Posted On: 02/15/16 5:29 PM

It’s playoff time! Some of the VHSL conferences have already started their conference tournaments, while VISAA schools are finishing up the remainder of the schedule to get started next week. With that, we give you the final Top 30 Power Poll of the regular season. See who made the cut of the best 30 teams in the VHSL and VISAA regardless of classification!

Charles Falden
Charles Falden was named Conference 12 Player of the Year for LC Bird.

1. Blue Ridge

Overall Record: 18-3

Previous Rank: #1

Notable Wins: Hargrave, STAB, MacNab, Episcopal, Millwood, Virginia Episcopal

Notable Losses: Pallotti, Mt. Zion Prep, John Marshall

Last Week: Wins over Carlisle and Miller School

2. LC Bird

Overall Record: 20-1

Previous Rank: #2

Notable Wins: Kecoughtan, John Marshall, Hampton, Norcom, Millwood

Notable Losses: Bethel

Last Week: Wins over Matoaca and Meadowbrook

3. IC Norcom

Overall Record: 21-1

Previous Rank: #3

Notable Wins: Norview, Hampton, Lake Taylor, Woodside, Atlantic Shores, Norfolk Collegiate, John Marshall

Notable Losses: LC Bird

Last Week: Win over Cape Henry

4. Episcopal

Overall Record: 20-4

Previous Rank: #7

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, STAB, Norfolk Collegiate, Woodberry Forest, SSSAS, Bulliss

Notable Losses: Blue Ridge, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Episcopal Academy (PA), Bullis

Last Week: Wins over St. Albans and Bulliss

5. Paul VI

Overall Record: 17-9

Previous Rank: #5

Key Wins: Neumann-Goretti (PA), Word of God (NC), Bishop O’Connell (2X), Archbishop Carroll (2X) , Our Lady Good Counsel, Gonzaga

Key Losses: St. John’s (2X), DeMatha (2X), Bishop McNamara (2X)

Last Week: Wins over Archbishop Carroll and Gonzaga; Lost to Dematha

6. Bishop O’Connell

Overall Record: 17-8

Previous Rank: #6

Notable Wins: Bishop McNamara (2X), IDEA, Bishop Ireton (2X), Mount Pleasant, Gonzaga, Our Lady of Good Counsel, St. John’s

Notable Losses: St. John’s, DeMatha, PVI (2X), Gonzaga

Last Week: Wins over St. John’s, Bishop Ireton, St. Mary’s Ryekin; Lost to Gonzaga

7. Norfolk Collegiate

Overall Record: 19-3

Previous Rank: #10

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, Virginia Academy, Cape Henry, Oscar Smith, Green Run, Walsingham

Notable Losses: Episcopal, Williamsburg Christian, Norcom

Last Week: Win over Peninsula Catholic

8. Green Run

Overall Record: 22-1

Previous Rank: #11

Notable Wins: Princess Anne, Granby, Norview (2X), Maury (2X), Salem (2X)

Notable Losses: Norfolk Collegiate

Last Week: Wins over Kempsville, Hickory, Salem

9. Deep Run

Overall Record: 20-2

Previous Rank: #12

Notable Wins: Henrico, John Marshall, George Wythe, Millwood

Notable Losses: St. Christopher’s, John Marshall

Last Week: Wins over Manchester and Clover Hill

10. Henrico

Overall Record: 20-2

Previous Rank: #4

Notable Wins: Lake Taylor, Hermitage, St. Christopher’s, Highland Springs (2X)

Notable Losses: Deep Run, Varina

Last Week: Win over Atlee; Lost to Varina

Tyler Scanlon
Tyler Scanlon has Westfield rolling since his return.

11. CD Hylton

Overall Record: 18-3

Previous Rank: #13

Notable Wins: Woodside, Potomac, Battlefield, Stonewall Jackson, Woodbridge

Notable Losses: Potomac, St. Christopher’s, Forest Park

Last Week: Wins over Colonial Forge, Riverbend, Gar-Field

12. Bethel

Overall Record: 20-3

Previous Rank: #14

Notable Wins: LC Bird, Woodside, Lake Taylor, Williamsburg Christian

Notable Losses: Phoebus, Hampton, Heritage

Last Week: Wins over Warwick and Nansemond River

13. St. Christopher’s

Overall Record: 21-5

Previous Rank: #9

Notable Wins: Deep Run, John Marshall, Trinity Episcopal (3X), CD Hylton

Notable Losses: Henrico, Atlantic Shores, FUMA, Episcopal, STAB

Last Week: Win over Woodberry Forest; Lost to STAB

14. Potomac

Overall Record: 19-2

Previous Rank: #15

Notable Wins: Hylton, Battlefield, Stone Bridge, Stonewall Jackson

Notable Losses: Hylton, St. Alban’s

Last Week: Wins over Mountian View and North Stafford

15. Westfield

Overall Record: 18-2

Previous Rank: #16

Notable Wins: Battlefield, St. Alban’s, Landstown, Robinson

Notable Losses: Lake Braddock, Yorktown

Last Week: Wins over Chantilly, Centreville, Oakton

16. John Marshall

Overall Record: 18-4

Previous Rank: #18

Notable Wins: King’s Fork, James Monroe, Blue Ridge, Deep Run

Notable Losses: L.C. Bird, Deep Run, Hermitage, Norcom

Last Week: Wins over JR Tucker and Freedom

17. Virginia Episcopal School

Overall Record: 11-6

Previous Rank: #8

Notable Wins: Millwood, Williamsburg Christian, St. James, Carlisle (2X)

Notable Losses: Arlington Country Day, Northfields Mount Harmon (MA), Miller School, Blue Ridge

Last Week: Lost to Carlisle

18. Williamsburg Christian

Overall Record: 22-5

Previous Rank: #19

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores (2X), Norfolk Collegiate, Amelia Academy, Benedictine

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Bethel, Millwood

Last Week: Wins over Life Christian, Portsmouth Christian, Broadwater

19. Northside

Overall Record: 21-1

Previous Rank: #20

Notable Wins: Cave Spring, Lord Botetourt (3X), George Wythe (Wytheville), William Byrd (2X), William Fleming (2X), Martinsville

Notable Losses: Cave Spring

Last Week: Win over William Fleming

Quentin Morton-Brown
Freshman Quentin Morton-Brown has Radford looking like the 1A favorite.

20. Wakefield

Overall Record: 19-1

Previous Rank: #21

Notable Wins: Tuscarora, VA Academy, Eastern (DC)

Notable Losses: George Marshall

Last Week: Win over Jefferson

21. Oscar Smith

Overall Record: 19-2

Previous Rank: #22

Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Nansemond River, Lake Taylor, Woodside, Landstown

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Norfolk Collegiate

Last Week: Wins over Landstown and Western Branch

22. Eastern View

Overall Record: 21-0

Previous Rank: #24

Notable Wins: Culpeper County (2X), James Monroe, Highland School

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over Kettle Run and Manassas Park

23. West Springfield

Overall Record: 18-3

Previous Rank: #17

Notable Wins: Chantilly, Osbourn, Lake Braddock, WT Woodson (2X)

Notable Losses: Landstown, West Potomac, Lake Braddock

Last Week: Wins over WT Woodson and South County; Lost to West Potomac and Lake Braddock

24. Tuscarora

Overall Record: 20-1

Previous Rank: #25

Notable Wins: Chantilly, Stone Bridge (2X), Heritage-Leesburg (2X)

Notable Losses: Wakefield (2OT)

Last Week: Win over Potomac Falls

25. St. Stephen’s St. Agnes

Overall Record: 15-7

Previous Rank: #17

Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Millwood, STAB, Woodberry Forest, St. Alban’s

Notable Losses: Atlantic Shores, HD Woodson, Our Lady of Good Counsel, St. Alban’s, Bulls, Episcopal

Last Week: Lost to Bulliss

26. Loudoun Valley

Overall Record: 21-0

Previous Rank: #26

Notable Wins: Spotswood, Millbrook (2X), John Champe, Stone Bridge

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over Loudoun County and Stone Bridge

27. Radford

Overall Record: 20-1

Previous Rank: #28

Notable Wins: Martinsville, Lord Botetourt (2X), Salem, Alleghany

Notable Losses: Martinsville

Last Week: Idle

28. St. Anne’s Belfield

Overall Record: 15-6

Previous Rank: #29

Notable Wins: Carlisle, Trinity Episcopal, Williamsburg Christian, Maret, Bishop Sullivan, St. Chris

Notable Losses: St. Chris, Blue Ridge, SSSAS, Episcopal, Atlantic Shores, Miller

Last Week: Wins over St. Chris and Hargrave

29. George Marshall

Overall Record: 20-3

Previous Rank: NR

Notable Wins: Wakefield, Briar Woods, Potomac Falls

Notable Losses: Albemarle, Wakefield, James Madison

Last Week: Wins over Jefferson, Robert E. Lee, Briar Woods

30. George Mason

Overall Record: 22-0

Previous Rank: #30

Notable Wins: Madison County (2X), St. John Paul the Great, Dominion, William Monroe (2X)

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over Madison County and Clarke County

Just Missed: Walsingham, Hampton Roads Academy, Battlefield, John Champe, Middleburg, Martinsville, Hopewell, Lake Taylor, William Fleming, Albemarle, Lake Braddock, Honaker, Gate City, Miller