Posted On: 01/18/16 2:55 PM

Another crazy week of basketball is in the books, and our new Power Poll shows the shake ups as seven of last week’s top 15 teams took a loss.

Paul VI of the WCAC jumps back to number one after a brief one week stint at number two after defeating arch rival Bishop O’Connell for the second time this season. Despite five losses, PVI has played a brutal national schedule and has handled their immensely talented and deep roster well.

Deep Run takes a jump into the top 10 with a big conference win over previously undefeated Henrico who had won 33 straight games before that, and undefeated Green Run of Virginia Beach joins them as the new additions to the top 10.

See the rest of the 30 best teams in the VISAA and VHSL, regardless of classification, below.

 

Vantage Hoops
Georgie Pacheco led Deep Run to a big resume win over Henrico.

1. Paul VI

Overall Record: 12-5

Previous Rank: #2

Key Wins: Neumann-Goretti (PA), Word of God (NC), Bishop O’Connell (2X), Archbishop Carroll

Key Losses: St. John’s, Advanced Prep Institute, Our Lady of Good Counsel, Bishop McNamara

Last Week: Wins over Archbishop Carroll, Bishop O’Connell, St. Joseph’s (NJ) 1.

2. Virginia Episcopal School

Overall Record: 9-2

Previous Rank: #1

Notable Wins: Millwood, Williamsburg Christian, St. James, Carlisle (2X)

Notable Losses: Arlington Country Day,

Last Week: Wins over Millwood and Williamsburg Christian; Lost to Northfields Mount Harmon (MA)

3. IC Norcom

Overall Record: 15-0

Previous Rank: #3

Notable Wins: Norview, Hampton, Lake Taylor, Woodside, Atlantic Shores

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over Millwood, Atlantic Shores, Landstown

4. Blue Ridge

Overall Record: 12-3

Previous Rank: #4

Notable Wins: Hargrave, STAB, MacNab, Episcopal, Millwood

Notable Losses: Pallotti, Mt. Zion Prep, John Marshall

Last Week: Wins over Miller School and Millwood

5. Henrico

Overall Record: 16-1

Previous Rank: #5

Notable Wins: Lake Taylor, Hermitage, St. Christopher’s, Highland Springs

Notable Losses: Deep Run

Last Week: Wins over Armstrong and Lee-Davis; Lost to Deep Run

6. LC Bird

Overall Record: 9-1

Previous Rank: #8

Notable Wins: Kecoughtan, John Marshall, Hampton, Varina

Notable Losses: Bethel

Last Week: Win over Monacan

7. St. Christopher’s

Overall Record: 16-2

Previous Rank: #6

Notable Wins: Deep Run, John Marshall, Trinity Episcopal, CD Hylton

Notable Losses: Henrico, Atlantic Shores

Last Week: Wins over Woodberry Forest and Collegiate; Lost to Atlantic Shores

8. Green Run

Overall Record: 13-0

Previous Rank: #12

Notable Wins: Tallwood, Granby, Norview, Maury

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over Hickory and Maury

9. Deep Run

Overall Record: 14-1

Previous Rank: #14

Notable Wins: Henrico, John Marshall, Mills Godwin, Millwood

Notable Losses: St. Christopher’s

Last Week: Wins over Henrico, Doughlass Freeman, James River

10. Bishop O’Connell

Overall Record: 10-7

Previous Rank: #9

Notable Wins: Bishop McNamara, IDEA, Bishop Ireton, Mount Pleasant

Notable Losses: St. John’s, DeMatha, PVI (2X)

Last Week: Lost to Paul VI

Deng Nhail
Deng Nhial and company have Wakefield primed for a 5A North run.

11. Episcopal

Overall Record: 12-3

Previous Rank: #7

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, STAB, Norfolk Collegiate, Woodberry Forest, Maret

Notable Losses: Blue Ridge, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Episcopal Academy (PA)

Last Week: Win over Landon (MD); Lost to St. Stephen’s St. Agnes

12. John Marshall

Overall Record: 12-2

Previous Rank: #11

Notable Wins: King’s Fork, James Monroe, Blue Ridge

Notable Losses: L.C. Bird, Deep Run

Last Week: Wins over Douglass Freeman and Armstrong

13. Trinity Episcopal

Overall Record: 13-2

Previous Rank: #13

Notable Wins: Benedictine, Williamsburg Christian, Atlantic Shores

Notable Losses: St. Christopher’s (2X)

Last Week: Wins over Collegiate and Oscar Smith

14. St. Stephen’s St. Agnes

Overall Record: 12-3

Previous Rank: #16

Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Millwood, STAB, Woodberry Forest

Notable Losses: Atlantic Shores, HD Woodson, Our Lady of Good Counsel

Last Week: Wins over Episcopal and Georgetown Prep

15. Wakefield

Overall Record: 14-0

Previous Rank: #18

Notable Wins: Tuscarora, VA Academy, Eastern (DC)

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Win over George Marshall

16. Norfolk Collegiate

Overall Record: 12-2

Previous Rank: #17

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, Virginia Academy, Bishop Ireton, Granby

Notable Losses: Episcopal, Williamsburg Christian

Last Week: Win over Granby

17. Cape Henry

Overall Record: 8-2

Previous Rank: #20

Notable Wins: Huntington Prep, Coolidge, Benedictine, IMG Academy

Notable Losses: WJ Keenan, High Point Christian

Last Week: Wins over Benedictine and IMG Academy (FL)

18. CD Hylton

Overall Record: 11-3

Previous Rank: #23

Notable Wins: Woodside, Potomac, Battlefield, Stonewall Jackson

Notable Losses: Potomac, St. Christopher’s, Forest Park

Last Week: Wins over Battlefield, Potomac, Stonewall Jackson

19. Potomac

Overall Record: 13-2

Previous Rank: #10

Notable Wins: Hylton, Battlefield, Stone Bridge

Notable Losses: Hylton, St. Alban’s

Last Week: Wins over Freedom and Osbourn Park; Lost to CD Hylton

20. Williamsburg Christian

Overall Record: 14-4

Previous Rank: #15

Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, Norfolk Collegiate, Amelia Academy, Benedictine

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Bethel

Last Week: Wins over Alliance Christian and Isle of Wight; Lost to STAB and VES

Kyle Copeland
Kyle Copeland had 30 points in Tuscarora’s big win over Stone Bridge.

21. Westfield

Overall Record: 11-2

Previous Rank: #21

Notable Wins: Battlefield, St. Alban’s, Landstown, Robinson

Notable Losses: Lake Braddock, Yorktown

Last Week: Wins over Oakton and Centreville

22. Oscar Smith

Overall Record: 13-1

Previous Rank: #19

Notable Wins: Deep Creek, Nansemond River, Lake Taylor

Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal

Last Week: Win over Bayside; Lost to Trinity Episcopal

23. West Springfield

Overall Record: 12-1

Previous Rank: #26

Notable Wins: Chantilly, Osbourn, South County, WT Woodson

Notable Losses: Landstown

Last Week: Wins over WT Woodson and TC Williams

24. Northside

Overall Record: 13-1

Previous Rank: #25

Notable Wins: Cave Spring, Lord Botetourt (2X), George Wythe (Wytheville), William Byrd

Notable Losses: Cave Spring

Last Week: Wins over Rockbridge County and Hidden Valley

25. Bethel

Overall Record: 11-3

Previous Rank: #27

Notable Wins: LC Bird, Woodside, Lake Taylor, Williamsburg Christian

Notable Losses: Phoebus, Hampton, Heritage

Last Week: Wins over Gloucester and Phoebus

26. Middleburg

Overall Record: 14-7

Previous Rank: #28

Notable Wins: Millwood, Virginia Academy (3X), Riverdale Baptist, Benedictine

Notable Losses: St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Clinton Christian, Woodbridge, Miller School

Last Week: Wins over Virginia Academy, Benedictine, Miller School

27. Eastern View

Overall Record: 14-0

Previous Rank: #29

Notable Wins: Culpeper County, James Monroe, Highland School

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Win over Kettle Run

28. Tuscarora

Overall Record: 15-1

Previous Rank: #30

Notable Wins: Chantilly, Stone Bridge, Heritage-Leesburg (2X)

Notable Losses: Wakefield (2OT)

Last Week: Wins over Stone Bridge and Forest Park

29. Loudoun Valley

Overall Record: 13-0

Previous Rank: NR

Notable Wins: Spotswood, Millbrook (2X), John Champe

Notable Losses: None

Last Week: Wins over John Champe, Millbrook and Park View (Sterling)

30. Radford

Overall Record: 12-1

Previous Rank: NR

Notable Wins: Martinsville, Lord Botetourt, Salem, Alleghany

Notable Losses: Martinsville

Last Week: Wins over Salem, Eastern Montgomery, Auburn

Just Missed: Stone Bridge, John Champe, George Mason, Martinsville, Hopewell, Lake Taylor, William Fleming, Albemarle, Lake Braddock, Norview, Landstown, Honaker, Woodside, Cosby, Stonewall Jackson, North Stafford, Stafford, Gate City