Posted On: 02/9/16 10:56 AM

The Statewide Tournament brackets for Ohio High School Boys Basketball were released on Sunday afternoon, below we breakdown each District in Northwest Ohio.

Division I, University of Toledo District

Top Seed: Lima Senior

Projected Winner: Lima Senior

Other Top Teams: Toledo Whitmer, Toledo St. Johns, Findlay, Toledo St. Francis, Holland Springfield, Sylvania Northview

Key Matchups: Findlay vs. Sylvania Northview, Toledo St. Francis vs. Springfield

Potential Key Matchups: Lima Senior vs. Whitmer, Toledo St. Johns vs. Sylvania Northview

Projected District Final Game: Lima Senior vs. Toledo St. Johns

Division II, Bowling Green State University District

Top Seed: Napoleon

Projected Winner: Toledo Central Catholic

Other Top Teams: Toledo Scott, Toledo Rogers, Wauseon, Rossford

Key Matchups: Toledo Woodward vs. Maumee, Toledo Scott vs. Bowling Green

Potential Key Matchups: Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Scott, Napoleon vs. Toledo Central Catholic/Toledo Scott winner, Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, Wauseon vs. Toledo Rogers

Projected District Final Game: Wauseon vs. Toledo Central Catholic

Division II, Ohio Northern University District

Top Seed: Defiance

Projected Winner: Defiance

Other Top Teams: Ottawa-Glandorf, Upper Sandusky, Lima Shawnee

Key Matchups: Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Elida vs. Lima Bath

Potential Key Matchups: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Upper Sandusky, Defiance vs. Lima Shawnee

Projected District Final Game: Defiance vs. Upper Sandusky

Division III, Lima Senior HS District

Top Seed: Lima Central Catholic

Projected Winner: Lima Central Catholic

Other Top Teams: Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville, Coldwater

Key Matchups: Wayne Trace vs. Allen East, Carey vs. Bluffton

Potential Key Matchups: Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville, Lima Central Catholic vs. Coldwater

Projected District Final Game: Lima Central Catholic vs. Spencerville

Division III, Toledo Central Catholic HS District

Top Seed: Swanton

Projected Winner: Ottawa Hills

Other Top Teams: Eastwood, Gibsonburg, Genoa

Key Matchups: Evergreen vs. Otsego, Cardinal-Stritch vs. Woodmore

Potential Key Matchups: Swanton vs. Gibsonburg, Ottawa Hills vs. Eastwood

Projected District Final Game: Swanton vs. Ottawa Hills

Division III, Napoleon HS District

Top Seed: Liberty-Benton

Projected Winner: Liberty-Benton

Other Top Teams: Paulding, Van Buren, Elmwood, Archbold

Key Matchups: Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Paulding vs. Defiance Tinora

Potential Key Matchups: Van Buren vs. Archbold, Liberty-Benton vs. Paulding

Projected District Final Game: Liberty-Benton vs. Archbold

 

Division IV, Wapakoneta HS District

Top Seed: Lima Perry

Projected Winner: St. Henry

Other Top Teams: Fort Recovery, Minster

Key Matchups: Temple Christian vs. Ridgemont, Ada vs. New Bremen

Potential Key Matchups: Lima Perry vs. Fort Recovery, Minster vs. St. Henry

Projected District Final Game: Fort Recovery vs. St. Henry

Division IV, Liberty-Benton HS District

Top Seed: New Riegel

Projected Winner: McComb

Other Top Teams: North Baltimore, Arlington, Tiffin Calvert

Key Matchups: Tiffin Calvert vs. Arcadia, Old Fort vs. Vanlue

Potential Key Matchups: New Riegel vs. Arlington, McComb vs. North Baltimore

Projected District Final Game: Arlington vs. McComb

Division IV, Elida HS District

Top Seed: Lincolnview

Projected Winner: Crestview

Other Top Teams: Miller City, Leipsic, Kalida, Delphos St. Johns

Key Matchups: Kalida vs. Delphos St. Johns, Columbus Grove vs. Antwerp

Potential Key Matchups: Crestview vs. Leipsic, Lincolnview vs. Miller City

Projected District Final Game: Lincolnview vs. Crestview

Division IV, Napoleon District

Top Seed: Ayersville

Projected Winner: Toledo Christian

Other Top Teams: Fayette, Edgerton, Hicksville

Key Matchups: Hilltop vs. Holgate

Potential Key Matchups: Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Toledo Christian vs. Edgerton, Fayette vs. Toledo Christian

Projected District Final Game: Toledo Christian vs. Ayersville