Conference Preview

Posted On: 01/12/16 4:51 PM

RankingTeamRecordKey WinsKey LossesLast Year
1Park Center0-04
2Cretin-Derham Hall0-03
3Wayzata0-01
4Shakopee0-07
5Hopkins0-0NR
6Eastview0-05
7Mounds View0-08
8Park of Cottage Grove0-0NR
9Osseo0-06
10Eden Prairie0-09
  • So many losses this week.  Shakopee, Champlin Park, Lakeville North, Mounds View, Chaska, all of them lost.  The ones without solid wins had to go. 
  • Shakopee and Lakeville North actually lose games but move up as they also had decent wins and really there isn’t anybody ready to move about them
  • Woodbury was a no brainer to add.  Beating Mounds View and Rochester JM push them in.
  • Wasn’t sure on Elk River as the list of wins isn’t that impressive and the one strong opponent they played (MG) crushed them.  But they have took care of their business so we went with them over JM, Tonka, and the teams that dropped. 
  • CDH losses three D1 seniors plus Jalan Ousley-Brown but is still winning games and pushing up the top ten with some quality wins. 

 

RankingTeamRecordTop WsTop LsLast Rank
1DeLaSalle17-4Cedar Falls, BSM, Madison East, White Station, Brooklyn Center, St Croix L, C HeightsIowa City West, Hopkins, EP, CDH1
2Austin21-1Totino-Grace, Mankato East (x2), Northfield (x2), Lakeville N, Forest Lake, JM, MinnehahaOwatonna2
3Mankato East18-4Waseca, Winona, Marshall, Orono, JM, NorthfieldAustin (x2), JM, Owatonna4
4Marshall21-3Fairmont, Orono, JCC. Jordan, JCC, Waseca, WillmarSF Washington, SF Lincoln, Kato East5
5Orono17-5Monticello, Wayzata, Woodbury, Chaska, Breck, HF, Waconia, Delano, Edina CDH, Marshall, Minnehaha, Mankato East, Hopkins6
6Willmar21-2Big Lake, Tech (x2), Apollo, Willmar, Sauk RapidsFergus Falls, Marshall3
7Waseca20-3Byron, StCLutheran, WEM, WinonaDelano, Kato East, Marshall7
8Sauk Rapids-Rice16-6Waconia, Delano, Tech, Fergus FallsHopkins, Brainerd (x2), Alexandria, Willmar, Fergus10
9Fergus Falls16-6Sauk Rapids, Alexandria (x2), Tech, WillmarBreckenridge, Delano, Sauk Rapids (x2), Willmar, BrainerdNR
10Columbia Heights15-5BSM, Mahtomedi, Brooklyn Center, Lake City, Esko, Fridley, St Croix LHopkins, St Anthony, Roosevelt, DeLaSalle, Minnehaha Academy9
  • The top ten in Class AAA looks quite firm with potentially Austin and Alexandria as teams right there with everybody else ranked.
  • The list of Austin wins is pretty strong with Kat East, Northfield, and others. I would say they are 11.
  • Apollo strikes again.  They took out Fergus Falls giving them their first loss of the year and now the Otters are without their head coach because of off the court stuff.   Otter resume pretty good still though.
  • Totino-Grace falls out after losing three straight including struggling White Bear Lake, now they get Osseo and Elk River.  That 8-2 could quickly be 8-7.
  • Waconia drops under Delano after that close game loss.  They also lost to Hopkins too but everybody would. 
  • Little movement anywhere else.  Rocori was a simple add.