Brainerd (x2), Alexandria, Willmar, Fergus10
9Fergus Falls16-6Sauk Rapids, Alexandria (x2), Tech, WillmarBreckenridge, Delano, Sauk Rapids (x2), Willmar, BrainerdNR
10Columbia Heights15-5BSM, Mahtomedi, Brooklyn Center, Lake City, Esko, Fridley, St Croix LHopkins, St Anthony, Roosevelt, DeLaSalle, Minnehaha Academy9

Class AA

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Week
1Minnehaha Academy1-0AV1
2Caledonia0-02
3Minneapolis North0-03
4Morris Area2-0Paynesville Area, LQPV4
5Annandale0-05
6Lake City1-0Goodhue6
7Maple River2-0Belle Plaine, Lourdes7
8Blake1-0SW Christian8
9Pequot Lakes1-0Pine River-Backus9
10Maranatha Christian0-0NR

Class A

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast
1Sleepy Eye-Saint Mary's2-0TMB, MCC2
2Cass Lake-Bena1-0Laporte3
3Ashby0-04
4Hayfield0-05
5Nevis1-0CG6
6Deer River0-1Cherry1
7Mayer Lutheran0-07
8Central Minnesota Christian1-0ACGC8
9Fertile-Beltrami0-09
10Mahnomen/Waubun2-0WIN-E-MAC, Rothsay10